"Ten pies nas nie lubi."

Translation:This dog does not like us.

December 13, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Izolda_Lvovna

Zwyczajnie! Jesteśmy kotami)


kaynorski

I know that there is a difference between word orders and emphasis, but which words are emphasized most? The way the other commentors seem to be trying to say is that the last word is the most emphasized. Is that right? Is there a good website that someone would recommend for farther reading on this. As an native English speaker, put us/nas before the verb is very weird.


Jellei

I don't know about readings, but yeah, generally the emphasis goes to the end of the sentence.


mipani

Since the last word is "lubi" it would mean that "lubi" is emphasised. Like "This dog does not like us, it loves us". Is that true?


Jellei

That is not impossible, but you'd need to actually say it: "Ten pies nas nie lubi, on nas kocha!". Without it, I can only understand "Ten pies nas nie lubi" as "The dog dislikes us".


mipani

Thank you for your answers (@Jellei and @Celioluzverde). In other discussions I could also read that a sentence should not end with a pronoun, if possible. I will stick to that rule of thumb.


Celioluzverde

mipani:

Ostatnim słowem jest LUBI, aby ostatnie słowo nie było NAS. Ponieważ zaleca się, aby w języku polskim nie używać tego zaimka na końcu zdania. [Tak myślę]

The last word is LUBI, to prevent the last word from being NAS. Because it is recommended not to use this pronoun at the end of a Polish sentence. [I think so]


SandraAlvarez76

I#m going to report this: I wrote - This dog dislikes us. Does not like and dislike, it#s the same thing.


Jellei

Makes sense, added now.


Boyz9001

I love cats and what dog Duo?


George215793

"Ten pies nie lubi nas". Is there just one way to structure this sentence. Is there an option to insert as many options for a single sentence as possible to aid understand rather than memorizing one particular format?


Jellei

Well, we aim to teach you the exact format of 'not putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence if possible'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.