"Kobieta je ciasteczko."

Translation:The woman is eating a cookie.

December 13, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roman163588

What's wrong with the "Woman eats a cookie" answer???!?!?


Jellei

It's not a grammatically correct English sentence unless you put "A" or "The" before "woman".


SK4cXt

Would it not make sense to say a small cookie?


Jellei

Hmm... okay, I see some logic to it, "ciasteczko" is indeed a diminutive... let's accept "small/little" indeed.


Shamil-S

Why not : The woman "eats" a cookie?


Jellei

It's also accepted, although it's a lot less-likely sentence.


Brandon765727

Is ciasteczko plural or singular? I have been taught that ciasteczka means cookies and now this means cookies too! God I might as well do a cookie course! But seriously, is ciasteczko plural or singular?


alik1989

Ciasteczko is definitely singular, but ciasteczka can be either, depending on which grammatical case it is. It's singular when genitive, but plural when nominative or accusative. Here's a declension table:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciasteczko#Declension


ViktorLorc

"the woman eats cookie" Why not?


Jellei

You need to put some article before "cookie" for the sentence to be grammatically correct in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.