"Ябудуслухатимузику."

Translation:I am going to listen to music.

3 years ago

3 Comments


SmithUA01
SmithUA01

No, I do not need the article "the" here. That's a very specific use-case and a highly unusual. I've reported this many times and it's still wrong. "Music" does not normally require an article and the "correct solution" here, like many others, is wrong.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, "listen to music" should be accepted.

No, "listen to the music" is not wrong even though yes, it's much less common.

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

In principle perhaps. In practice this course seems to equate "unusual" with "wrong". Ideally, though, both, as you say.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.