1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What are you cooking?"

"What are you cooking?"

Translation:Что вы готовите?

December 13, 2015

26 Comments


Shady_arc

Что ты готовишь? is also an accepted answer.


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

So can either "ты" or "вы" be used at any time and still mean the same thing?...or is it just for this sentence?


YaTvoyVrag

Ты и Вы are essentially the same, except that Ты is informal and singular always. Вы is formal singular, informal plural, and/or formal plural.


Raghav965130

Typing "Chto ty gotovish'?" gives me a wrong answer, though :(


Shady_arc

Please, no feedback about transliteration. It was Duolingo's idea and is their responsibility. We can help you if you use Cyrillics, though.


Raghav965130

Sorry! I shall be more careful. Just that the transliteration issue has annoyed me to no end.


Shady_arc

That is quite unfortunate when a feature becomes an issue :). Which is why I did not like the idea from the very beginning.


Deanish

http://russian.typeit.org/ I use this to type in Cyrillic.


Kaisar12

Why "Чего ты готовишь" is wrong? Shouldn't it be accusative form?


Imnuts7

Что is the accusative. Чего is the genitive. You are confusing it with animate objects. Что is not animate since it refers to any object.


NathanGood12

В этом контексте, почему "приготовишь" неправилный ответ?


Dannis.K

Так в данном контексте нельзя. В этом контексте используется настоящее время, т.е. "Что вы готовите (сейчас, в данный момент)?", а "Что вы приготовите" - это будущее время. Ну и "приготовишь" употребляется с "ты", а не с "вы".


zyad429123

Вы not accepted now 'QQ'


ToughCooki

Wasn't accepted for me either


_Maria_B._

How does omitting work?


Imnuts7

Omitting what?


JJCarter078

Why is вы not accepted - I thought it was just the informal vs formal forms?


Jeffrey855877

Post your entire answer, please. There's probably another mistake in it somewhere.


KeithBrown474825

Why does the spell checker object to готовишь when it is part of the correct answer.


Shady_arc

Did you write "Что вы готовишь"?

(I am not especially good at mind reading but that does seem the most obvious way to make a wrong answer with готовишь)


torokhuba

Что ты готовишь


sebbleo

Why готовите and not готовишь or готовим ?


Shady_arc

ты combines with готовишь, вы combines with готовите.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.