"Мне вас не хватало."

Translation:I missed you.

December 13, 2015

32 Comments


jvdn.aze

can someone explain this sentence?

December 13, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

I don't know if it will help, but the literal meaning is "For me it (the imaginary supernatural force of a neuter gender) wasn't catching you". Or, to be even more literal, “To me, you, it was not grabbing”.

May 7, 2016

MetroWestJP

I think a literal translation would be something like, "To me, there was not enough of you." That's how I read it, anyway.

February 13, 2019

arthur0703

Did you read the Tips and Notes?

I suppose there is a lot of good information.

December 13, 2015

Joke514096

There is nothing about this in the tips. I don't understand it either.

December 19, 2015

arthur0703

Okay, I'll explain!

The verb to miss can be translated to the verb "хватать" (although there is another verb скучать that is used very similar how the verb "to miss" used in English). But this verb хватать is used very specially:

The subject that misses someone, is used in Dative.

The subject that is missed by someone, is used in Accusative.

And the verb is used in indefinite gender: neuter.

That is just how the verb works!

It is very bad that it is not explained in the Tips & Notes...

December 19, 2015

Shady_arc

Not particularly bad—I don't think Tips are a good place to explain vocabulary items. Still, I added it to the Tips for now.

December 20, 2015

mishatx

There's a section about хватать in the tips, but it doesn't really help with this use...

February 4, 2016

jvdn.aze

why do we need negative here?

December 21, 2015

Shady_arc

Хватать means "to suffice, to be enough" (in one of its meanings; the literal meaning of the transitive verb is "to grab"). So, the sentence is roughly "There wasn't enough of you", which needs negation.

December 21, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

The subject that is missed by someone is used in Genitive, not Accusative.

August 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Ah, that's really important: вас is Genitive, so it means "of you", and is not an Accusative direct object

March 18, 2019

SethArnold1

The tips and notes aren't available to Android users.

August 26, 2018

victor.mor18

Every time I start a new topic, I open the duo from the browser just to read the tips & notes. It's annoying, but it works. This is a long known complain, but I don't think they intend to add it to the Android app. (even though I don't understand why not)

August 27, 2018

Dakeryas

Yes, that is just staggering... It is not like they do not waste time on other things.

August 28, 2018

annika_a

Would this be like "Du hast mir gefehlt." in German? (Well, except for the не.)

May 9, 2016

dschilmoeller

Yeah, that не threw me pretty hard.

August 20, 2016

Sliesel

I was thinking more like "ich habe dich nicht satt," if that makes any sense.

May 11, 2017

Oemerich

"jemanden satt haben" has a very negative connotation to it. I would not use it here. I think "Ihr habt mir gefehlt" (since вас is used and not тебя) is about pretty right, which is basically the same as "Du hast mir gefehlt" (just personal / formal adress).

February 16, 2019

victor.mor18

How about «Я скучаю тебя»? Would it mean the same thing?

October 20, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Я скучал(а) по тебе. sounds OK.

October 20, 2016

victor.mor18

Nice. Thanks for the correction :)

October 22, 2016

chsemyonova

For the sake of my understanding, would it be safe to loosely transliterate this as "It was not enough of you for me"? It doesn't sound right in English, obviously... but if you're trying to connect the two phrases so that they could perhaps make a little more sense... I don't know, maybe not. Haha. This may just be something that will help me remember this wording.

If anyone has a comment to add to this madness of mine, please, help! =P

July 5, 2017

victor.mor18

Actually, Shady has already answered you in one of the questions above. To quote him: "the sentence is roughly 'There wasn't enough of you', which needs negation", so yes, your understanding is correct ;)

July 6, 2017

chsemyonova

Ah, I guess I must have skimmed through that... Thanks! =)

July 6, 2017

Merritts1

Yeah I want to translate this as I can't get enough of you or I couldn't get enough of you

April 4, 2019

zickovski

So what does: Мне вас хватало mean?

December 7, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

This sentence means "I didn't need anyone else around, satisfied with your company"/"Having you around was enough - I didn't want to see anyone else".

December 7, 2016

mando307737

It means : i missed you

December 11, 2016

kcin07

why not "i was missing you" ?

April 23, 2017

jwbards

How about "I did not catch you"?

September 1, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

That would be either "Я вас/тебя не застал" (meaning, "I came to find that you were not there") or - more colloquial - Я вас/тебя не поймал, which will imply that you had left sooner than had hoped. "Мне вас не хватало" means "I felt lonely because you were not around".

September 2, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.