1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz chleb?"

"Masz chleb?"

Translation:Do you have bread?

December 13, 2015

49 Comments


GregoryPotts

What about "Do you have any bread?" This seems like a good translation, but it was counted wrong.


liadong

No. "Do you have any bread?" means "Masz jakiś chleb?". Between "Masz chleb?" and "Masz jakiś chleb?" is difference. Little, but yeah.


Marta869068

mary_beth I am a pole and I learned when exactly you have to use czy in a question. You should use it when you want to hear yes or no as an answer.


Learning4Her

help me out on this one i wrote down this but now i am confused as hell, macie dzieci? = do you have children? but: masz chleb? = do you have bread? do they mean the same, or do you put/say masz if it is lifeless?


MajaHled

Macie is for you (plural) while masz is for you (singular) I think.


Yola448704

you (singular/plural) - ty (singular)/ wy (plural)
you have - masz (singular)/ macie (plural)

Do you have children? - Masz dzieci/ Macie dzieci
Do you have bread? - Masz chleb?/ Macie chleb


mary_beth

Should this be "czy masz chleb?" I don't understand when to use "czy" in a question.


Gumiennik

Use "czy" when you like to use it. It's a useful word, if one has a problem of getting question-like-intonation clearly across. In other cases, the intonation (or a question mark) is enough - but versions with "czy" are still correct :)


Manuuu167

Just from the audio you don’t get if it’s a question or a statement “ “you have bread”... so I think both should be accepted in this case...


OwenOSulli1

"Have you bread?" is the correct written form.

We also say it, too!

Yes, we say "Have you got...?" more often.


EvanMcKee1

How can it be 'do you have bread' as well?


immery

what do you mean? as well as what?


franticsoldier

In which case is "chleb" in this sentence?


Jellei

Accusative. "Bread" is not animate, and for masculine non animate nouns their Accusative is the same as Nominative.

Having said that, there are quite a lot of nouns that are grammatically 'animate' for no reason, including most vegetables and fruits. But you will encounter it later, let's leave that aside now.


ChunuMurmu

Difference between masz and macie??


Jellei

In English, "you" can be 2nd person singular, or 2nd person plural. Polish differentiates between them. So "masz" is for singular "you", and "macie" for plural "you".


Sergi0221

At least the way of forming question sentences is easier than in Russian or Turkish.. =D


Jellei

How is it easier than Russian? I mean, you can use ли, but at least in the Duolingo course, that wasn't too common... otherwise it was the same... Well, Polish has "czy".


Julia721993

Czy masz chleb? Czy nie?


ThePassingVoid

Does the a sound like the a in mash or the a in father?


Jellei

Rather "father".


PerunBolt

Also, this is the same in Ukrainian. We use 'чи' ('сzy') 'do' in the beginning of the yes/no sentence. "Чи ти знаєш...?" ('Pronounced as: "Chy ty znayesh...?") for "Do you know...?" as in Polish: "Czy wiecz...?"


Mr.Dolovic

I hear masx chlebT! Does this sentence end by a T sound?


Jellei

Absolutely not. Technically it ends with a p because of the final devoicing. This is not something a native speaker thinks of when pronouncing the word, it's just what happens in real speech.


Stuart2016

Someone told me to ask with "Jest mleko" it sounds wrong? thanks


Jellei

"Jest mleko" is "There's milk". I don't think it has much to do with this sentence...


Jobi6

I typed in “maz chleb” (without the “s”) and it marked it as correct without comment.


Jellei

Please post a screenshot the next time, we're trying to collect such screenshots.


Beto855394

sounded like mouse bread!


EenbruTzel

Why is 'do you have A bread' wrong?


Jellei

Because "bread" is uncountable in English, it would have to be "a loaf of bread" (Polish: "bochenek chleba", sometimes "bochen chleba").


ElderBradf9

"Masz chleb" is more accusing or saying someone has bread. "Czy masz chleb?" should be the correct answer for "Do you have bread?" As "czy" would indicate a question instead of saying someone has bread. "Masz chleb?" Can work as a normal sentence asking if someone has bread, however it's slangier than should be taught I think.


alik1989

Accusing? Slangier? It don't think this is true at all.


KanwalKhal2

I think chleb is accusative. Is this correct?


orcaneko

Why whenever I put "a" in it is wrong? The other languages I learn always fixes me to put "a" in it. Does Polish have a word for "a" and "the"?


Jellei

No, it doesn't, it's just that bread is uncountable in English so you can't really say "a bread". Other courses also wouldn't correct you to use "a bread".

With most other nouns, "a" would be required.


Stewart288923

I wrote 'have you bread?' which is perfectly good English for 'do you have bread?' Duo does not understand that much English and rejected it. Reported.


gizzard123

".... which is perfectly good English". Haha. No! Wrong!


Stewart288923

I wrote 'Do you have bread' and it was rejected! But that was the answer!


Jellei

Perhaps you made a typo that you didn't notice.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.