1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The boys need a shirt."

"The boys need a shirt."

Translation:Chłopcy potrzebują koszuli.

December 13, 2015

16 Comments


LandonRoo

I wrote "Chłopcy potrzebują koszulę" and it was wrong. Being a native speaker is not enough to master polish I guess :D


Viersch

wszyscy Polacy kochamy rozterki nt. biernika i dopełniacza!


piscolar

Think it should be "shirts" for clarity, you wouldn't use the singular if you wanted them all to get shirts.


zagadka314

This is fine and realistic. Example: They might be tie dying a single shirt as a group


bluthbanana87

They aren't all necessarily going to wear it. They could be using it for something else.


bluthbanana87

Is "koszula" here genitive because "potrzebować" takes its object in the genitive?


Jellei

Yes, exactly.


zagadka314

Would "Chłopcy potrzebują koszulki" work? I used the wrong case but it only suggested "koszuli"


Jellei

Technically "koszulka" = t-shirt, but I guess a t-shirt can be also just called a shirt, so added.


MartinWlaz

Isnt "koszulki" plural ? The boys need "a shirt"


Jellei

It's Nominative plural, but also Genitive singular. That's common with feminine words.


mboss92

I hear no difference between potrzebuje and potrzebuję. Where is it?


Jellei

In speech, there usually isn't. Most people pronounce "ę" (if it's the final sound of a word) just as "e" or nasalize it just a bit.


torvic36851

A dlaczego "CI chłopcy" no "TE chłopaki"?


Jellei

That's a very good question. I have no idea. It's completely illogical, but that's just how it is: "chłopaki" for some reason are 'not masculine-personal plural' in Nominative. But in other cases they behave logically, like 'masculine-personal plural'.


torvic36851

Dziękuję pięknie!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.