"Wieża jest wysoka."

Translation:The tower is tall.

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


truelefty

July 28, 2016

MS_Genius88

Tall should also be accepted, but it is marked wrong.

December 13, 2015

Sean00913

I am clearing hearing "wierza"

October 25, 2017

Okcydent

In general (since few hundred years) rz is pronounced the same as ż.
I don't know if you wanted to say that you hear r and z pronounced as separate consonants but I don't hear it that way.

October 25, 2017

chce_polski

Most towers by definition are tall, Duo

September 22, 2018

KyleS487376

When is it not?

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.