1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Krab jest zwierzęciem."

"Krab jest zwierzęciem."

Translation:The crab is an animal.

December 13, 2015

26 Comments


DankaEagle

dlacego jest v sekcii "correct solution" takze odpoviedz "crabs are animals", jesli v polskem jazyku jest liczba pojedyncza?


AspiroFremor

It is somewhat explained in the tips in the beginning. You can say "Krab jest zwierzęciem" if you think about whole species, thus making English "Crabs are animals" closer in meaning. Of course "The crab in an animal" is also correct.

And I hope you wouldn't mind if I mark the mistakes in your Polish ;) It's really great though!

Dlaczego w sekcji "correct solution" jest także odpowiedź "crabs are animals", jeśli w języku polskim jest liczba pojedyncza?


DankaEagle

Thank you very much for corect my mistakes in my Polish! I can spek and read, but i need help with my write :)


LaisReis1

Piotr, lovely explanation! By the way, how can you make letters bold?


immery

*stars before and after

one star two stars three stars


ezajdel

So, is "rak" only used for Cancer (Zodiac) or does it also work for the animal?


AspiroFremor

It is used for the animal, the illness and the zodiac sign. "Raki" is used also for ice-climbing crampons.


va-diim

Piotr, ty russkij?


AspiroFremor

Nope, Polish native speaker, Вадим :)


va-diim

Jak Piotr po polsku? Po ukrajińsku Petro, po angielsku Peter, ...


AspiroFremor

Piotr jest po polsku. :)


DankaEagle

"rak" is also animal. it lives in clear rivers, streams, creeks, sometimes you can see it also in the spring well. It loves clear water. Rak lives in Czech. http://www.fcps.edu/islandcreekes/ecology/crayfish_%28cambarus%29.htm


mskycc3

So "rak" is "crayfish", but "krab" is "crab"?

Crayfish and crab are two different animals in English. A crab generally has a main body in the center with 8 legs on the sides, similar to a spider; a crayfish's body includes a tail with many sections and looks like a lobster.


immery

Rak lives in Poland so it has Polish(Slavic) name. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Astacus_astacus

Krab does not so it has "international" name. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crab

Lobster is homar , which is also "international name". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homarus_gammarus


Zesul

Is "w" in zwierzęciem pronounced with like "g" in "gun"? I am hearing /zgeʐɛ̃d͡ʑem/.


Jellei

No, it's a normal "w", so it's pronounced as "v". Polish doesn't have such surprises.


PerunBolt

I really have to do a paradigm-shift with the verb 'jest' ('to be' in Polish) as I am used to Ukrainian and 'jest' sounds so similar to the Ukrainian verb 'yisty' ('to eat')!

Here. This sentence 'sounded' like the 'crab was going 'to eat' an animal'. :/


Jellei

Well, "jeść" is the imperative "to eat". So it's still close ;)


OussamaElAyar

What is the difference between 'to' and 'jest' ?!


Jellei

"jest" simply is the verb "is", 3rd form of "to be".

"to" is a so-called copula. In such a sentence and here, it is a bit like a = sign. It also serves a number of other functions.


WiktoriaGm1

'To' is 'this' and 'jest' is 'is'


WiktoriaGm1

I speak polish so i know


CameronSne5

A crab is an animal was marked wrong - I thought there were no articles in polish! Also A crab is an animal is probably closer to the English as "crabs are animals" and "a crab is an animal" are both equivalent in English


WiktoriaGm1

I had the same thing,its actually anoying now


tuna386117

This one is hard to hear clearly. Hearing them slow is really helpful!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.