"It was not my intention."

Translation:Det var ikke meningen.

December 13, 2015

5 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Google Translate shows 'intensjon' for 'intention'. Is that used too? Also, doesn't 'mening' mean 'opinion'?

December 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That's an uncommon word and not recommended as a translation.

'mening' can mean either, depending on context.

December 13, 2015

LindaJuno

Hmm, what about words like et mål or en hensikt. Both describe intention or goal.

November 26, 2016

SamTwigg

Why do you not put 'mitt' anywhere?

May 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's implied.

May 9, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.