"Plaża jest z tyłu hotelu."

Translation:The beach is at the back of the hotel.

December 13, 2015

30 Comments


cfbrown956

"The beach is in back of the hotel"? This should be "The beach is in THE back of the hotel"

April 4, 2017

Jellei

From what I was told by natives recently, 'in back of the hotel' = behind the building, and 'in the back of the hotel' = inside the hotel, somewhere in the back. Still accepted, though, Polish could actually mean both, I'd say.

April 7, 2017

Trofaste

Polish could mean both? You have beaches inside hotels there? ;)

April 7, 2017

Jellei

Semantically it could, logically it'd be pretty weird ;)

April 7, 2017

Trofaste

No kidding. :D

April 7, 2017

Gnashers_

Could you use "the beach is behind the hotel?"

December 13, 2015

Gerardd88

Behind sth = Za czymś At the back of sth = Z tyłu czegoś But I suppose it should be accepted in this sentence

December 15, 2015

Howard

Accepted now.

May 11, 2016

Toffolux

To my ears "in back of" sounds very American. "In the back of" is more British.

May 9, 2017

Trofaste

Odd, "in back of" sounds perfectly normal to me as a BE speaker. And "in the back of" would be inside, at the back.

May 9, 2017

Stefan873422

I've never heard 'in back of'. Could it be a regional thing? I can see how it corresponds with 'in front of,' but would you answer 'I'm in back' when asked where you were in the same way you might say 'I'm in front'? I've never heard that either.

June 26, 2017

Trofaste

It must be a regional thing. I wonder if I might have picked up an Americanism without realising it. Funny I haven't come across it before... Yes, I'd say "I'm in back" too.

By the way, "at the back" with no context would mean inside to me as well.

June 26, 2017

Stefan873422

I agree, 'at the back' also could include inside. I'd normally use 'in the back of'' for vehicles. 'She arrived disgruntled as there was not much space in the back of the car and it was very stuffy'.

Behind is probably the natural antithesis of in front of.

June 26, 2017

FionaC12

"In back of " sounds wrong to me as an English speaker

August 9, 2017

ziggy69

Why wouldn't it be correct to say the "The beach is to the rear of the hotel" ?

August 14, 2017

Jellei

Seems okay, added.

August 14, 2017

ziggy69

Thanks

August 14, 2017

vivaciouspotato

Brit here, can an extra "the" be added to the drag-and-drop? I can't make a natural feeling sentance with the words available. In the back of the hotel is still odd for what it means, but can refer to in the back of the hotel grounds. If I were to rephrase it, I would use to the back or at the back instead of in.

August 21, 2017

gbaldacci1309

Again, this does not sound natural to me. "The beach is at the back of the hotel" tells me that the beach is inside the hotel, in the back of it. "The beach is in back of the hotel" tells me that the beach is outside, behind the hotel.

March 13, 2017

Jellei

Added "in back of".

It will now be the default answer. I already imagine all the non-natives commenting that the default answer is wrong...

March 13, 2017

Stefan873422

'At the back' means behind, outside; 'in the back' means behind, inside'.

June 26, 2017

weatherbur

As a British person this is very unusual. I suggest should be: The beach is behind the hotel.

Noted added as accepted but not if using the multiple choice as opposed to free text. Thanks for considering this.

May 16, 2017

Jellei

Well, but that's technically simply "za hotelem". So even if it feels less natural, I guess it has to stay.

May 16, 2017

iso174941

As a native speaker in back of the hotel sounds odd. The most natural to my ears is behind the hotel

July 25, 2017

Jellei

As many opinions as natives, clearly... well, 'behind' is accepted, but it can't be the default version as it's just grammatically different.

July 27, 2017

IwonaM11

So: plaża jest za hotelem, can you say that?

August 12, 2017

Jellei

Yes, that means simply "The beach is behind the hotel", but it's accepted.

August 12, 2017

Walkinthedog

At the back is in the rear of the hotel. My English suffers here.

October 22, 2018

Walkinthedog

The beach is behind the hotel should work, does it? This is the term I would use.

January 17, 2019

Jellei

Yes, it does.

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.