"Don't stand so close to me."

Translation:Ikke stå så nær meg.

December 13, 2015

7 Comments


LadyCailin

Someone on the team is a fan of The Police xD

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KNIZofPB8ZM

December 12, 2016

Slang67

First thing I thought of! :-)

January 22, 2017

MarcinM85

Do negative imperatives always begin with "ikke"? Or could it be "Stå ikke" too?

December 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

They should always begin with 'ikke', unless you want to write in an old-fashioned style.

December 13, 2015

fischerfs

So, imperatives are as easy as merely using the infinitive?

June 4, 2017

LadyCailin

No, you use the imperative form, which is the infinitive minus the final -e. For verbs that end in something other than -e, I'm not sure the rule. But for instance, "å spise" is the infinitive, and "spis" is the imperative, "Spis is!" is what you might say as you're throwing a snowball at someone.

June 5, 2017

fischerfs

Thank you very much, this should hopefully help me whizz through an imperative lesson if there is one.

June 5, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.