"Krab jest zwierzęciem."

Translation:The crab is an animal.

December 13, 2015

20 Comments


DankaEagle

dlacego jest v sekcii "correct solution" takze odpoviedz "crabs are animals", jesli v polskem jazyku jest liczba pojedyncza?

December 13, 2015

AspiroFremor

It is somewhat explained in the tips in the beginning. You can say "Krab jest zwierzęciem" if you think about whole species, thus making English "Crabs are animals" closer in meaning. Of course "The crab in an animal" is also correct.

And I hope you wouldn't mind if I mark the mistakes in your Polish ;) It's really great though!

Dlaczego w sekcji "correct solution" jest także odpowiedź "crabs are animals", jeśli w języku polskim jest liczba pojedyncza?

December 13, 2015

DankaEagle

Thank you very much for corect my mistakes in my Polish! I can spek and read, but i need help with my write :)

December 14, 2015

LaisReis1

Piotr, lovely explanation! By the way, how can you make letters bold?

January 20, 2016

immery

*stars before and after

one star two stars three stars

January 20, 2016

Viersch

report it

December 13, 2015

ezajdel

So, is "rak" only used for Cancer (Zodiac) or does it also work for the animal?

January 14, 2016

AspiroFremor

It is used for the animal, the illness and the zodiac sign. "Raki" is used also for ice-climbing crampons.

January 21, 2016

va-diim

Piotr, ty russkij?

March 30, 2016

AspiroFremor

Nope, Polish native speaker, Вадим :)

April 1, 2016

va-diim

Jak Piotr po polsku? Po ukrajińsku Petro, po angielsku Peter, ...

April 1, 2016

AspiroFremor

Piotr jest po polsku. :)

April 1, 2016

DankaEagle

"rak" is also animal. it lives in clear rivers, streams, creeks, sometimes you can see it also in the spring well. It loves clear water. Rak lives in Czech. http://www.fcps.edu/islandcreekes/ecology/crayfish_%28cambarus%29.htm

January 14, 2016

mskycc3

So "rak" is "crayfish", but "krab" is "crab"?

Crayfish and crab are two different animals in English. A crab generally has a main body in the center with 8 legs on the sides, similar to a spider; a crayfish's body includes a tail with many sections and looks like a lobster.

May 23, 2016

immery

Rak lives in Poland so it has Polish(Slavic) name. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Astacus_astacus

Krab does not so it has "international" name. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crab

Lobster is homar , which is also "international name". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homarus_gammarus

May 23, 2016

Zesul

Is "w" in zwierzęciem pronounced with like "g" in "gun"? I am hearing /zgeʐɛ̃d͡ʑem/.

February 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, it's a normal "w", so it's pronounced as "v". Polish doesn't have such surprises.

February 28, 2018

PerunBolt

I really have to do a paradigm-shift with the verb 'jest' ('to be' in Polish) as I am used to Ukrainian and 'jest' sounds so similar to the Ukrainian verb 'yisty' ('to eat')!

Here. This sentence 'sounded' like the 'crab was going 'to eat' an animal'. :/

March 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, "jeść" is the imperative "to eat". So it's still close ;)

March 7, 2018

gijira

HERE WE GO AGAIN

February 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.