1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben ne kullanırım?"

"Ben ne kullanırım?"

Translation:What do I use?

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


stargazza

Previously I've put "what can I use" and been marked wrong but if a Turk asked me that - or " what do I use" both would be fine by me.


kasany

Ben ne kullanabilirim


turkey1260

I translated: What do I drive? It's wrong. WHY?


elif_melissa

Because "drive" also means "sürmek". "What do I drive?" means "Ben ne sürerim?". But the word "use" means "kullanmak". So correct answer is "What do I use?". Hope this helps ^_^


turkey1260

I'm sorry, it doesn't help really. Because "kullanmak" also means "to drive a car". I could find this translation in different dictionaries...


EdvntL

Only in the context where "araba" is specified or previously mentioned. "Kullanmak" doesn't mean to drive a car - it means to "use" a car. So to use "drive" here is wrong. I hope this helps!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.