"Ona was nie kocha."

Translation:She does not love you.

December 13, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


conrad65998

I didn't know Duolingo knows my mom!


CalNinjjen

Well... that got rather dark.


AadmiMan

Ona was nie kocha, bro


Jellei

Remember that "was" is plural, so "She doesn't love y'all" ;)


theUSguy425

Well, that escalated quickly


redactedname2318

Press F to pay respect


Torsby

Is this accusative or genitive (because of the negation)? The hint shows only accusative...


Ejds3

Can someone explain the sentence structure in this please? Would "Ona nie kocha was" be incorrect?


nespera

I believe word order is very free in Polish but that the order given is considered the 'natural' one. Hopefully a native speaker can confirm...


Meam89

As a native speaker, I confirm - "Ona was nie kocha" is more common. You can say "Ona nie kocha was" if you want to emphasise that she doesn't love YOU (but love sb else)


Shadowsmit4

"Was" would mean as a group of people that she does not love but here it is just the one person


Vengir

Nope, it's a group of people here too. Contemporary Polish doesn't use plural to refer to one person.


crxty_

But SHE is the reason why I'm here!


maiapome2004

What's the diffrence between cię=you Was=you Ciebie=you?


Jellei

"cię" - 2nd person singular: "She does not love you, John".

"was" - 2nd person plural: "She does not love you, John and Sue".

"ciebie" - 2nd person singular again, but it's an emphasized form, usually shows some contrast. It's like "She doesn't love YOU, John. She loves Adam". We don't accept it in simple sentences like this one.


JamesTWils

"Was" could be a polite singular here?


ellatiene

No, it's only plural. Singular would be: Ona ciebie nie kocha
and polite singular form: Ona pana/pani nie kocha.


A.M.Colle

Was is supposed to be plural right? Why does "y'all" not work?


alik1989

When this course was created, regionalisms weren't taken into account, however we decided to make an exception for y'all. Added now.


Richarda66

That's what I wrote down


alik1989

Your report says "She dose not love you".


ricardomachadosb

"Was" is plural for "you"?


Jellei

It's plural Accusative/Genitive form, yes.


Blackcat2807

Damn Duolingo is getting me depressed


Jellei

Is it a bit less depressing if you realize that the Polish sentence means "She doesn't love y'all", plural? ;)


Nik659150

Why is it SOV ? Is word order flexible like un Russian ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.