1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wieża jest wysoka."

"Wieża jest wysoka."

Translation:The tower is tall.

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


MS_Genius88

Tall should also be accepted, but it is marked wrong.


Sean00913

I am clearing hearing "wierza"


Okcydent

In general (since few hundred years) rz is pronounced the same as ż.
I don't know if you wanted to say that you hear r and z pronounced as separate consonants but I don't hear it that way.


chce_polski

Most towers by definition are tall, Duo

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.