1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz chleb?"

"Masz chleb?"

Translation:Do you have bread?

December 13, 2015

52 Comments


gizzard123

No got bread! Got wodka, mleek i mieso.


Jellei

"Masz pomidora?"


GregoryPotts

What about "Do you have any bread?" This seems like a good translation, but it was counted wrong.


julesxsmoothie

No. "Do you have any bread?" means "Masz jakiś chleb?". Between "Masz chleb?" and "Masz jakiś chleb?" is difference. Little, but yeah.


Gumiennik

Yes, it's a good one - a glitch to report, I guess :).


EvanMcKee1

Report it, you should be right.


Marta869068

mary_beth I am a pole and I learned when exactly you have to use czy in a question. You should use it when you want to hear yes or no as an answer.


Learning4Her

help me out on this one i wrote down this but now i am confused as hell, macie dzieci? = do you have children? but: masz chleb? = do you have bread? do they mean the same, or do you put/say masz if it is lifeless?


MajaHled

Macie is for you (plural) while masz is for you (singular) I think.


Yola448704

you (singular/plural) - ty (singular)/ wy (plural)
you have - masz (singular)/ macie (plural)

Do you have children? - Masz dzieci/ Macie dzieci
Do you have bread? - Masz chleb?/ Macie chleb


AliceMaion

But... am I the onlyone italian there?


aaapes3

Non sei sola!


AlbiMultilingue

You'll never walk alone!


pye20

MaszChleb? • • ↢ • ↣ •

MaszMieć ( to have - Verb • From Proto-Slavic Jьměti (stem Jьma-) • ęti ( to take )

Inf ↓ 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
ProN → Ja Ty On Ona Ono My Wy Oni One
Mieć Mam Masz Ma Mamy Macie Mają

Chleb / Chleby ( bread/s )
Sing → Chle - b b ba bowi b bem bie bie
Plu → Chle - by by bów bom by bami bach by

Num ↓ Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Sing → b ba bowi b bem bie bie
Plu → by bów bom by bami bach by

mary_beth

Should this be "czy masz chleb?" I don't understand when to use "czy" in a question.


Gumiennik

Use "czy" when you like to use it. It's a useful word, if one has a problem of getting question-like-intonation clearly across. In other cases, the intonation (or a question mark) is enough - but versions with "czy" are still correct :)


franticsoldier

In which case is "chleb" in this sentence?


Jellei

Accusative. "Bread" is not animate, and for masculine non animate nouns their Accusative is the same as Nominative.

Having said that, there are quite a lot of nouns that are grammatically 'animate' for no reason, including most vegetables and fruits. But you will encounter it later, let's leave that aside now.


Julia721993

Czy masz chleb? Czy nie?


Jellei

It works.


PerunBolt

Also, this is the same in Ukrainian. We use 'чи' ('сzy') 'do' in the beginning of the yes/no sentence. "Чи ти знаєш...?" ('Pronounced as: "Chy ty znayesh...?") for "Do you know...?" as in Polish: "Czy wiecz...?"


OwenOSulli1

"Have you bread?" is the correct written form.

We also say it, too!

Yes, we say "Have you got...?" more often.


EvanMcKee1

How can it be 'do you have bread' as well?


immery

what do you mean? as well as what?


EvanMcKee1

As well as 'you have bread'.


immery

in Polish a yes/no question is form by either adding the word "czy" before a statement, or just changing intonation (speaking) /adding "?"( writing). Latter is less formal, but perfectly correct.

(although I think beginners really should create their questions with "czy" as it makes things clearer)


ChunuMurmu

Difference between masz and macie??


Jellei

In English, "you" can be 2nd person singular, or 2nd person plural. Polish differentiates between them. So "masz" is for singular "you", and "macie" for plural "you".


Sergi0221

At least the way of forming question sentences is easier than in Russian or Turkish.. =D


Jellei

How is it easier than Russian? I mean, you can use ли, but at least in the Duolingo course, that wasn't too common... otherwise it was the same... Well, Polish has "czy".


takozz

is there a polish analogue for "у тебя есть [хлеб]"?


Jellei

You can translate it literally (U ciebie jest chleb), but that sounds quite strange, plus 'u ciebie' automatically implies 'at your place/house/apartment'. So the meaning changes to one that you don't really need often.


ThePassingVoid

Does the a sound like the a in mash or the a in father?


Jellei

Rather "father".


Mr.Dolovic

I hear masx chlebT! Does this sentence end by a T sound?


Jellei

Absolutely not. Technically it ends with a p because of the final devoicing. This is not something a native speaker thinks of when pronouncing the word, it's just what happens in real speech.


Stuart2016

Someone told me to ask with "Jest mleko" it sounds wrong? thanks


Jellei

"Jest mleko" is "There's milk". I don't think it has much to do with this sentence...


Manu270783

Just from the audio you don’t get if it’s a question or a statement “ “you have bread”... so I think both should be accepted in this case...


Rejka26

This can also be "Ty masz chleb" right ?


Jellei

Yes, although especially in a question, I wouldn't recommend it. I'd say either "Masz chleb?" (most neutral) or "Czy ty masz chleb?" (more emphasis on 'you').

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started