"Masz chleb?"

Translation:Do you have bread?

December 13, 2015

45 Comments


manuelsg02

Got bread?

December 15, 2015

mskycc3

Masz mleko?

September 14, 2016

DEcobra11

Masz mięso?

September 22, 2017

PerunBolt

Czy masz wódkę?

February 21, 2018

mati791649

Tak

February 25, 2018

gizzard123

No got bread! Got wodka, mleek i mieso.

July 5, 2018

Gumiennik

good point ^^

December 15, 2015

Miguel520059

Masz pomidorem?

February 6, 2019

Jellei

"Masz pomidora?"

February 7, 2019

GregoryPotts

What about "Do you have any bread?" This seems like a good translation, but it was counted wrong.

December 15, 2015

julesxsmoothie

No. "Do you have any bread?" means "Masz jakiś chleb?". Between "Masz chleb?" and "Masz jakiś chleb?" is difference. Little, but yeah.

April 11, 2018

Gumiennik

Yes, it's a good one - a glitch to report, I guess :).

December 15, 2015

EvanMcKee1

Report it, you should be right.

July 5, 2016

GIJoeski

The toughest thing in Polish is getting the cases down. I mean you can understand what each case means but getting the endings correct takes a lot of practice.

March 18, 2016

Marysia804895

Well u got a point there but I am a Russian speaker and its way more harder

January 19, 2019

Nikita459445

Its harder in russian. I, as a native russian speaker can surely say so.

October 16, 2018

Marta869068

mary_beth I am a pole and I learned when exactly you have to use czy in a question. You should use it when you want to hear yes or no as an answer.

January 3, 2017

colornbian

July 27, 2018

franticsoldier

In which case is "chleb" in this sentence?

July 29, 2016

Jellei

Accusative. "Bread" is not animate, and for masculine non animate nouns their Accusative is the same as Nominative.

Having said that, there are quite a lot of nouns that are grammatically 'animate' for no reason, including most vegetables and fruits. But you will encounter it later, let's leave that aside now.

July 29, 2016

Learning4Her

help me out on this one i wrote down this but now i am confused as hell, macie dzieci? = do you have children? but: masz chleb? = do you have bread? do they mean the same, or do you put/say masz if it is lifeless?

November 15, 2017

MajaHled

Macie is for you (plural) while masz is for you (singular) I think.

July 6, 2018

mary_beth

Should this be "czy masz chleb?" I don't understand when to use "czy" in a question.

December 14, 2015

Gumiennik

Use "czy" when you like to use it. It's a useful word, if one has a problem of getting question-like-intonation clearly across. In other cases, the intonation (or a question mark) is enough - but versions with "czy" are still correct :)

December 15, 2015

OwenOSulli1

"Have you bread?" is the correct written form.

We also say it, too!

Yes, we say "Have you got...?" more often.

January 11, 2016

AliceMaion

But... am I the onlyone italian there?

February 1, 2016

EvanMcKee1

How can it be 'do you have bread' as well?

July 5, 2016

immery

what do you mean? as well as what?

July 5, 2016

EvanMcKee1

As well as 'you have bread'.

July 5, 2016

immery

in Polish a yes/no question is form by either adding the word "czy" before a statement, or just changing intonation (speaking) /adding "?"( writing). Latter is less formal, but perfectly correct.

(although I think beginners really should create their questions with "czy" as it makes things clearer)

July 5, 2016

ChunuMurmu

Difference between masz and macie??

January 5, 2017

Jellei

In English, "you" can be 2nd person singular, or 2nd person plural. Polish differentiates between them. So "masz" is for singular "you", and "macie" for plural "you".

January 5, 2017

Sergi0221

At least the way of forming question sentences is easier than in Russian or Turkish.. =D

February 6, 2017

Jellei

How is it easier than Russian? I mean, you can use ли, but at least in the Duolingo course, that wasn't too common... otherwise it was the same... Well, Polish has "czy".

February 6, 2017

Julia721993

Czy masz chleb? Czy nie?

May 19, 2017

Jellei

It works.

May 21, 2017

ThePassingVoid

Does the a sound like the a in mash or the a in father?

February 8, 2018

Jellei

Rather "father".

February 9, 2018

PerunBolt

Also, this is the same in Ukrainian. We use 'чи' ('сzy') 'do' in the beginning of the yes/no sentence. "Чи ти знаєш...?" ('Pronounced as: "Chy ty znayesh...?") for "Do you know...?" as in Polish: "Czy wiecz...?"

February 21, 2018

Mr.Dolovic

I hear masx chlebT! Does this sentence end by a T sound?

May 14, 2018

Jellei

Absolutely not. Technically it ends with a p because of the final devoicing. This is not something a native speaker thinks of when pronouncing the word, it's just what happens in real speech.

May 14, 2018

Rejka26

This can also be "Ty masz chleb" right ?

July 16, 2018

Jellei

Yes, although especially in a question, I wouldn't recommend it. I'd say either "Masz chleb?" (most neutral) or "Czy ty masz chleb?" (more emphasis on 'you').

July 16, 2018

Stuart2016

Someone told me to ask with "Jest mleko" it sounds wrong? thanks

September 24, 2018

Jellei

"Jest mleko" is "There's milk". I don't think it has much to do with this sentence...

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.