"Bennekullanırım?"

Translation:What do I use?

2 years ago

5 Comments


stargazza
stargazza

Previously I've put "what can I use" and been marked wrong but if a Turk asked me that - or " what do I use" both would be fine by me.

2 years ago

kasany
kasany

Ben ne kullanabilirim

2 years ago

turkey1260

I translated: What do I drive? It's wrong. WHY?

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

Because "drive" also means "sürmek". "What do I drive?" means "Ben ne sürerim?". But the word "use" means "kullanmak". So correct answer is "What do I use?". Hope this helps ^_^

1 year ago

turkey1260

I'm sorry, it doesn't help really. Because "kullanmak" also means "to drive a car". I could find this translation in different dictionaries...

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.