"Eu visto vermelho na noite de Natal."

Translation:I wear red on Christmas Eve.

December 13, 2015

7 Comments


AsaCross16

Nah you don't really wear red on Christmas eve in England

December 18, 2016

Cyzaki

Is this a traditional thing, or just a random sentence?

December 13, 2015

Danmoller

It's traditional for Santa :p

Yep...it's just a random sentence.

December 14, 2015

phyZick

Actually, very traditional thing in China. People believe that wearing red on New Year's night (Chinese NY) will bring 'em health and luck. Also, red embroided lingerie is very popular here )))

December 14, 2015

dandourado

As a curiosity, Brazilians usually wear white on New Year's Eve; it is said to bring peace and prosperity for the following year

December 15, 2015

RogerWorrall

Where can vou find the conjugations of Portuguese verbs?

January 13, 2016

Paulenrique

Refer to this link when you need verb conjugations. =)

January 13, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.