"Mom does not have time for the dogs."

Translation:У мамы нет времени на собак.

2 years ago

11 Comments


alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Isn't собак the genitive plural? Why is that used here after на and why is на used to mean "for" in this sentence?

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Well, that is just such an expression. You should memorize it. Нет времени + на + genetive noun

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is Accusative there.

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Oh, exactly, I am sorry for misinforming.

To alkajugl, animate nouns in accusative have the same form as in genetive

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Prepositions are neat like that: you can be sure на uses either Accusative or Prepositional regardless of the meaning.

2 years ago

Ticarrus

Why is "У мамы нет время на собак" wrong. When to use время and when to use времени?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In the standard language the Genitive of время is времени, not время. The use is basically like everywhere else: when there is "no" something, you use нет with the Genitive for of that noun.

However, you'll see нет время/ сколько время in some younger speakers, so this change might happen a few decades from now on. Or not. It hasn't happend just yet.

2 years ago

cartier16121988

На=для того чтобы время провести с собаками. Так же как и потратить деньги на... ( использовать). Мы так фразу сокращаем)))

2 years ago

JoeSlatter1

Why на and not за?

2 years ago

Mariane43363

why not для?

18 hours ago

Mariane43363

and why drop the есть?

18 hours ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.