1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ничего не знаю."

"Я ничего не знаю."

Translation:I know nothing.

December 13, 2015

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

IAmBee

Jon Snow?

December 13, 2015

Paul440929

Иван Снег *

September 26, 2018

LucasFormigari

thank you

December 16, 2015

antinikuntini

you know nothing aegon targaryen

August 29, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

Manuel from Fawlty Towers

August 12, 2017

rafael.karimov

Lel

June 18, 2018

ActiveBrainCells

hahaha

July 15, 2019

xKrankenhausx

That pretty much sums up my knowledge of the Russian language!

January 15, 2016

_Maria_B._

I know! Just add "in Russian" and you're good to go!

April 15, 2016

errant1

Я ничего не знаю в России??

March 13, 2018

pedro_hbr

I think it is Я нечего не знаю по-русски

August 14, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Pero creo que sí sabes algo

April 25, 2019

serbioski

"I don't know nothing" made sence in my spanish head, this course sometimes has a double challenge to me.

March 23, 2016

_Maria_B._

I don't know nothing is either a foreigner's way of saying "I don't know anything" or a way of replying indignantly to "you know nothing".

April 15, 2016

ABVT802

To the English speaker this is word for word "I nothing not know." Wierd. This is like a response if you're being interrogated. A lot easier to just respond to the quetion asked with "Я не знаю"

July 12, 2016

Obelord

Self-Esteem = Not Here

May 14, 2017

rafael.karimov

Im not lonely (kricket noises

June 18, 2018

marisajshepard

"I know nothing." "You are correct!"

Loving the affirmation

April 16, 2017

Cadboro

Sgt. Schuuuuuultz!

April 28, 2018

SortedSand

Yep!

May 3, 2018

Melindabi

I know nothing or I don't know anything? What's the real translation?

February 7, 2016

Sod0ne

Both are correct, I think

February 20, 2016

Nathan.D.Roberts

Both are grammatically correct, but a native today would tend more to say 'I don't know anything' rather than 'I know nothing' (and yes, I realise I'm 3 years too late).

August 5, 2019

The9

Manuel

August 6, 2016

freiling

Are there other acceptable word orders?

August 24, 2017

IApparentlyExist

When people enter college

September 30, 2017

Vidder

Can you change the order of the sentence and preserve the meaning? Я не знаю ничего

February 24, 2018

Onalga

«я знаю, что ничего не знаю» - Сократ

December 30, 2018

Mojo75

Is it just me or is there a double negation here? "I don't know nothing" makes it sound like the person is saying "I know everything". Comments?

January 6, 2017

freiling

Many languages allow double negatives to express a negation, like Spanish and Russian. English does not allow it. Takes some getting used to.

August 24, 2017

ftay98

Same after I havn't done Russian for three months

February 2, 2017

El-Inc

The voice seems to pronounce я as "ye" instead of "ya". Why is that?

February 11, 2017

Marija676329

I dont know nothing???

October 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.