"Widzę psa."

Translation:I see a dog.

December 13, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rimdus

When use psa or pies?


Jellei

Pies is the basic, Nominative form. "psa" is Accusative, which is probably the most widely used case. "widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative.

If you need more information about the cases, I'd recommend checking this topic for posts about cases.


Lyde02

The link doesn't seem to work for me :(


JerryMcCarthy99

I just tested it, and it seemed to work for me. Perhaps you could try this one: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pies#Declension and 'show' the declension to see all the forms of this noun.

EDIT: I seem to recall that, on some platforms, some links don't work when the link is in a plain text form rather than in the full expanded form like this (which is the same as Jellei's link above): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174


handstands4u

Czesc, what subtopic do I click for information on accusatory forms? Dziekuje!


BIOBELE

I now realise how easy English is, small is small no matter what gender, 'is' is is no matter what, tea is tea no matter what. This normative, accusative, gender, inanimate, etc and the hundred other forms one word takes is just unbelievably unnecessary in my own unsolicited opinion.

Psem, pies, psy, psa ❤❤❤ imagine english had something similar doggo, doggy, dog, dogry etc lol this language is unbelievable why not just stick with psy and pies?

Also in English words end with s or es when they become plural in Polish they end with anything i, e, y etc some even become entire new words ❤❤❤

You this language I must acquire you no matter what


Tatenda772073

I agree English is super easy..


Bro208233

Just ignore thes...Ox-oxen, box-boxes, octopus-octopuses, cactus-cacti, anxiety-anxieties, foot-feet, sheep-sheep, person-people, goose-geese, beef-beeves, confetto-confetti, man-men, child-children, louse-lice, radio-radios, volcano-volcanoes, knife-knives, roof-rooves, hoof-hoofs, dozen-dozen...but i get what you say...


mario_hevia

Why "I am seeing a dog" is wrong?


alik1989

That sounds like you're a bit too much into animals, if ya know what I'm sayin'


Aslayd

Is there a rule about which verbs take accusative, and which ones take instrumental ?


alik1989

No, you have to remember them. Very few verbs in this course require the instrumental. Być, zajmować się, interesować się...


jestemdawid

BTW 'psa' is one word and not pronounced 'ps a'.


Jellei

Yes, that's probably the worst pronunciation in the entire course, but so far we don't have a possibility to change it.


999Road

if i say "widze pies" , is it completely wrong or can be accepted?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Widze" could be interpreted as a misspelling of "widzi" giving "a dog sees".

It would be a bit like asking if "ve" is acceptable instead of "vejo".


999Road

Ahh ok i think i understand it better now , i know what you mean! Thanks mate!


Brandon765727

How do you pronounce "psa" as the voices are not always audiable either reliable.


Jellei

Well... exactly as you see it, I would say. We used to have voices which read it as "ps-a" which was the worst audio problem in the course, but it's fixed now.

Maybe the slow female voice loses "p" a bit. There are almost no silent letters in Polish.


Ales727070

How about "I can see a dog" ?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Psa" is Accusative, which is what you need after the verb "widzę". "Psem" (Instrumental) is what you'd need after verbs like "być" (for example, "jestem psem"->"I am a dog".

For more details, take a look at: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pies#Declension

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.