"Wasi ludzie źli."

Translation:Your people are bad.

December 13, 2015

26 Comments


TFG

The start of every war ever

February 15, 2016

JamesTWils

In this context, could zli be translated "evil"?

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

Sure.

December 13, 2015

JamesTWils

Thanks, it wasn't accepted, but I wasn't sure whether Polish had some very specific difference here, so I didn't suggest it.

December 13, 2015

DarthGandalf

It's accepted now.

September 5, 2016

franco.magurno

so also mean could be accepted?

March 24, 2017

buskes76

"zły", (/"zła", "złe", "źli", "złe", ) - Has many meanings, for example - bad, angry, evil, wrong, ... :)

July 7, 2017

Alf42

Should this be waszi or waśi?

December 14, 2015

AnthonyJ.Carlsen

The si makes a ś-sound

December 18, 2015

henry2500

ś is the same letter as si, but the placement within the word determines the form. The 2 words in your question don't exist.

February 21, 2016

Guillhez

Neither, it's: "Nazi ludzie są źli"

May 9, 2016

Chris_Rzech

Twoi vs Wasi?

April 23, 2016

immery

twój/twoja/twoje/twoi= belonging to you Chris, and nobody else

wasz/wasza/wasze.wasi belonging to you (2+people)

April 23, 2016

Chris_Rzech

Ohhhhh yeaaaaah! I totally forgot there is a plural form of you, but how would I know which would I choose on the exercises?

April 23, 2016

immery

Usually you can't. Some things are more possible in singular (your wife=twoja żona).

There are types of excercises where you have to choose both.

April 23, 2016

RomanStoliaruk

Why "Wasi" and not "Waszi" ?

Still cannot understand...

March 20, 2017

Jellei

It's just how this form looks like. Very often the masculine personal form of an adjective/pronoun looks quite different from the other four forms, it's kinda... softened.

March 20, 2017

BethBogard1

sz, cz, rz and ż are known as "retroflex" consonants. They are pronounced with the back part of the tongue down and the tip up and sorta bent forward. ś, ć, and ź are said like english but all of your tongue is rased (Like the Russian щ). Hope this helped :)

July 29, 2017

JamesTWils

I would second what Jellei says here. As you can see in a lot of the vocabulary you have already gotten, the i softens, or palatalizes, the consonant that precedes it, which in Polish turns the s into the same sound as sz (sh in English). It seems that, when the i is already making the consonant soft, Polish does not use the special softened letters (sz, cz, ń, ź and there are others I am sure I am not thinking of). It also changes the ł, which clearly descends from an unpalatalized l, into the regular, palatalized l. Of course, I am far from an expert in Polish, so do take everything I have said here with a grain of salt.

March 20, 2017

norveyvega

What is the different between ś and sz?

January 29, 2018

Jellei

"ś" is a palatalized "s".

"sz" is roughly equivalent to English "sh".

January 29, 2018

idanlipin

Some people may say "Wszyscy ludzie są źli"

April 8, 2017

KleberSten1

One completely different question: what's the difference in sound between ż and ź?

July 17, 2018

Jellei

I hate that the Duolingo font makes them almost identical...

Well, Ż (with a dot) makes a sound that in English is roughly represented by ZH. Although of course it's not common in English.

Ź (with an 'accent'), like other consonants written with an accent, is a patalalized version of Z. Those take some time for a non-Slavic person to learn.

July 17, 2018

bnb525

Does someone remember the explanation where źli was formed because the letters were changed from hard ones (z, ł, y) to soft ones (ź, l, i)?

December 24, 2018

Jellei

Most 'masculine personal' forms of adjectives are quite different from the other ones, and they are indeed softened.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.