"Widzę psa."

Translation:I see a dog.

December 13, 2015

10 Comments


LICA98

"psa" is pronouced like "ps-a"?

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

No, the pronunciation isn't correct here.

December 13, 2015

idanlipin

It is just fluent psa

February 23, 2016

Rimdus

When use psa or pies?

November 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Pies is the basic, Nominative form. "psa" is Accusative, which is probably the most widely used case. "widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative.

If you need more information about the cases, I'd recommend checking this topic for posts about cases.

November 27, 2016

Sxarp

lol, widze ps a

December 31, 2018

WilliamM.G

If psa is accusative, what then is piesem?

March 27, 2019

alik1989

I have never encountered "piesem" before. Maybe you meant "psem"? That would be singular instrumental.

March 27, 2019

Ales727070

How about "I can see a dog" ?

April 10, 2019

Jellei
Mod

That works.

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.