"Wieża jest wysoka."

Translation:The tower is tall.

December 13, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MS_Genius88

Tall should also be accepted, but it is marked wrong.


Sean00913

I am clearing hearing "wierza"


Okcydent

In general (since few hundred years) rz is pronounced the same as ż.
I don't know if you wanted to say that you hear r and z pronounced as separate consonants but I don't hear it that way.


JanNoww

Dictionary says there is no such form for the verb "wierzyć", so it can be only understood ad "wieża", as I see.


chce_polski

Most towers by definition are tall, Duo

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.