"Mom does not have time for the dogs."

Translation:У мамы нет времени на собак.

December 13, 2015

11 Comments


alkajugl

Isn't собак the genitive plural? Why is that used here after на and why is на used to mean "for" in this sentence?

December 13, 2015

arthur0703

Well, that is just such an expression. You should memorize it. Нет времени + на + genetive noun

December 13, 2015

Shady_arc

It is Accusative there.

April 19, 2016

arthur0703

Oh, exactly, I am sorry for misinforming.

To alkajugl, animate nouns in accusative have the same form as in genetive

April 19, 2016

Shady_arc

Prepositions are neat like that: you can be sure на uses either Accusative or Prepositional regardless of the meaning.

April 19, 2016

Mariane43363

why not для?

December 10, 2018

cartier16121988

На=для того чтобы время провести с собаками. Так же как и потратить деньги на... ( использовать). Мы так фразу сокращаем)))

March 21, 2016

SeosamhOSlatra

Why на and not за?

September 16, 2016

Ticarrus

Why is "У мамы нет время на собак" wrong. When to use время and when to use времени?

September 1, 2016

Shady_arc

In the standard language the Genitive of время is времени, not время. The use is basically like everywhere else: when there is "no" something, you use нет with the Genitive for of that noun.

However, you'll see нет время/ сколько время in some younger speakers, so this change might happen a few decades from now on. Or not. It hasn't happend just yet.

September 1, 2016

Mariane43363

and why drop the есть?

December 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.