"Ona was nie kocha."

Translation:She does not love you.

December 13, 2015

17 Comments


Torsby

Is this accusative or genitive (because of the negation)? The hint shows only accusative...

December 14, 2015

CostelloMusic98

genitive

August 9, 2016

conrad65998

I didn't know Duolingo knows my mom!

August 11, 2017

Nik659150

Oof

November 12, 2018

GIJoeski

Lol. When i put was into google translate it said was means mustache! Lol silly google

March 29, 2016

immery

That is beacuse silly google does not "see" ą.

It's like some algorithm would see car and can as the same word because r and n look similar.

wąs is mustache.

March 29, 2016

Vengir

It seems the algorithm was taught to recognise words that have diacritic marks omitted, but it sometimes overdo it.

May 4, 2016

Ejds3

Can someone explain the sentence structure in this please? Would "Ona nie kocha was" be incorrect?

January 3, 2016

nespera

I believe word order is very free in Polish but that the order given is considered the 'natural' one. Hopefully a native speaker can confirm...

January 4, 2016

Meam89

As a native speaker, I confirm - "Ona was nie kocha" is more common. You can say "Ona nie kocha was" if you want to emphasise that she doesn't love YOU (but love sb else)

March 21, 2016

theUSguy425

Well, that escalated quickly

July 15, 2016

AndresOsunaa

Sad story

April 24, 2018

JamesTWils

"Was" could be a polite singular here?

December 13, 2015

ellatiene

No, it's only plural. Singular would be: Ona ciebie nie kocha
and polite singular form: Ona pana/pani nie kocha.

December 13, 2015

CalNinjjen

Well... that got rather dark.

August 15, 2017

Nik659150

Why is it SOV ? Is word order flexible like un Russian ?

November 12, 2018

Learning4Her

:(

November 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.