1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ничего не знаю."

"Я ничего не знаю."

Translation:I know nothing.

December 13, 2015

43 Comments


Paul440929

Иван Снег *


Chubbchubbzza007

Manuel from Fawlty Towers


LuWSd

He not Russian. He from Barcelona.


antinikuntini

you know nothing aegon targaryen


marcus.h.larsson

Ты ничего не снаешь, джона сноу. Or, if in early episodes (eventhough she will probably not be formal with a bloody southerner, but still): вы ничего не снаете, джона сноу.


xKrankenhausx

That pretty much sums up my knowledge of the Russian language!


_Maria_B._

I know! Just add "in Russian" and you're good to go!


errant1

Я ничего не знаю в России??


pedro_hbr

I think it is Я нечего не знаю по-русски


ABVT802

To the English speaker this is word for word "I nothing not know." Wierd. This is like a response if you're being interrogated. A lot easier to just respond to the quetion asked with "Я не знаю"


lonelypete

Yea they like double negatives


serbioski

"I don't know nothing" made sence in my spanish head, this course sometimes has a double challenge to me.


_Maria_B._

I don't know nothing is either a foreigner's way of saying "I don't know anything" or a way of replying indignantly to "you know nothing".


Murilek

yeah I speak Portuguese and it's the same to me, it makes a lot os sense lol


Obelord

Self-Esteem = Not Here


rafael.karimov

Im not lonely (kricket noises


marisajshepard

"I know nothing." "You are correct!"

Loving the affirmation


Cadboro

Sgt. Schuuuuuultz!


Vidder

Can you change the order of the sentence and preserve the meaning? Я не знаю ничего


Onalga

«я знаю, что ничего не знаю» - Сократ


Melindabi

I know nothing or I don't know anything? What's the real translation?


Nathan.D.Roberts

Both are grammatically correct, but a native today would tend more to say 'I don't know anything' rather than 'I know nothing' (and yes, I realise I'm 3 years too late).


DucDeBoulogne

Both are correct, I think


freiling

Are there other acceptable word orders?


IApparentlyExist

When people enter college


Brent618678

Very useful when you are taken by KGB


Mojo75

Is it just me or is there a double negation here? "I don't know nothing" makes it sound like the person is saying "I know everything". Comments?


freiling

Many languages allow double negatives to express a negation, like Spanish and Russian. English does not allow it. Takes some getting used to.


Langesjurisse

"I don't know nothing" would mean "I know something" and not "I know everything", though.


ftay98

Same after I havn't done Russian for three months


El-Inc

The voice seems to pronounce я as "ye" instead of "ya". Why is that?


Marija676329

I dont know nothing???


Msquar3d

So how would you say “there is nothing I don’t know”


Caleb590529

Who is thinking of Shultz?


66718

why can't I say 'I have no idea'


zhenidrag

Well I know enough English to study other languages on this program


zgrudij

Когда ты бездельник


Himanshu290029

Я нечего не знаю - here не means no but not is not given


JuvenW

How about "Я знаю ничего" ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.