1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę psa."

"Widzę psa."

Translation:I see a dog.

December 13, 2015

8 Comments


Rimdus

When use psa or pies?


Jellei

Pies is the basic, Nominative form. "psa" is Accusative, which is probably the most widely used case. "widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative.

If you need more information about the cases, I'd recommend checking this topic for posts about cases.


mario_hevia

Why "I am seeing a dog" is wrong?


alik1989

That sounds like you're a bit too much into animals, if ya know what I'm sayin'


Aslayd

Is there a rule about which verbs take accusative, and which ones take instrumental ?


alik1989

No, you have to remember them. Very few verbs in this course take the instrumental. Być, zajmować się, interesować się...


jestemdawid

BTW 'psa' is one word and not pronounced 'ps a'.


Jellei

Yes, that's probably the worst pronunciation in the entire course, but so far we don't have a possibility to change it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.