Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nie szukam problemów, problemy szukają mnie."

Translation:I am not looking for problems, problems are looking for me.

1
2 years ago

9 Comments


xanderofszki
xanderofszki

So sassy! XD #thuglife

24
Reply2 years ago

tcb1000

what is wrong with 'I do not seek problems, problems seek me'?

1
Reply1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Nothing, I guess. Added now.

4
Reply1 year ago

yab401
yab401

what is wrong with: "I am not looking for troubles, troubles are looking for me" ?

2
Reply1 year ago

Emwue
Emwue

In 'normal life' that would be close enough, but Duolingo is teaching the meaning of the words by example, so courses need to keep things closer to semantic equivalence – 'I am not looking for troubles, troubles are looking for me' = „Nie szukam kłopotów, kłopoty szukają mnie”.

8
Reply11 year ago

yab401
yab401

Dzięki!

2
Reply1 year ago

TrevG_123
TrevG_123

That sounds a bit odd but would be much much better if you used singular. "I am not looking for trouble, trouble is looking for me"

0
Reply7 months ago

RustamAkhunov

"I do not search problems problems search me" could you please explain what is wrong?

1
Reply9 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"to search for" and "to search" have different meanings. Compare "to search for the house" (you try to find the house) and "to search the house" (you look into every room of the house searching for something).

1
Reply9 months ago