"Яничегонезнаю."

Translation:I know nothing.

3 years ago

29 Comments


IAmBee
IAmBee

Jon Snow?

3 years ago

Paul440929

Иван Снег *

2 months ago

LucasFormigari
LucasFormigari

thank you

3 years ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Manuel from Fawlty Towers

1 year ago

antinikuntini

you know nothing aegon targaryen

1 year ago

rafael.karimov

Lel

5 months ago

xKrankenhausx
xKrankenhausxPlus

That pretty much sums up my knowledge of the Russian language!

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

I know! Just add "in Russian" and you're good to go!

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

Я ничего не знаю в России??

9 months ago

pedro_hbr

I think it is Я нечего не знаю по-русски

4 months ago

serbioski
serbioski

"I don't know nothing" made sence in my spanish head, this course sometimes has a double challenge to me.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

I don't know nothing is either a foreigner's way of saying "I don't know anything" or a way of replying indignantly to "you know nothing".

2 years ago

ABVT802

To the English speaker this is word for word "I nothing not know." Wierd. This is like a response if you're being interrogated. A lot easier to just respond to the quetion asked with "Я не знаю"

2 years ago

Obelord

Self-Esteem = Not Here

1 year ago

rafael.karimov

Im not lonely (kricket noises

5 months ago

The9
The9

Manuel

2 years ago

Melindabi

I know nothing or I don't know anything? What's the real translation?

2 years ago

Sod0ne
Sod0ne

Both are correct, I think

2 years ago

marisajshepard

"I know nothing." "You are correct!"

Loving the affirmation

1 year ago

freiling
freiling

Are there other acceptable word orders?

1 year ago

IApparentlyExist

When people enter college

1 year ago

Vidder
Vidder

Can you change the order of the sentence and preserve the meaning? Я не знаю ничего

9 months ago

Cadboro
Cadboro

Sgt. Schuuuuuultz!

7 months ago

SortedSand

Yep!

7 months ago

Mojo75

Is it just me or is there a double negation here? "I don't know nothing" makes it sound like the person is saying "I know everything". Comments?

1 year ago

freiling
freiling

Many languages allow double negatives to express a negation, like Spanish and Russian. English does not allow it. Takes some getting used to.

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

Same after I havn't done Russian for three months

1 year ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

The voice seems to pronounce я as "ye" instead of "ya". Why is that?

1 year ago

Marija676329

I dont know nothing???

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.