1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę psa."

"Widzę psa."

Translation:I see a dog.

December 13, 2015

10 Comments


Rimdus

When use psa or pies?


Jellei
Mod

Pies is the basic, Nominative form. "psa" is Accusative, which is probably the most widely used case. "widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative.

If you need more information about the cases, I'd recommend checking this topic for posts about cases.


Sxarp

lol, widze ps a


Ales727070

How about "I can see a dog" ?


Jellei
Mod

That works.


mario_hevia

Why "I am seeing a dog" is wrong?


alik1989

That sounds like you're a bit too much into animals, if ya know what I'm sayin'


Aslayd

Is there a rule about which verbs take accusative, and which ones take instrumental ?


alik1989

No, you have to remember them. Very few verbs in this course take the instrumental. Być, zajmować się, interesować się...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.