1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Don't stand so close to me."

"Don't stand so close to me."

Translation:Ikke stå så nær meg.

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


Slang67

First thing I thought of! :-)


MarcinM85

Do negative imperatives always begin with "ikke"? Or could it be "Stå ikke" too?


fveldig

They should always begin with 'ikke', unless you want to write in an old-fashioned style.


starfy420

Social distancing


fischerfs

So, imperatives are as easy as merely using the infinitive?


LadyCailin

No, you use the imperative form, which is the infinitive minus the final -e. For verbs that end in something other than -e, I'm not sure the rule. But for instance, "å spise" is the infinitive, and "spis" is the imperative, "Spis is!" is what you might say as you're throwing a snowball at someone.


fischerfs

Thank you very much, this should hopefully help me whizz through an imperative lesson if there is one.


Svarvarsson

Hey! Just like in that famous book by Nabukov.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.