1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wasi ludzie są źli."

"Wasi ludzie źli."

Translation:Your people are bad.

December 13, 2015

29 Comments


TFG

The start of every war ever


JamesTWils

In this context, could zli be translated "evil"?


JamesTWils

Thanks, it wasn't accepted, but I wasn't sure whether Polish had some very specific difference here, so I didn't suggest it.


DarthGandalf

It's accepted now.


franco.magurno

so also mean could be accepted?


buskes76

"zły", (/"zła", "złe", "źli", "złe", ) - Has many meanings, for example - bad, angry, evil, wrong, ... :)


Alf42

Should this be waszi or waśi?


AnthonyJ.Carlsen

The si makes a ś-sound


henry2500

ś is the same letter as si, but the placement within the word determines the form. The 2 words in your question don't exist.


Guillhez

Neither, it's: "Nazi ludzie są źli"


RomanStoliaruk

Why "Wasi" and not "Waszi" ?

Still cannot understand...


Jellei
Mod

It's just how this form looks like. Very often the masculine personal form of an adjective/pronoun looks quite different from the other four forms, it's kinda... softened.


BethBogard1

sz, cz, rz and ż are known as "retroflex" consonants. They are pronounced with the back part of the tongue down and the tip up and sorta bent forward. ś, ć, and ź are said like english but all of your tongue is rased (Like the Russian щ). Hope this helped :)


JamesTWils

I would second what Jellei says here. As you can see in a lot of the vocabulary you have already gotten, the i softens, or palatalizes, the consonant that precedes it, which in Polish turns the s into the same sound as sz (sh in English). It seems that, when the i is already making the consonant soft, Polish does not use the special softened letters (sz, cz, ń, ź and there are others I am sure I am not thinking of). It also changes the ł, which clearly descends from an unpalatalized l, into the regular, palatalized l. Of course, I am far from an expert in Polish, so do take everything I have said here with a grain of salt.


immery

twój/twoja/twoje/twoi= belonging to you Chris, and nobody else

wasz/wasza/wasze.wasi belonging to you (2+people)


idanlipin

Some people may say "Wszyscy ludzie są źli"


norveyvega

What is the different between ś and sz?


Jellei
Mod

"ś" is a palatalized "s".

"sz" is roughly equivalent to English "sh".


KleberSten1

One completely different question: what's the difference in sound between ż and ź?


Jellei
Mod

I hate that the Duolingo font makes them almost identical...

Well, Ż (with a dot) makes a sound that in English is roughly represented by ZH. Although of course it's not common in English.

Ź (with an 'accent'), like other consonants written with an accent, is a patalalized version of Z. Those take some time for a non-Slavic person to learn.


bnb525

Does someone remember the explanation where źli was formed because the letters were changed from hard ones (z, ł, y) to soft ones (ź, l, i)?


Jellei
Mod

Most 'masculine personal' forms of adjectives are quite different from the other ones, and they are indeed softened.


NicolsJose5

"wasi", not "waszy"?


Carl380358

How does one know when to use -i or -e or nothing at all at the end? Like wasz, waszi, or wasze?


alik1989

It depends on the gender, number and case of the noun it refers to:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wasz#Declension

PS.: If there's an 'i' at the end, the sibilant [sz] gets softened to ś, and according to spelling conventions (no acute accent before i), the word becomes wasi.


Chris129241

I entered "wasi ludzie są zły" instead of "złi", but it accepted it without hinting me to the error ... why?


alik1989

This is a well-known issue which we have already reported several times, but it seems that fixing it is not one of Duo's priorities.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.