"Kobieta je ciasteczko."

Translation:The woman is eating a cookie.

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


Groot720533

It's a trap!

April 23, 2018

LICA98

why is this in the plurals section?

December 13, 2015

geowoj

I was wondering the same thing!

December 15, 2015

LICA98

maybe because they have already taught us the word ciasteczka before, so they teach its singular form here

December 15, 2015

geowoj

Yeah, that could be it.

December 15, 2015

SK4cXt

Would it not make sense to say a small cookie?

January 21, 2019

Jellei

Hmm... okay, I see some logic to it, "ciasteczko" is indeed a diminutive... let's accept "small/little" indeed.

January 22, 2019

BaciLacsi

Got my of guard

October 15, 2018

Aleks_29

Ich auch

November 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.