1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona was nie kocha."

"Ona was nie kocha."

Translation:She does not love you.

December 13, 2015

16 Comments


conrad65998

I didn't know Duolingo knows my mom!


Torsby

Is this accusative or genitive (because of the negation)? The hint shows only accusative...


theUSguy425

Well, that escalated quickly


CalNinjjen

Well... that got rather dark.


Yobama42069

Press F to pay respect


Ejds3

Can someone explain the sentence structure in this please? Would "Ona nie kocha was" be incorrect?


nespera

I believe word order is very free in Polish but that the order given is considered the 'natural' one. Hopefully a native speaker can confirm...


Meam89

As a native speaker, I confirm - "Ona was nie kocha" is more common. You can say "Ona nie kocha was" if you want to emphasise that she doesn't love YOU (but love sb else)


JamesTWils

"Was" could be a polite singular here?


ellatiene

No, it's only plural. Singular would be: Ona ciebie nie kocha
and polite singular form: Ona pana/pani nie kocha.


Nik659150

Why is it SOV ? Is word order flexible like un Russian ?


crxty_

But SHE is the reason why I'm here!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.