"To jest szkoła."

Translation:It is a school.

December 13, 2015

10 Comments


LangForThought

How come "szkoła" isn't in the instrumental case here? Is it because it isn't noun = noun?

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

Ten budynek jest szkołą = This building is a school.

After "to jest" you use the nomative form.

December 13, 2015

LangForThought

Dziękuję!

December 13, 2015

ABCPaul

Is there a reason nominative has to be used or is “to jest …” an exeption and I have to memorize it?

March 31, 2017

Jellei

Why an exception? In a simple "This/That/It is Y" sentence, Y is always in Nominative.

March 31, 2017

ABCPaul

An exception, because usually only the subject of a sentence is in nominative and here the subject is “to”, isn't it?

March 31, 2017

Jellei

Well... yeah, I guess it is. There are not many situations when you use Nominative, but for sure it's here, obviously the subject and a construction "jako X" (as X, for example 'working as X').

March 31, 2017

ABCPaul

This is an answer to Jellei, there the „Reply“ link disappeared… Thanks, I think I get it now. And I think it should have occured to me way earlier…

April 1, 2017

alphalyrae

Can you say 'jest szkolą', '[it] is a school', in the same way you might say 'jestem kobietą', '[I] am a woman'?

August 1, 2017

Jellei

Not when the subject of the sentence is a dummy pronoun, i.e. "[It/That/This] is". Or any other pronoun, actually. So no, not here.

Possibly "Ten budynek jest szkołą" (This building is a school), although it sounds a bit strange to me.

August 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.