"On i ona"

Translation:He and she

December 13, 2015

30 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Polish "i" = Spanish "y". The same meaning and the same sound.

April 16, 2016

DEcobra11

Tak jest!

September 22, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Masz rację!

September 22, 2017

skwz44

Are those glottal stops I hear?

December 13, 2015

Kelirya

Yes, however they aren't mandatory in the speech.

December 16, 2015

Gumiennik

Yes, I think - here, they mark that those are separate words, and there is one in "ona" that separates syllables - if I got your meaning correctly?

on | i | o|na - right?

December 15, 2015

Gumiennik

what are glottal stops?

December 14, 2015

Icystrider

https://youtu.be/uS4YZ_a3_ig (I hope this can be a helpful answer - it's just a little longer than I'd like)

December 14, 2015

Gumiennik

Thank you!

December 15, 2015

Bush6984

This may be a bit premature to ask this question, but does Polish have the same distinction in variety of ways to say "and" like Ukrainian does, where, although English only has one "and" there exist like an "and, BUT" variant as well as a simply "and additionally" version??? If I recall correctly it's not "ale" or "lecz" but I think possibly "a"??? Are "i" and "a" both "and" but with different contextual meanings???

December 17, 2015

Gumiennik

Kobieta mówi i chłopiec słucha. Kobieta mówi, a chłopiec słucha. Both those sentences would be translated as having "and" in the middle to English.

"and additionally" - "oraz" (formal)

That's all I can think of right now. Polish wouldn't have Ukrainian "і" and "та" translated any differently, though - I think.

EDIT: "lecz" is a variant of "but." "i" and "a" mean the same, though in "i" the pressure is on the "togetherness" of both things that are happening; while in "a" it's more like "and, at the same time, there's a thing happening to somewhere/in someone else."

Do "і" and "та" have different contextual meanings?

EDIT2: Also, "a" is reserved for full sentences. When two people are together, "i" is what will be used between them ;).

December 17, 2015

Jantek_Jantek

"A" joins only simple sentences into bigger sentences but not words or objects. Though there is a second meaning where it means "and" like in "between ... and ... " like in "między niebem a ziemią" (between heaven and earth). Note that in this case you do not write the coma before "a" (in all other cases you do).

But normally "a" is a very neat word. It means "and" but it indicated that the sentences are somehow connected together logically or other way. "I" doesn't indicate any connection between the sentences joined.

December 18, 2015

LittleLott

The "comas between a" case is a bit more complicated and there are some additional situations when you definitely need or don't need the coma. But this can be a bit complicated right now :) Just note, that "między... a..." is not the only case.

December 22, 2015

Jantek_Jantek

Okey, maybe I put it too simple but that's the main case :-)

December 23, 2015

Tanja-m92

Listening to the slow audio, it sounds more like "on w ona". Don't know if that even makes sense at all, but maybe it could get corrected? Or am I wrong on that?

January 2, 2017

Jellei

Well, the slow "i" is a bit weird, but I definitely wouldn't call it "w".

The only thing we could change is disabling audio, but I don't think it's bad enough to disable it.

January 3, 2017

Marta869068

Polish ,,i" is like English ,,and". Other Polish word which also means ,,and" is ,,oraz", but ,,i" is more popular.

January 3, 2017

Say545965

"He and she..."

sounds personal.

hehehe

January 22, 2019

Kelirya

Shouldn't the stress (nearly) always fall on the penultimate syllable, that is, ona, and not ona?

December 16, 2015

Gumiennik

yes, it does fall on the "o" in "ona" - why do you ask?

December 17, 2015

LangForThought

Probably because in Russian the stress falls on the "а" in "она"

December 17, 2015

AcaciaNova

I got it right and it said I was wrong

May 13, 2017

Mid117205

Same for me too

July 24, 2017

Marie537761

And me

September 25, 2017

kmorgheim

Same. Not working

October 25, 2017

ttokisvw

Totally the same as Russian:)

November 29, 2017

GeoffBlakey

So "On i ona" = "He and she". Is there a different phrase for "him and her" or is it the same?

April 3, 2019

Jellei

From what I understand, many native speakers would say "Him and her" instead of "He and she", there's even a British sitcom named that way. And then other natives would tell them that it's wrong. Well, not my thing to decide, "Him and her" works here.

Unless you meant using such a phrase in a different manner than as a subject of a sentence.

April 7, 2019

joelia2991

Him and her not him and she

July 1, 2016

Jellei

Corrected.

July 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.