1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On i ona"

"On i ona"

Translation:He and she

December 13, 2015

36 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Polish i = Spanish "y". The same meaning and the same sound.


skwz44

Are those glottal stops I hear?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, however they aren't mandatory in the speech.


Gumiennik

    Yes, I think - here, they mark that those are separate words, and there is one in "ona" that separates syllables - if I got your meaning correctly?

    on | i | o|na - right?


Gumiennik

    what are glottal stops?


Icystrider

    https://youtu.be/uS4YZ_a3_ig (I hope this can be a helpful answer - it's just a little longer than I'd like)


Bush6984

    This may be a bit premature to ask this question, but does Polish have the same distinction in variety of ways to say "and" like Ukrainian does, where, although English only has one "and" there exist like an "and, BUT" variant as well as a simply "and additionally" version??? If I recall correctly it's not "ale" or "lecz" but I think possibly "a"??? Are "i" and "a" both "and" but with different contextual meanings???


Gumiennik

    Kobieta mówi i chłopiec słucha. Kobieta mówi, a chłopiec słucha. Both those sentences would be translated as having "and" in the middle to English.

    "and additionally" - "oraz" (formal)

    That's all I can think of right now. Polish wouldn't have Ukrainian "і" and "та" translated any differently, though - I think.

    EDIT: "lecz" is a variant of "but." "i" and "a" mean the same, though in "i" the pressure is on the "togetherness" of both things that are happening; while in "a" it's more like "and, at the same time, there's a thing happening to somewhere/in someone else."

    Do "і" and "та" have different contextual meanings?

    EDIT2: Also, "a" is reserved for full sentences. When two people are together, "i" is what will be used between them ;).


Jantek_Jantek

    "A" joins only simple sentences into bigger sentences but not words or objects. Though there is a second meaning where it means "and" like in "between ... and ... " like in "między niebem a ziemią" (between heaven and earth). Note that in this case you do not write the coma before "a" (in all other cases you do).

    But normally "a" is a very neat word. It means "and" but it indicated that the sentences are somehow connected together logically or other way. "I" doesn't indicate any connection between the sentences joined.


LittleLott

    The "comas between a" case is a bit more complicated and there are some additional situations when you definitely need or don't need the coma. But this can be a bit complicated right now :) Just note, that "między... a..." is not the only case.


Jantek_Jantek

    Okey, maybe I put it too simple but that's the main case :-)


Tanja-m92

    Listening to the slow audio, it sounds more like "on w ona". Don't know if that even makes sense at all, but maybe it could get corrected? Or am I wrong on that?


Jellei

    Well, the slow "i" is a bit weird, but I definitely wouldn't call it "w".

    The only thing we could change is disabling audio, but I don't think it's bad enough to disable it.


joelia2991

    Him and her not him and she


Jellei

    Corrected.


GeoffBlakey

    So "On i ona" = "He and she". Is there a different phrase for "him and her" or is it the same?


Jellei

    From what I understand, many native speakers would say "Him and her" instead of "He and she", there's even a British sitcom named that way. And then other natives would tell them that it's wrong. Well, not my thing to decide, "Him and her" works here.

    Unless you meant using such a phrase in a different manner than as a subject of a sentence.


Adam321348

    Starting to make sense lads


    [deactivated user]

      Shouldn't the stress (nearly) always fall on the penultimate syllable, that is, ona, and not ona?


Gumiennik

      yes, it does fall on the "o" in "ona" - why do you ask?


LangForThought

      Probably because in Russian the stress falls on the "а" in "она"


Marta869068

      Polish ,,i" is like English ,,and". Other Polish word which also means ,,and" is ,,oraz", but ,,i" is more popular.


BasiaNowak3

      I would translate "oraz" as something like "and also." It's not interchangeable with "i" for most purposes.


AcaciaNova

      I got it right and it said I was wrong


Mid117205

      Same for me too


kmorgheim

      Same. Not working


ttokisvw

      Totally the same as Russian:)


Say545965

      "He and she..."

      sounds personal.

      hehehe


Orest.

      I disagree with this. It shouldn't be "he and she". It should be "him and her".


Annie531616

      Bit random on use of personal pronoun in mom native case. Also no explation in english text re dziewczyna and dziewczynka

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.