"What are you cooking?"

Translation:Что вы готовите?

December 13, 2015

18 Comments


subutay4

why not "ты"

December 13, 2015

Shady_arc

Что ты готовишь? is also an accepted answer.

December 13, 2015

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

So can either "ты" or "вы" be used at any time and still mean the same thing?...or is it just for this sentence?

May 9, 2017

YaTvoyVrag

Ты и Вы are essentially the same, except that Ты is informal and singular always. Вы is formal singular, informal plural, and/or formal plural.

July 14, 2017

madhatterhailey

Why not ты?

September 21, 2016

zyad429123

Вы not accepted now 'QQ'

March 14, 2016

ToughCooki

Wasn't accepted for me either

July 26, 2016

Shady_arc

It is.

March 14, 2016

_Maria_B._

How does omitting work?

April 18, 2016

Imnuts7

Omitting what?

July 19, 2016

Kaisar12

Why "Чего ты готовишь" is wrong? Shouldn't it be accusative form?

June 19, 2016

Imnuts7

Что is the accusative. Чего is the genitive. You are confusing it with animate objects. Что is not animate since it refers to any object.

July 19, 2016

JJCarter078

Why is вы not accepted - I thought it was just the informal vs formal forms?

July 7, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Post your entire answer, please. There's probably another mistake in it somewhere.

June 11, 2018

NathanGood12

В этом контексте, почему "приготовишь" неправилный ответ?

August 7, 2016

Dannis.K

Так в данном контексте нельзя. В этом контексте используется настоящее время, т.е. "Что вы готовите (сейчас, в данный момент)?", а "Что вы приготовите" - это будущее время. Ну и "приготовишь" употребляется с "ты", а не с "вы".

January 6, 2017

KeithBrown474825

Why does the spell checker object to готовишь when it is part of the correct answer.

January 8, 2018

Shady_arc

Did you write "Что вы готовишь"?

(I am not especially good at mind reading but that does seem the most obvious way to make a wrong answer with готовишь)

January 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.