"Мне вас не хватало."

Translation:I missed you.

December 13, 2015

40 Comments


jvdn.aze

can someone explain this sentence?

December 13, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

I don't know if it will help, but the literal meaning is "For me it (the imaginary supernatural force of a neuter gender) wasn't catching you". Or, to be even more literal, “To me, you, it was not grabbing”.


MetroWestJP

I think a literal translation would be something like, "To me, there was not enough of you." That's how I read it, anyway.


arthur0703

Did you read the Tips and Notes?

I suppose there is a lot of good information.


Joke514096

There is nothing about this in the tips. I don't understand it either.


arthur0703

Okay, I'll explain!

The verb to miss can be translated to the verb "хватать" (although there is another verb скучать that is used very similar how the verb "to miss" used in English). But this verb хватать is used very specially:

The subject that misses someone, is used in Dative.

The subject that is missed by someone, is used in Accusative.

And the verb is used in indefinite gender: neuter.

That is just how the verb works!

It is very bad that it is not explained in the Tips & Notes...


Shady_arc

Not particularly bad—I don't think Tips are a good place to explain vocabulary items. Still, I added it to the Tips for now.


mishatx

There's a section about хватать in the tips, but it doesn't really help with this use...


jvdn.aze

why do we need negative here?


Shady_arc

Хватать means "to suffice, to be enough" (in one of its meanings; the literal meaning of the transitive verb is "to grab"). So, the sentence is roughly "There wasn't enough of you", which needs negation.


Dmitry_Arch

The subject that is missed by someone is used in Genitive, not Accusative.


Jeffrey855877

Ah, that's really important: вас is Genitive, so it means "of you", and is not an Accusative direct object


SethArnold1

The tips and notes aren't available to Android users.


victor.mor18

Every time I start a new topic, I open the duo from the browser just to read the tips & notes. It's annoying, but it works. This is a long known complain, but I don't think they intend to add it to the Android app. (even though I don't understand why not)


Dakeryas

Yes, that is just staggering... It is not like they do not waste time on other things.


annika_a

Would this be like "Du hast mir gefehlt." in German? (Well, except for the не.)


dschilmoeller

Yeah, that не threw me pretty hard.


Sliesel

I was thinking more like "ich habe dich nicht satt," if that makes any sense.


Oemerich

"jemanden satt haben" has a very negative connotation to it. I would not use it here. I think "Ihr habt mir gefehlt" (since вас is used and not тебя) is about pretty right, which is basically the same as "Du hast mir gefehlt" (just personal / formal adress).


victor.mor18

How about «Я скучаю тебя»? Would it mean the same thing?


Dmitry_Arch

Я скучал(а) по тебе. sounds OK.


victor.mor18

Nice. Thanks for the correction :)


chsemyonova

For the sake of my understanding, would it be safe to loosely transliterate this as "It was not enough of you for me"? It doesn't sound right in English, obviously... but if you're trying to connect the two phrases so that they could perhaps make a little more sense... I don't know, maybe not. Haha. This may just be something that will help me remember this wording.

If anyone has a comment to add to this madness of mine, please, help! =P


victor.mor18

Actually, Shady has already answered you in one of the questions above. To quote him: "the sentence is roughly 'There wasn't enough of you', which needs negation", so yes, your understanding is correct ;)


chsemyonova

Ah, I guess I must have skimmed through that... Thanks! =)


Merritts1

Yeah I want to translate this as I can't get enough of you or I couldn't get enough of you


zickovski

So what does: Мне вас хватало mean?


Dmitry_Arch

This sentence means "I didn't need anyone else around, satisfied with your company"/"Having you around was enough - I didn't want to see anyone else".


mando307737

It means : i missed you


kcin07

why not "i was missing you" ?


jwbards

How about "I did not catch you"?


Dmitry_Arch

That would be either "Я вас/тебя не застал" (meaning, "I came to find that you were not there") or - more colloquial - Я вас/тебя не поймал, which will imply that you had left sooner than had hoped. "Мне вас не хватало" means "I felt lonely because you were not around".


Jiosen

Why is the verb in neuter form? Is this a more idiomatic thing or is there a reason?


Dmitry_Arch

The verb хватать has 3 meanings. The first one is “to grab” and there has to be a subject or at least an implied doer for the verb to express this meaning. Most of the time the subject will be masculine or feminine. The second meaning is “to be enough”/“to suffice” and the third one is only rendered in the idiom «не хватать». “X is missing Y” translates into Russian as «Х (in dative) не хватает Y (in genitive)». Such Russian sentence will have no subject; in other words, the verb becomes impersonal. When put in the past, impersonal verbs are always used in the neuter gender singular form. By the way, when it means “had enough”, the verb is also used in its impersonal neuter form хватало and the English subject matches with the Russian object in the dative case, e.g. “He didn’t have enough experience” = «Ему не хватало опыта». One can also say, «Ему не доставало опыта» — the meaning will be the same, but the sentence will sound slightly more formal.


Thom844913

I really still have a hard time understand this sentence (not literally). Because "to miss" in German can mean both things but we have different words. We can "miss" something in the sense of not getting something (miss the train) but we can also miss a person in the sense of longing for someone. So what does this sentence really mean?


mishatx

The second sense.


Dmitry_Arch

I missed the train = Я опоздал/опоздала на поезд.

I missed you = Мне тебя/вас не хватало or Я по тебе/вас скучал/скучала.

These days lots of people say, по вам instead of the proper form по вас (a rare case of using the prepositional instead of the expected dative after по, which is only applicable to personal and interrogative pronouns). Some 40 years ago по вам was perceived as incorrect by most native Russians, but that has changed.


Thom844913

Thank you two. Is there a tendency to use one over the other way (sentence) to express "I missed you"? Because if I use a translator and look for the word "to miss", it gives me скуча́ть not the other structure that's used here in the course.


Shady_arc

I think, скучать is more popular in everyday use. Не хватать is stronger.

I mean, messaging "скучаю" is fine if you saw each other a few days ago. You would use не хватать for something way longer than that (or maybe the person died).


Shady_arc

According to dictionaries published 40–50 years ago, по вам and по вас were both considered correct at the time.

By the way, the old variant is still considered OK, though, I think, most native speakers would find it rather funny.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.