1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It was not my intention."

"It was not my intention."

Translation:Det var ikke meningen.

December 13, 2015

5 Comments


UtkarshSyng

Google Translate shows 'intensjon' for 'intention'. Is that used too? Also, doesn't 'mening' mean 'opinion'?


fveldig
Mod

That's an uncommon word and not recommended as a translation.

'mening' can mean either, depending on context.


LindaJuno

Hmm, what about words like et mål or en hensikt. Both describe intention or goal.


SamTwigg

Why do you not put 'mitt' anywhere?


Deliciae

It's implied.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.