"Ich bin ein Junge."

Translation:I am a boy.

December 13, 2015

96 Comments


tarsibona

what is the difference between "bin" and "bist"?

December 23, 2015

jiang-qi

I am a boy=Ich bin ein Junge You are a boy=Du bist ein Junge

December 23, 2015

PaulBustio1

So bin is used in a sentence about myself and bist in a sentence about another.

January 24, 2016

King2E4

Yes, you could think of it like that. You would never say "I are" or "you am" in English, would you? No! German is exactly like that.

I am - Ich bin

You are - Du bist

February 23, 2016

pizspozseng

Ich bin Du bist Er/sie/er ist Wir/sie sind Ihr seid

June 7, 2018

Nakulkamat

Eine and Ein Difference?

December 30, 2016

MarianR13

eine is a female form, and ein is a male. Also, children do not follow this rule, we use the possibly neutral ein for all children.

April 8, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Check out the lesson tips (on the web version): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

    They explain when to use them, and some other helpful hints.

    March 9, 2017

Lucario_909

    Why is 'Junge' In capitals???

    August 25, 2016

hanafuda.

    If I'm correct, just about every noun in German, proper or common, is capitalized.

    August 26, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Exactly, every noun has to be capitalized.

      August 27, 2016

Lucario_909

      Ah okay! Danke!

      August 27, 2016

JakubUrban9

      What do i say if i want to say "one boy" instead of "a boy"? Is there actually any difference between those two in German?

      March 13, 2016

Emmett705338

      you could use 'nur' to emphasise that it is a single boy. nur = only/just/solely.

      so 'a boy' = ein junge. 'just/only one boy' = nur ein junge.

      August 14, 2016

Anna694674

      The emphasis may be different, but the word is "ein" in either case.

      April 18, 2019

dindaw16

      why we use ein not eine?

      December 8, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Because ein is masculine.

        December 8, 2016

dindaw16

        hmm. okey thanks

        December 8, 2016

Abhik25052

        Isn't Junge akkusativ here? In that case, shouldn't it be einen?

        June 4, 2017

az_p
        Mod

          Normally when there's a verb, something is in accusative case, yes. The verb seine (conjugated here as ich bin) is an exception to this - both sides are in nominative case.

          July 20, 2017

mizinamo

          The infinitive is sein, not seine.

          May 4, 2018

Druckles

          I bims 1 junge

          April 9, 2018

mizinamo

          vong Geschlecht her.

          ...is that meme still going around?

          April 10, 2018

HaNiMedhAt

          Hi .. i am a new learner so i will appreciate the help... my question is when to use " Ich bin" and when to use "Bin Ich" ?! German language is really confusing :D

          February 14, 2016

King2E4

          You would use them just like you would in English.

          Ich bin - I am

          Bin ich - Am I.....?

          The first one starts off a statement, and the second a question.

          I am your friend - Ich bin dein Freund

          Am I your friend? - Bin ich dein Freund?

          Understand? :)

          February 23, 2016

HaNiMedhAt

          Danke :D

          February 24, 2016

King2E4

          Gern geschehen. :D

          February 24, 2016

nickwoods0

          Ein means one so why cant I put I am one boy

          December 16, 2016

lizardsinthesky

          The word "ein" is used to indicate a singular noun the same way "a" is used in English. The sentence here doesn't mean to stress quantity, rather the fact that the speaker is a boy. When you wish to convey "I am a boy." to a German, you would say "Ich bin ein Junge."
          If you wanted to say "I am only one boy" in order to stress quantity, you would say "Ich bin nur ein Junge"

          February 5, 2017

Kolapo123

          why can't you say I am a child not boy

          December 31, 2016

az_p
          Mod

            Junge = "boy"
            Kind = "child"

            March 9, 2017

Benedetta165872

            Isn't Junge used for youth?

            February 5, 2017

az_p
            Mod

              No.

              March 9, 2017

MarianR13

              junge is a boy (not an adult man, that would be mann). Kind is a child, and Mädchen is a girl.

              April 8, 2017

Phrontistery

              Remember to always capitalize "junge" so that it is spelled "Junge," that also goes for "mann," it has to be capitalized," "Mann." Otherwise it is not correct. In German, ALL common and proper nouns are capitalized. In English, the pronoun "I" is always capitalized whether it is at the beginning, middle, or end of a sentence, otherwise it is incorrect. In German, all nouns are capitalized whether they are at the beginning, middle, or end of a sentence, otherwise it is incorrect.

              April 9, 2018

Anna694674

              Literally, "der Junge" can mean "the young one" as well as "the boy" – these are just two different meanings of the same, say, 'sequence of letters'. Grammatically, they behave differently, as mizinamo pointed out. And: youth = Jugend, yet another related word.

              April 18, 2019

ColdFridgeHoney

              But jung means young

              July 19, 2017

mizinamo

              The word jung (lowercase) means "young", yes, but der Junge has become fixed to mean "boy", rather than "young person, youth".

              It's even stopped inflecting like an adjective: we say ein Junge and not ein Junger, for example.

              July 19, 2017

ashley461671

              what is it for I Am A girl?

              March 29, 2017

MarianR13

              ich bin ein mädchen. An adult woman would be eine, but not a young girl.

              April 8, 2017

Phrontistery

              "Mädchen" (capitalize all nouns)

              April 9, 2018

VctorAndrs48266

              What's the difference between Junge and Kind?

              May 22, 2017

az_p
              Mod

                Junge = "boy" (only male)
                Kind = "child" (any gender)

                January 11, 2018

                [deactivated user]

                  Is there any German equivalent of 'I'm' instead of 'I am' or does the German language have abbreviations?

                  June 7, 2017

az_p
                  Mod

                    There's no exact equivalent of "I'm" in German, but German does use some abbreviations. Often they are quite different from English ones though. Generally Duolingo does not work as well if you use abbreviations in English, so just write words out fully and you'll be fine.

                    July 20, 2017

mizinamo

                    (For more advanced students: there are a number of abbreviations that are pretty much mandatory though, namely combinations of preposition + article such as ins or zum.)

                    July 20, 2017

MrFranch

                    Couldn't Junge also be (apart from a boy) 'child'?

                    June 14, 2017

az_p
                    Mod

                      No, as the other comments confirm it only means "boy".

                      July 20, 2017

doguatom

                      Doesn't Junge also means Teenager?

                      June 20, 2017

az_p
                      Mod

                        There's no exact work for "teenager" in German, but sometimes they use the English word. Sometimes the word Jugendlicher might be used, but this is more like "youth" and isn't specific to the ages of 13-19. Junge does not have this meaning.

                        July 20, 2017

amnakovacevic

                        shouldnt it be einen instead of just ein

                        August 8, 2017

mizinamo

                        No. einen would be the accusative case, but with "to be", there is nominative case on both sides.

                        August 8, 2017

nick40vmi

                        What would "Ich bin einen Junge." translate into?

                        August 18, 2017

mizinamo

                        It's not grammatical and so does not have a translation.

                        (And there's no real way to create an English sentence with the same measure of ungrammaticalness, to give an idea.)

                        August 18, 2017

LillianNut

                        what is the difference between ein and eine?

                        April 2, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

                        Ein is masculine and eine is feminine. Ein is also used for neuter words :)

                        May 20, 2018

Elliyana.A

                        I feel he talks too fast to understand. Anyone else?

                        September 19, 2018

salome71359

                        Notes - these should be helpful for everybody in ein and eine!

                        *Always try and learn the gender of a noun when you learn the noun. e.g - learn 'die Katze' = cat. rather than just 'Katze' It will save you time and effort in the long run!

                        *Try and keep a vocab list and practice new vocab that you've learnt regularly, there are some helpful patterns as I've said but the way to really get nouns and their genders fixed in your head is through old fashioned rote memorisation (really duolingo should have some kind of flashcard feature, they may well add one at some point)

                        The following are typical Masculine endings of nouns with examples.

                        1. 'ig' = 'Der Honig' (The honey), Der Konig (The King)

                        2. 'er' = 'Der Computer' (computer), Der Sprecher (The speaker)

                        3. 'ismus' = Der Rassimus (racism), Der Kapitalismus (capitalism)

                        4. 'ant' = Der Passant (the passerby) Der Elefant (elephant)

                        5. 'ist' = Der Polizist (police), Der Optimist (optimist)

                        6. 'ich' = Der Teppich (rug)

                        7. 'ing' = Der Fru*hling (spring) * = the u should have an umlaut.

                        8. 'or' = Der Motor (Motor)

                        9. 'ast' = Der Palast (the palace)

                        The following are typical Feminine endings of nouns with examples.

                        1. 'e' = Die Karte (the map), Die Katze (the cat)

                        2. -'heit/keit' = Die Minderheit (the minority) Arbeitlosigkeit (unemployment)

                        3. 'schaft' = Die Freundschaft (friendship), Die Wissenschaft (science)

                        4. 'ung' = Die Meinung (opinion) Die Bildung (education)

                        5. 'ion' = Die Lektion (lesson) Die Inspektion (inspection)

                        6. 'ik' = Die Logik (logic), Die Panik (panic)

                        7. 'age' = Die Etage (floor/level/storey)

                        8. 'anz' = Die Toleranz (tolerance)

                        9. 'ei' = Die Metzgerei (butcher)

                        10. 'enz' = Die Existenz (existence)

                        11. 'ette' Die Diskette (floppy disk)

                        12. -'tat' = Die Realitat (reality) *( again, those a's should have umlauts)

                        13. -'ur' = Die Figur (the figure)

                        The following are typical Neuter endings of nouns with examples.

                        1.'chen' = Das Kaninchen (rabbit), Das Madchen (girl) 2.'lein' = Das Buchlein

                        2.(booklet) Das Fraulein (miss) 3.'um' = Das Datum (date) Das Geburtsdatum

                        3.(birthday) 4.'ium' = Das Stipendium (grant/scholarship), Das Aluminium

                        4.(aluminium) 5. Collective nouns beginning with 'Ge-' = Das Gepack (the luggage)

                        5.Das Gemu*se (the vegetables) 6. 'at' = Das Referat (department/unit) 7. 'ett' =

                        6.Das Skelett (skeleton) 8. 'icht' = Das Licht (light) 9. 'ma' = Das Dogma (dogma)

                        1. 'sal' = Das Schicksal (fate) 11. 'tal' = Das Tal = (valley)

                        2. 'tel' = Das Hotel (hotel) 13. 'tum' eigentum (property)

                        N.B = I've used * to substitute for umlauts here, but usually in written German you would simply put an extra 'e' after the vowel, I chose not to to make the spellings more clear.

                        N.B = There are some exceptions to the above patterns, but they are a very good general guide so that you can get in to the habit of being able to make an educated guess about the gender of a noun without having to look in a dictionary every time.

                        July 26, 2019

oxygen747

                        Difference between ein and eine anyone

                        January 17, 2017

wigglebeaner

                        Eine is strictly feminine (if I'm correct) and ein is neuter and masculine ^^

                        February 1, 2017

VazMar555

                        When is ein and eine used?

                        January 18, 2017

MarianR13

                        ein is masculine and neutral, while eine is feminine. In the sense of language, an object or a child is neutral, a woman is feminine, and a man is masculine. I might be wrong about the object (I know it isn't that way in spanish) but I think I'm correct.

                        April 8, 2017

BelenMejia4

                        Why is eine used for woman like for example, "eine frau und ein mann." Can't you use eine for mann too?

                        April 30, 2017

az_p
                        Mod

                          No, you need to match the right form to the gender of the noun. Eine is only for feminine nouns. The gender of nouns just needs to be memorised when you learn them.

                          July 20, 2017

IchBinAleix

                          When they say a "Kind" couldn't that be a boy as well?

                          May 24, 2017

az_p
                          Mod

                            You should keep the meaning the same when you translate. If the sentence says "boy" then you should only write Junge, and if it says Kind you should only write "child", for example.

                            July 20, 2017

Jenny378972

                            Hallo - I was wondering if there is a reason that "ein Mann" was translated by Duolingo as "one man" and "eine Frau" was "one woman" but "ein Junge" is "a boy" (not "one boy")? Would it also be correct to translate "Ich bin eine Frau" = "I am a woman", for instance?

                            May 30, 2017

az_p
                            Mod

                              Your understanding is correct. Ein/eine can mean either "one" or "a". Usually "a" will sound more natural, so Duolingo prefers this translation. But it depends which answers got written into the computer program's database. Sometimes it's not perfect.

                              July 20, 2017

Gary577673

                              whats the difference between ein and eine

                              June 6, 2018

pizspozseng

                              Ein is before masculine and neutral (der, das). Eine is before feminine (die).

                              June 7, 2018

fluffydog22

                              why can't I say I am a young, or ❤❤❤ to say am you? Is ich bin junge.correct

                              June 30, 2018

Becs234

                              When the AI says "Junge" I swear I'm hearing a soft "n" sound at the end? Is it pronounced that way or am I hearing wrong? Thanks :)

                              July 2, 2018

rachelweis666783

                              is eine only used before woman? or what

                              August 22, 2018

mizinamo

                              eine is used before words that are grammatically feminine.

                              All words in German have a grammatical gender, not just words referring to people; and the grammatical gender of an item generally has nothing to do with the item itself.

                              For example, der Rock "the skirt" is grammatically masculine even though it's something usually worn by women; das Mädchen "the girl" is grammatically neuter even though girls are female; der Löffel "the spoon" is grammatically masculine even though spoons aren't alive; das Pferd is grammatically neuter even though horses are alive; die Person is grammatically feminine even though a person can be male or female; and so on.

                              August 22, 2018

IamConner

                              Why is the masculine verb used on madchen translated to girl?

                              August 25, 2018

mizinamo

                              What do you mean with a masculine verb?

                              Also, there is no German word madchen -- Mädchen is spelled with a capital M (it's a noun) and an ä (or if you can't type that, then write Maedchen).

                              August 25, 2018

Nevsie

                              I am so frustrated!! what is the difference between eine and ein!!HELP

                              September 28, 2018

King2E4

                              Ein - masculine (Nominative) and Neuter (Nominative and Accusative)

                              Eine - feminine (Accusative and Nominative)

                              September 29, 2018

Soccer_Elephant3

                              eine and ein ugg always confused

                              November 12, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

                              Ein is used for masculine and neuter words, whereas eine is used for feminine words c:

                              January 5, 2019

pacukluka

                              Would ' Ich habe ein Junge' be correct to say 'I have a boy' (as in son)

                              December 2, 2018

mizinamo

                              No. That would have to be Ich habe einen Jungen, with einen Jungen in the accusative case as the direct object of haben.

                              December 3, 2018

Tw5wsmv5

                              what is difference between sind and bist

                              January 3, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

                              Here's how that works, it goes Ich = Bin Du = Bist Er/sie/es = ist Wir/Sie = Sind and Ihr = Seid So when you are referring to 'you' informally, you would use bist. If you use 'sind' you are saying formal you, they, or we.

                              January 5, 2019

Lucia296667

                              lollypop

                              May 12, 2019

HaroldPulk

                              What is the difference between Ich and Mir?

                              July 5, 2019

Anna694674

                              "Ich" is nominative case, and "mir" is dative case.

                              July 5, 2019

RvQhk

                              is "ich" pronounced as "eek" or "each".
                              Even when I slow it down, I can't tell the difference. Please help!

                              July 11, 2019

mizinamo

                              is "ich" pronounced as "eek" or "each".

                              Neither.

                              The ch in ich is a sound which is not often used in English, but some speakers make this sound when pronouncing the "hy-" sound at the beginning of words such as "huge" or "human".

                              In the International Phonetic Alphabet, it's [ç].

                              July 11, 2019

RvQhk

                              Thank you! This helps a lot! I have been replaying over and over trying to hear that sound and it wasn't clear to me. This really helps!!

                              July 11, 2019

alfienew

                              i put im insted of i?

                              January 1, 2017

az_p
                              Mod

                                "I am a boy" and "I'm a boy" have the same meaning in English, but Duolingo doesn't like contractions, so use the first one.

                                March 9, 2017

SauravDamor

                                what is the difference between ''ein'' and ''eine''?

                                January 11, 2019

mizinamo

                                This question has been asked many times already on this page. Please read the existing comments first.

                                January 11, 2019

Foram_ujenia

                                Hello there, I don't understand German language grammar. can somebody help me ?

                                December 29, 2016
                                Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.