Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heeft u het nummer voor een taxi?"

Translation:Do you have the number for a taxi?

0
2 years ago

5 Comments


PetitRenar
PetitRenar

I'm sorry but...doesn't it sound wrong in English?

"Do you have THE taxi's number?" -- Somewhat 'the' means that it's a specific number you want. So it would mean that you have already used the taxi service / driver and want to contact it again.

OR "Do you have A number for a taxi?" -- You need a taxi, and you are not specific or fussy... any taxi will do, you just want a number.

Is anyone else having the same issue?

2
Reply2 years ago

grey236
grey236

I would think of it like asking for a taxi company's phone number. 'The taxi's number' would refer to the license plate IMO. "Do you have a number for a taxi' doesn't sound right to me...

1
Reply2 years ago

StefanTudorG
StefanTudorG

Hi, I agree with you. I find this odd also

1
Reply2 years ago

sjudel
sjudel

Since you're still saying 'een taxi' and not 'de taxi' you're not being specific about which taxi. 'een nummer voor een taxi' would also be right, though.

1
Reply1 year ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

I agree - I wrote "the number of a taxi".

Otherwise, it should be "a number for the taxi".

The "correct" answer isn't wrong, but it does sound strange, like something we'd never say.

1
Reply1 year ago