"Mam kanapkę i owoce."

Translation:I have a sandwich and fruit.

December 13, 2015

41 Comments


ericraff

Why is owoce not translated as "a fruit" rather than fruit? How can we tell if we should put the article in there?

December 13, 2015

Viersch
  • a fruit is owoc (singular)
  • fruit is owoce (plural)
December 13, 2015

ericraff

I must have missed that, thanks!

December 14, 2015

Leax7

You're not the only one ;-)

February 11, 2016

Nepenti

Oh, all this time I thought "owoce" was a collective noun!

March 1, 2016

Helcia3

Then how come fruit doesn't have an «s» if it's plurial?

January 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Good question, but I'm afraid that's just one of the strange things about English.

January 18, 2018

iyTe3

I agree

May 30, 2016

LICA98

in Russian "owoce" means vegetables - -

December 13, 2015

Alice838021

Why it's wrong : I have a sandwich and A fruit.? Why it's suppose to be: I have A sandwich and THE fruit.

February 9, 2016

idanlipin

Owoce is the plural of owoc.

February 15, 2016

Rachel873062

Can someone please explain why this is an accusative case? Nothing is "being done" to the nouns. I agree they are not the subject of the sentence, so I understand this is not a nominative sentence, but I do not see why it should be accusative.

August 25, 2016

Emwue

Because „kanapka” and „owoce” are direct objects here and direct objects in a sentence are marked by accusative case(in affirmative statements). Although English no longer marks nouns, it still marks pronouns in such a situation:

  • 'I have him' (and not 'I have he')
August 25, 2016

Rachel873062

Oh, I see! Thank you! :)

August 26, 2016

TobiasSample0

Why is it kanapkę but not owocę?

July 3, 2016

immery

different words ave different case endings.

Kanapka is feminine and singular - it has -ę as accusative ending. Owoc is singular masculine , in plural owoce is not masculine personal. It has accusative=nominative owoce.

July 3, 2016

RodionRadz

I can't be getting used to translating owoce as fruit. Thanks to Russian and Ukrainian languages.

January 27, 2018

mmiles19

Why you say owoce and not owocę?

June 7, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Polish, unlike English, has clear singular and plural for fruit.

one fruit: owoc, many fruit: owoce. these forms are both for Nominative and Accusative, and it is the Accusative here.

"owocę" would probably be the Accusative singular if the basic form was "owoca". but it's not a word.

June 7, 2016

Eoal

So would the sentence "Mam kanapkę i owoc" be correct if I wanted to say that I have a sandwich and (one singular piece of) fruit? Or is that something that Polish people just wouldn't say?

March 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Frankly, I think most people, in any language, would just specify what type of fruit that is. But technically, you could just say "owoc".

March 25, 2017

gbaldacci1309

Is "owoc" and "owoce" neuter?

June 13, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Grammatically, 'owoc' is masculine, and 'owoce' not masculine-personal plural.

June 14, 2016

Lanosh_Meriem

in one of the previous tasks they said that owoc means something like a pice of fruit and for singular fruit we should use owoce, and now they say that owoce is plural and no way singular! how to understand that??

September 3, 2016

Emwue

hmm… Not sure what you are referring to, but just to make things clear, „Owoc” is Nominative singular, 'one fruit'/'a piece of fruit'; „Owoce” is nominative plural, 'multiple fruit' and/or 'multiple fruits'.

„Kawałki owocu” is pieces of one fruit(for example: you take one apple and cut it to four pieces = „cztery kawałki owocu”), „kawałki owoców” is pieces of multiple fruit and/or fruits(for example: you take two apples and cut each into four pieces or you take one apple and one pear and cut them both into four pieces = „osiem kawałków owoców”).

Hope that helps.

September 3, 2016

TonyKreuch

Can it be translated as " I have A sandwich and SOME fruit"?

September 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

A sandwich - sure, but about 'some', we rather keep close to what exactly was written, and "some fruit" would equal "trochę owoców".

September 26, 2016

ataltane

I know that 'some' has a variety of functions in English - or, to put it another way, a variety of translations into Polish - but as a native speaker of English I can tell you that

"I have a sandwich and fruit" "I have a sandwich and some fruit"

... mean exactly the same thing. There's not reason to not allow what TonyKreuch suggests.

June 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Sometime after I wrote that answer, we started to be a bit more lenient with "some". If it generally works in English in a given sentence, it can be accepted. And actually now I see that it already works.

June 18, 2017

ataltane

Excellent. It's a tough one, because you could probably find example of English sentences where adding a 'some' changes the meaning somewhat, but then there are lots of cases where it makes zero difference. At the same time this is only a side issue to teaching Polish... so a hard balance to keep.

June 27, 2017

Pagantekme

A fruit is nog accepted LOL

September 29, 2016

immery

owoce are plural, fruit/fruits are plural , a fruit is singular =owoc

September 29, 2016

ugo928483

Could we translate this by "I am having a ..." instead of "I have a" This is not accepted while I thought 'ma' was imperfective.

February 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, mostly because "I am having" = "I am eating" and when you have something, you just have (possess) it.

Yeah, "mieć" is technically imperfective, but there's no perfective, it's hard for me to even imagine how it could look.

March 1, 2017

ugo928483

Makes sense. Thanks

March 12, 2017

steampunkgiraffe

is "owoce" also supposed to be in the accusative form like kanapkę?

March 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. For: 'not masculine-personal' plural (which is here), neuter singular and masculine inanimate singular, the Accusative form looks identical to Nominative.

So "Mam owoce" = I have fruit(s), "Mam owoc" = I have a fruit.

March 31, 2017

garyholend1

I am having a sandwich and fruit. why can I not use the active or present participle.

August 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Because that would change the meaning to be equivalent with "I am eating", and that's absolutely not what the Polish sentence means.

August 23, 2017

Sr.Seva

Mam kanapka i owoce

November 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"kanapkę". "mieć" (to have) takes Accusative, which is "kanapkę". "kanapka" is Nominative.

November 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.