"The big dog is listening to the man."

Translation:Duży pies słucha mężczyzny.

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


LICA98

duży pies słucha człowieka?

December 13, 2015

Walkinthedog

I am confused and frustrated, to is do but when used is not proper? Big listens to.

May 14, 2018

Jellei

Well, when English uses "listen to", Polish just uses "słuchać". We don't use any preposition here, "słuchać do" makes no sense.

May 14, 2018

HarveyPenf1

does the verb here make mezczyzna genitive?

July 7, 2018

Jellei

"słuchać" (to listen to) is simply one of those verbs that do take Genitive.

July 9, 2018

Walkinthedog

Oh the vagaries of international language.

May 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.