1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Plaża jest z tyłu hotelu."

"Plaża jest z tyłu hotelu."

Translation:The beach is at the back of the hotel.

December 13, 2015

38 Comments


cfbrown956

"The beach is in back of the hotel"? This should be "The beach is in THE back of the hotel"


Jellei
Mod

From what I was told by natives recently, 'in back of the hotel' = behind the building, and 'in the back of the hotel' = inside the hotel, somewhere in the back. Still accepted, though, Polish could actually mean both, I'd say.


Trofaste

Polish could mean both? You have beaches inside hotels there? ;)


Jellei
Mod

Semantically it could, logically it'd be pretty weird ;)


Trofaste

No kidding. :D


Gnashers_

Could you use "the beach is behind the hotel?"


Gerardd88

Behind sth = Za czymś At the back of sth = Z tyłu czegoś But I suppose it should be accepted in this sentence


Howard

Accepted now.


ziggy69

Why wouldn't it be correct to say the "The beach is to the rear of the hotel" ?


Jellei
Mod

Seems okay, added.


daev3000

To me, this seems like the most elegant way of phrasing this.


Toffolux

To my ears "in back of" sounds very American. "In the back of" is more British.


Trofaste

Odd, "in back of" sounds perfectly normal to me as a BE speaker. And "in the back of" would be inside, at the back.


Stefan873422

I've never heard 'in back of'. Could it be a regional thing? I can see how it corresponds with 'in front of,' but would you answer 'I'm in back' when asked where you were in the same way you might say 'I'm in front'? I've never heard that either.


Trofaste

It must be a regional thing. I wonder if I might have picked up an Americanism without realising it. Funny I haven't come across it before... Yes, I'd say "I'm in back" too.

By the way, "at the back" with no context would mean inside to me as well.


Stefan873422

I agree, 'at the back' also could include inside. I'd normally use 'in the back of'' for vehicles. 'She arrived disgruntled as there was not much space in the back of the car and it was very stuffy'.

Behind is probably the natural antithesis of in front of.


eannaoc

I've never heard of "in back of." To me it just sounds like bad grammar


FionaC12

"In back of " sounds wrong to me as an English speaker


vivaciouspotato

Brit here, can an extra "the" be added to the drag-and-drop? I can't make a natural feeling sentance with the words available. In the back of the hotel is still odd for what it means, but can refer to in the back of the hotel grounds. If I were to rephrase it, I would use to the back or at the back instead of in.


gbaldacci1309

Again, this does not sound natural to me. "The beach is at the back of the hotel" tells me that the beach is inside the hotel, in the back of it. "The beach is in back of the hotel" tells me that the beach is outside, behind the hotel.


Stefan873422

'At the back' means behind, outside; 'in the back' means behind, inside'.


Jellei
Mod

Added "in back of".

It will now be the default answer. I already imagine all the non-natives commenting that the default answer is wrong...


IwonaM11

So: plaża jest za hotelem, can you say that?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, that means simply "The beach is behind the hotel", but it's accepted.


IvesAB

I am not a native english speaker, so what would be the difference? Also is that same difference reflected in polish?


Jellei
Mod

I think that "z tyłu"/"at the back" could technically also mean that it's inside the hotel, although that's quite unlikely... so they are almost synonymous.


IvesAB

I see. Thank you.


Walkinthedog

At the back is in the rear of the hotel. My English suffers here.


Jellei
Mod

Added "in the rear".


weatherbur

As a British person this is very unusual. I suggest should be: The beach is behind the hotel.

Noted added as accepted but not if using the multiple choice as opposed to free text. Thanks for considering this.


Jellei
Mod

Well, but that's technically simply "za hotelem". So even if it feels less natural, I guess it has to stay.


iso174941

As a native speaker in back of the hotel sounds odd. The most natural to my ears is behind the hotel


Jellei
Mod

As many opinions as natives, clearly... well, 'behind' is accepted, but it can't be the default version as it's just grammatically different.


Walkinthedog

The beach is behind the hotel should work, does it? This is the term I would use.


Jellei
Mod

Yes, it does.


zorrosombra

When does "tyłu" means "back"and when does it mean "so many"?


Gnashers_

tyłu = back and tylu = many (ł vs l)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.