1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynki mają chleb."

"Dziewczynki mają chleb."

Translation:The girls have bread.

December 13, 2015

45 Comments


Lyndsay29

Why does "Dziewczynki" have an "i" at the end of it instead of a "y" like other feminine plural nominative nouns in Polish?


Duan

Because Polish spelling rules prevent you from ever having a "y" after a "g" or "k", it has to be an "i" instead.


RedViperMartell

Are -i and -y pronounced the same way at the end of a word?


Jellei

No, these are different sounds, and it may be that this would be the only thing to distuingish between forms of the word:

zielony (green, masculine singular)

zieloni (green, masculine personal plural)


DawidRK

Because its got a strong i soimd


RedViperMartell

Is ch pronounced like the throat-clearing sound that comes up a lot in Hebrew?


Hippopigamus

Yes it is pronounced like the Hebrew one but softer. It's more like the German "ch" in Bach


AspiroFremor

"Ch" is pronounced exactly like "h". And "h" or "ch" are never silent.


RedViperMartell

So like "h" in English?


timstellmach

No. It's like the Scots "loch" (don't overdo it) or the Yiddish "chutzpah."

It's true that "ch" and "h" are the same sound in Polish, but that sound is not like any of the various English "h" sounds.


AspiroFremor

I would say so, but like I said, contrary to Polish, English "h" is sometimes silent.


Orangus

polish "ch" is like english "h" in words like "human"(not for all) and "huge", but not like in "hurry" or "hungry".


Pietro460054

Real scientifical explanetion: ch is /x/, a velar fricative. You put the tongue where you would put it for k or g, but not touching, so there is a turbulent airstream that goes over the toungue. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_fricative


Jellei

If anything, it's rather the other way round, given what follows "h" in the first two words you mentioned.

But usually it is rather said that it is unlike any English "h".


spicy_wolf

you can hear how different natives pronounce "chleb" and constructions related to this word here: http://uk.forvo.com/search/chleb/pl/


DavidWinlo

Are there no conjugation tables for Polish?


timstellmach

There are four main conjugations (depending on how you slice it). This page looks like a decent overview: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/slavic/dept/webbasedlanguage/polish/grammar/VerbConjugation/index.htm


Biserka54

Is ą always nasalized?


timstellmach

Yes (unlike ę, which at the end of a word sounds like e).


RedViperMartell

Unless you're Lech Wałęsa :P


Biserka54

Thank you timstellmach


FiskeFinne

How do you say "are having" in Polish? According to Duolingo mają can only mean "have".


ScottHutch

When I was in high school, and took German, the teacher I had explained that in a lot of other languages, verbs can be translated three different ways into English. In the case of "the girls have bread", it would be 1. The girls have bread; 2. The girls are having bread; or 3. The girls do have bread. And we just have to figure out from the context which is is.

I'm assuming Polish is similar, but I might be wrong.


FiskeFinne

Yes, Polish is similar, but "The girls are having bread" was marked incorrect for me in this sentence. Maybe it's just because the course is in beta and still has a few mistakes. Or maybe "to have" is an exception to the rule?


timstellmach

Short answer: "to have" is an exception to the rule.

The English "to have" can either mean (among other things) "to possess" or "to partake" (e.g. "we're having lunch," or "he had a good time.")

Although English verbs normally take the present continuous ("to be ...-ing") tense for current actions, the verb "to have" is an a bit of an exception. It uses only the simple present tense to indicate posession (e.g. "the girls have bread"), while the present continuous indicates one of the other meanings.

So, "the girls are having bread" means that they are eating the bread. Because the Polish "mieć" does not have this meaning, "the girls are having bread" is indeed incorrect for "dziewczynki mają chleb."

For an English verb that didn't have this particular quirk, you could indeed translate the Polish present tense into either the simple present tense or the present continuous tense in English.


Yola448704

Dziewczynki mają chleb - The girls have (possess) bread
Dziewczynki jedzą chleb - The girls have/are having bread


Jellei

As there is no context like "have bread for breakfast", we do not accept the eating interpretation.


TimTamblyn

why not some bread?


Jellei

That would be "trochę chleba" (quantifiers like "trochę" = "some" need Genitive).


TimTamblyn

Yes but trochę chleba is a reverse translation. She has some bread is much more natural than she has bread, which to be honest feels as though it is missing an article and as bread is uncountable 'some' fits the bill. I would not translate 'I have some milk' into Polish using troche. It would simply be 'Mam mleko' surely.


Jellei

OK, I guess your explanation makes sense. Added then.


ruslanvide

Why have not has?


Jellei

Because English uses 'has' only for 3rd person singular, not plural.


Vinyamoiel

This is wrong. "The girls have a bread" should be acceped.


Jellei

You cannot say "a bread" in English. Bread is uncountable. If you mean "jeden chleb" (which also seems at least... colloquial in Polish), you should say "a loaf of bread" (bochenek chleba).


Vinyamoiel

I am know now. This is countable and uncountable verbs.


Jellei

"some" is just possible, acceptable, not the main translation. English uses "some" a lot more often than Polish uses its equivalent, "trochę".


Kayla162391

A lot of people are eating bread water milk and apples.


AlfredMars3

Why it makes my answer false if I do not use "the". As far as I know in polish there is no difference between the boy and a boy


Jellei

You're right, but you're commenting in a discussion about a sentence with no "boy" at all.


Dhanshree53058

I am not professional in polish so how can I answer this questions??


Jellei

You learn by making mistakes and seeing the corrections. And the comments sections are definitely helpful.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.