1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom does not have time for t…

"Mom does not have time for the dogs."

Translation:У мамы нет времени на собак.

December 13, 2015

20 Comments


alkajugl

Isn't собак the genitive plural? Why is that used here after на and why is на used to mean "for" in this sentence?


arthur0703

Well, that is just such an expression. You should memorize it. Нет времени + на + genetive noun


Shady_arc

It is Accusative there.


arthur0703

Oh, exactly, I am sorry for misinforming.

To alkajugl, animate nouns in accusative have the same form as in genetive


Shady_arc

Prepositions are neat like that: you can be sure на uses either Accusative or Prepositional regardless of the meaning.


TheFinkie

Для was accepted for me.


ScarsUnseen

Для is more objective. На has to do with "for the benefit of"

Very similar. I'm still learning too, but this is how I try to feel it out.


Shady_arc

It is the other way round, meaning-wise. Both are used anyway, and both are common (with the approrpiate case). For example, you can use "У меня нет времени на игры" or "... для игр" for "I do not have time for games", same with "на подготовку"/"для подтотовки" ("for preparation").

на is specifically when you are talking about the amount of time to be spent for some activity. This works in exactly the same way на is used with other resources to be spent on something.

(however, you can only say "Самое время для прогулки" to say it is a good time for a walk; "на прогулку" does not express this meaning)


SeosamhOSlatra

Why на and not за?


Ticarrus

Why is "У мамы нет время на собак" wrong. When to use время and when to use времени?


Shady_arc

In the standard language the Genitive of время is времени, not время. The use is basically like everywhere else: when there is "no" something, you use нет with the Genitive for of that noun.

However, you'll see нет время/ сколько время in some younger speakers, so this change might happen a few decades from now on. Or not. It hasn't happend just yet.


Green.Snow1990

Ah! I thought времени was a prepositional case! Мя -> ени


cartier16121988

На=для того чтобы время провести с собаками. Так же как и потратить деньги на... ( использовать). Мы так фразу сокращаем)))


Mariane43363

and why drop the есть?


fern-frond

The есть is not used when using нет.


AndrewBolg1

Am I correct in parsing this: " by Mum (animate feminine, genitive singular of possession) none of time (inanimate neuter, genitive singular of negation) for dogs (feminine animate, accusative plural, taking genitive form because it's animate)?


AndrasteBa

This is helpful and seems correct! I don't believe it matters though if Mum is animate because the genitive is always used with that term of possession.


breadseasoning

I thought на meant on why do words keep changing meaning? why is it мамы and not мама i thought adding ы on the end of a word made it plural and why is it собак and not собаки? All this time ive been taught собаки meant dogs and now im being told to use собак for dogs and instead of кошки i now use кошек for cats (or just кот sometimes) and its really confusing me


TheFinkie

I think you should take some time to learn the genitive case in Russian before continuing. It will clear up a lot of the confusion.

As for the use of на here, it has already been explained in another comment.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.