"Мне вас не хватало."

Translation:I missed you.

3 years ago

29 Comments


jvdn.aze

can someone explain this sentence?

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

I don't know if it will help, but the literal meaning is "For me it (the imaginary supernatural force of a neuter gender) wasn't catching you". Or, to be even more literal, “To me, you, it was not grabbing”.

2 years ago

MetroWestJP

I think a literal translation would be something like, "To me, there was not enough of you." That's how I read it, anyway.

2 days ago

arthur0703

Did you read the Tips and Notes?

I suppose there is a lot of good information.

3 years ago

Joke514096

There is nothing about this in the tips. I don't understand it either.

3 years ago

arthur0703

Okay, I'll explain!

The verb to miss can be translated to the verb "хватать" (although there is another verb скучать that is used very similar how the verb "to miss" used in English). But this verb хватать is used very specially:

The subject that misses someone, is used in Dative.

The subject that is missed by someone, is used in Accusative.

And the verb is used in indefinite gender: neuter.

That is just how the verb works!

It is very bad that it is not explained in the Tips & Notes...

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Not particularly bad—I don't think Tips are a good place to explain vocabulary items. Still, I added it to the Tips for now.

3 years ago

mishatx

There's a section about хватать in the tips, but it doesn't really help with this use...

3 years ago

jvdn.aze

why do we need negative here?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Хватать means "to suffice, to be enough" (in one of its meanings; the literal meaning of the transitive verb is "to grab"). So, the sentence is roughly "There wasn't enough of you", which needs negation.

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

The subject that is missed by someone is used in Genitive, not Accusative.

5 months ago

SethArnold1

The tips and notes aren't available to Android users.

5 months ago

victor.mor18

Every time I start a new topic, I open the duo from the browser just to read the tips & notes. It's annoying, but it works. This is a long known complain, but I don't think they intend to add it to the Android app. (even though I don't understand why not)

5 months ago

Dakeryas

Yes, that is just staggering... It is not like they do not waste time on other things.

5 months ago

annika_a

Would this be like "Du hast mir gefehlt." in German? (Well, except for the не.)

2 years ago

dschilmoeller

Yeah, that не threw me pretty hard.

2 years ago

Sliesel

I was thinking more like "ich habe dich nicht satt," if that makes any sense.

1 year ago

victor.mor18

How about «Я скучаю тебя»? Would it mean the same thing?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

Я скучал(а) по тебе. sounds OK.

2 years ago

victor.mor18

Nice. Thanks for the correction :)

2 years ago

chsemyonova

For the sake of my understanding, would it be safe to loosely transliterate this as "It was not enough of you for me"? It doesn't sound right in English, obviously... but if you're trying to connect the two phrases so that they could perhaps make a little more sense... I don't know, maybe not. Haha. This may just be something that will help me remember this wording.

If anyone has a comment to add to this madness of mine, please, help! =P

1 year ago

victor.mor18

Actually, Shady has already answered you in one of the questions above. To quote him: "the sentence is roughly 'There wasn't enough of you', which needs negation", so yes, your understanding is correct ;)

1 year ago

chsemyonova

Ah, I guess I must have skimmed through that... Thanks! =)

1 year ago

zickovski

So what does: Мне вас хватало mean?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

This sentence means "I didn't need anyone else around, satisfied with your company"/"Having you around was enough - I didn't want to see anyone else".

2 years ago

mando307737

It means : i missed you

2 years ago

kcin07

why not "i was missing you" ?

1 year ago

jwbards
Plus

How about "I did not catch you"?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch

That would be either "Я вас/тебя не застал" (meaning, "I came to find that you were not there") or - more colloquial - Я вас/тебя не поймал, which will imply that you had left sooner than had hoped. "Мне вас не хватало" means "I felt lonely because you were not around".

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.