"The boys need a shirt."

Translation:Chłopcy potrzebują koszuli.

December 13, 2015

16 Comments


LucySalamence

I wrote "Chłopcy potrzebują koszulę" and it was wrong. Being a native speaker is not enough to master polish I guess :D

December 13, 2015

Viersch

wszyscy Polacy kochamy rozterki nt. biernika i dopełniacza!

December 13, 2015

piscolar

Think it should be "shirts" for clarity, you wouldn't use the singular if you wanted them all to get shirts.

May 17, 2016

zagadka314

This is fine and realistic. Example: They might be tie dying a single shirt as a group

September 21, 2016

bluthbanana87

They aren't all necessarily going to wear it. They could be using it for something else.

July 30, 2016

bluthbanana87

Is "koszula" here genitive because "potrzebować" takes its object in the genitive?

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Yes, exactly.

July 30, 2016

zagadka314

Would "Chłopcy potrzebują koszulki" work? I used the wrong case but it only suggested "koszuli"

September 21, 2016

Jellei

Technically "koszulka" = t-shirt, but I guess a t-shirt can be also just called a shirt, so added.

September 21, 2016

MartinWlaz

Isnt "koszulki" plural ? The boys need "a shirt"

November 3, 2016

Jellei

It's Nominative plural, but also Genitive singular. That's common with feminine words.

November 4, 2016

mboss92

I hear no difference between potrzebuje and potrzebuję. Where is it?

September 28, 2017

Jellei

In speech, there usually isn't. Most people pronounce "ę" (if it's the final sound of a word) just as "e" or nasalize it just a bit.

September 29, 2017

torvic36851

A dlaczego "CI chłopcy" no "TE chłopaki"?

November 2, 2017

Jellei

That's a very good question. I have no idea. It's completely illogical, but that's just how it is: "chłopaki" for some reason are 'not masculine-personal plural' in Nominative. But in other cases they behave logically, like 'masculine-personal plural'.

November 3, 2017

torvic36851

Dziękuję pięknie!

November 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.