1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie szukam problemów, proble…

"Nie szukam problemów, problemy szukają mnie."

Translation:I am not looking for problems, problems are looking for me.

December 13, 2015

11 Comments


xanderofszki

So sassy! XD #thuglife


tcb1000

what is wrong with 'I do not seek problems, problems seek me'?


Jellei

Nothing, I guess. Added now.


yab401

what is wrong with: "I am not looking for troubles, troubles are looking for me" ?


Emwue

In 'normal life' that would be close enough, but Duolingo is teaching the meaning of the words by example, so courses need to keep things closer to semantic equivalence – 'I am not looking for troubles, troubles are looking for me' = „Nie szukam kłopotów, kłopoty szukają mnie”.


TrevG_123

That sounds a bit odd but would be much much better if you used singular. "I am not looking for trouble, trouble is looking for me"


RustamAkhunov

"I do not search problems problems search me" could you please explain what is wrong?


Jellei

"to search for" and "to search" have different meanings. Compare "to search for the house" (you try to find the house) and "to search the house" (you look into every room of the house searching for something).


AnnKidd4

I think that 'problems find me' should be allowed as a valid translation.


Jellei

But that's "problemy znajdują mnie". Which also makes perfect sense, but technically it's a completely different verb.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.