1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The big dog is listening to …

"The big dog is listening to the man."

Translation:Duży pies słucha mężczyzny.

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


Walkinthedog

I am confused and frustrated, to is do but when used is not proper? Big listens to.


Jellei
Mod

Well, when English uses "listen to", Polish just uses "słuchać". We don't use any preposition here, "słuchać do" makes no sense.


HarveyPenf1

does the verb here make mezczyzna genitive?


Jellei
Mod

"słuchać" (to listen to) is simply one of those verbs that do take Genitive.


ckreezee

Isn't it "... słucha (kogo?) mężczyznę"?


alik1989

Słuchać takes the genitive case (kogo/czego), not the accusative (kogo, co)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.