"El lado"

Translation:The side

December 6, 2013

46 Comments


mantilla.chris

Anyone else think it sounds like 'helado'?


guelen13

I am Spanish and I understood "helado" too


ceaer

Yup. Since the "h" in "helado" isn't pronounced, phonetically "helado" and "el lado" are virtually identical.


Aumbria

I know, right?!!


leogusmar

Hablante nativo de español. Se escucha "helado"


JohnHatchell

The only difference is the pause between "el" and "lado". But it's not much of a pause if you don't replay it slowly.


juandelaloma

Exactamente. Homophones should be avoided or covered in the response list.


InternalCorp.

they should like pause el-lado insted of helado which is completely wrong and different


Linda_from_NJ

Why should it pause? How else are English speakers going to learn how Spanish sounds out loud if typical speech isn't used? Asking for pauses and avoiding certain phrases are surefire ways NOT to learn a new language.


Genie201

Yep - if I didn't see it written, I would think "ice cream"!!


Karen69472

"helado" o "el lago"


Linda_from_NJ

See my comment above.


MichaelaMa552821

Ice cream is a lot better than sides


olayoo

I was about to write that until I remembered that this lesson is about directions


brentmcd

ice cream!


glazewg

How often does one use "el lado" in actual Spanish conversations? I've only seen "al lado."


mantilla.chris

If someone asked something like, "which side did you injure?" the correct answer is "el lado derecho/izquierdo"


glazewg

So, "El lado derecho." - The right side; and "Al lado derecho." = To the right side. Correct?


olayoo

When people say like EL LADO ISQUIERDO so it is used and it is sometimes said like A TU LADO ISQUIERDO o derecho


cristoffer6789

Totally agree... it is the same pronunciation


RSvanKeuren

True. "Lado" comes from Latin "latus", also meaning 'side', from which also comes the word "Latinus", 'little side', the name for a region on the side of Italy southeast of Rome, from which the Latins came.


EuroSpanish

my listening yielded three possible choices: "el lado", "el hado" and "helado".


FranzSalvatierra

El lado del helado :)


jaysuke

"helado" oscuro de la fuerza


timplum

What about "The edge?"


FranzSalvatierra

seems like a detail but a key difference is that lado refers to the faces of an object only, the way a cube has 6 faces. The edges would be called "bordes"


timplum

Gracias por tu explicación rápida!


jaysuke

'el borde' or 'el filo'


Henri232

The enunciation is horrible. Get some Columbian speakers. PLEASE!!!


stsmith50

I wrote "the side" and Duolingo said it was wrong


Linda_from_NJ

Always report it whenever your translation is valid. Duo now accepts "el lado" as "the side."


michaelstanden

Your confused im completely confused


Rasta910

I type in The side. And marked wrong twice. Not sure maybe a glitch.


Linda_from_NJ

See my reply above.


chunkylefunga

She definitely says helado.


Jason433921

Haha, definitely should accept "helado", or at least tell us a category...


Linda_from_NJ

See my reply above.


Blas_de_Lezo00

I thought it was "icecream"!


Linda_from_NJ

"El helado" translates to "the ice cream." "El lado" translates to "the side." However, because of the silent "h" of Spanish, "helado" sounds exactly the same as "el lado."


grandmompam

On my phone, it sounds like el lalla


JulesForest

I heard "el lago" very ddifficult to hear clearly


YankeeDoodleDany

Not sure how to report this but I just got this twice in the same quiz


BrandonHar3

The side of what?:-[ :-[ :-[

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.