"Nie szukam problemów, problemy szukają mnie."

Translation:I am not looking for problems, problems are looking for me.

December 13, 2015

10 Comments


xanderofszki

So sassy! XD #thuglife

December 13, 2015

tcb1000

what is wrong with 'I do not seek problems, problems seek me'?

January 1, 2017

Jellei

Nothing, I guess. Added now.

January 4, 2017

LICA98

also "I seek no problems"

September 29, 2018

yab401

what is wrong with: "I am not looking for troubles, troubles are looking for me" ?

February 18, 2017

Emwue

In 'normal life' that would be close enough, but Duolingo is teaching the meaning of the words by example, so courses need to keep things closer to semantic equivalence – 'I am not looking for troubles, troubles are looking for me' = „Nie szukam kłopotów, kłopoty szukają mnie”.

February 18, 2017

yab401

Dzięki!

February 19, 2017

TrevG_123

That sounds a bit odd but would be much much better if you used singular. "I am not looking for trouble, trouble is looking for me"

December 16, 2017

RustamAkhunov

"I do not search problems problems search me" could you please explain what is wrong?

November 13, 2017

Jellei

"to search for" and "to search" have different meanings. Compare "to search for the house" (you try to find the house) and "to search the house" (you look into every room of the house searching for something).

November 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.