"To jest kanapka."

Translation:It is a sandwich.

December 13, 2015

7 Comments


LICA98

"that's a sandwich" doesn't work here?

December 13, 2015

Viersch

that is translated to tamto, not to

December 13, 2015

LICA98

but in some sentences you can translate it as "that"

December 13, 2015

Viersch

yes because it's a little bit complicated. in Polish language there's no the same this and that words. they are just similar, so sometimes you can use both. translating them into this or that is easier for foreigns than to learn which adjective is correct for which specific situations.

December 13, 2015

Viersch

if you imagine that the sandwich is near you, then you say to jest kanapka. and if you imagine that the sandwich is far far away from you, then you say tamto to jest kanapka. you can not be always sure which suits better, because it is just a course, not a real life, right?

December 13, 2015

alex_tv80

Why not the Instrumental case?

December 14, 2015

NeilMcQ

Good question???

December 14, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.