"Ja mówię po polsku."

Translation:I speak Polish.

December 13, 2015

47 Comments


kozjol

no i don't

December 13, 2015

NtateNarin

What's with the lack of confidence in these comments? Shout it out with me: Ja mówię po polsku! :-)

December 28, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Lovin' the enthusiasm!

January 11, 2017

dr_Oa

Oh I wish..

December 25, 2015

MattBenet

Why is the po in here? does it translate literally to "in" like it suggests? Is "I speak in (insert language here)" the only way to communicate that you speak another language? Thanks

December 15, 2015

Elenaverano

"Po" is a very versatile preposition in Slavic languages. Literally it means on, according to, via, by, at. In this case, its meaning is similar to "I speak in the Polish manner" or "I speak like Poles do".

December 15, 2015

timstellmach

In that way, it applies the adjective "polsku" to the sentence's verb in a way analogous to the English suffix "-ly."

So the whole sentence structure is very unlike the English, in which the language spoken is described with a noun which is the direct object of "speak."

December 29, 2015

va-diim

"polsku" is a noun in the prepositional case

December 27, 2017

Jellei

Well... not really. "polsku" is the archaic Dative form of the adjective "polski", only existent in the "po polsku" construction (and perhaps some other fixed phrases). True, Wiktionary mentions something about 'noun declension', but I don't really know how it worked back then.

December 28, 2017

va-diim

To me, I think of polski as a noun referring to the język, even though it's an adjective. For example, Znam polski. In Russian, when we have verb + po + noun, for example

"he's banging a drum"

on stucit po barabanu,

it takes the "-u" at the end of the noun, depending on the noun case and gender. I bet mówić po polsku has similar roots

If in Russian "he's doing something in the Polish way," then on eto dielajet po pol'skomu - also ends in a "-u". However, speaking Polish is po-pol'ski, also used as a single phrase adverb.

December 28, 2017

afj461

Helpful but intimidating :)

January 3, 2016

-Zariel-

Nie ;(

January 8, 2016

melissabirch

I'm trying! Ha.

January 4, 2016

Elenaverano

Майже :D

December 15, 2015

juliejunge

why sometimes polski and sometimes polsku?

September 18, 2016

Jellei

Depends on the grammatical situation. "polski język" = "Polish language" in Nominative. The "I speak X" construction requires "po polsku" (Polish style, Polish way)

September 18, 2016

va-diim

Would you say that "polski" is the adjective and "polsku" is the adverb?

September 20, 2016

Jellei

"polski" is the adjective, sure, but I have no idea what "polsku" is. It's not any of the cases of "polski", I wouldn't also say that it's an adverb (they rather end with -o or -e)... I'd say that "polsko" is the adverb. "polsko brzmiący", "niemiecko brzmiący", "rosyjsko brzmiący" = 'Polish-sounding', 'German-sounding', 'Russian-sounding', could be interpreted in a way as "Polishly sounding".

September 20, 2016

timstellmach

"polsku" is a variant of "polskiemu" (which, in turn, is the dative case of "polski"). It's archaic these days except that it's still the form that goes specifically with the preposition "po."

September 20, 2016

va-diim

As usual, I'm trying to understand Polish using Russian analogies. In Russian, "pol'skij" is the singular masculine adjective, like "pol'skij jazyk," but "po-pol'ski" is the adverb. Notice the j [й] at the end of the adjective and its lack thereof at the end of the adverb. Same goes for niemieckij/po-niemiecki, russkij/po-russki, etc..

There is another variant in Russian which might apply in Polish. The gender-neuter adjective pol'skoje changes to po pol'skomu when it's used as an adverb except in the cases of language "po-pol'ski". Maybe that's analogous to "polsku"?

Or maybe "polsko" changes to the locative/prepositional case "polsku" after "po."

September 20, 2016

Jellei

I found that "po polsku" is an 'adverbial phrase', according to Polish Wiktionary, but the English one considers this simply an adverb.

по-русски is considered an adverb by Polish Wiktionary. It's probably the dash that makes the difference here.

September 20, 2016

cosmickrys

I hope so!

August 18, 2016

Sharpie669777

Glad I can finally say "Ja mówię po polsku!"

April 22, 2017

djopoj

Do you need the 'Ja' for this sentence. Can you just say "Mowie po Polsku"? (accents unavailable)

July 27, 2017

va-diim

No, you don't, unless you're emphasizing that it is I who is speaking. Mówię already means "I speak"/"I'm speaking."

July 27, 2017

Antppf

"Polski" o "polsku" what the differency?

February 7, 2016

va-diim

Polski język is the Polish language. Mówić po polsku is to speak (in) Polish.

March 25, 2016

igalampa

Język polski. Mówię po polsku.

November 13, 2016

LunnaLps

I do

September 26, 2017

15Bearcubawesome

Maybe polski is a polish person and polsku is the language

December 27, 2017

va-diim

"po polsku" is an adverbial phrase.

Polski/polska is an adjective meaning "Polish."

December 27, 2017

RiflemanReedy

Would you be able to say "I speak in Polish" here? Or is it specifically "I speak Polish"?

January 12, 2017

sweater-strypes

I do... but not that part.

March 3, 2017

NeldeParis

I can't type Polish letters with my keyboard at the moment. I'll try to copy and paste it from a document. I'm talking about 'Polish E': Ę.
I seem to hear the woman pronouncing it as 'ehn' - you know, the way it is in Polish - when it's in the MIDDLE of a word. But when she says it at the end of a word, it seems like it's more like 'eh' or 'short e' in English. So in 'Ja mówię po polsku' I'm hearing 'eh' at the end, rather than that nasalized 'ehn.'

Is this just me, or does the value of Ę get reduced at the end (similar to the way 'd' or 'b' are devoiced at the ends of words in Polish)?

April 3, 2017

Jellei

At the end of a word, it's either pronounced simply as 'e', or nasalized just a bit.

April 3, 2017

NeldeParis

Thanks again. I've been hearing that in 'real life,' though I never really thought about it until now. Sometimes I do hear people giving Ę the full value at the end of a word, though it's rare. That's been 'public speakers' or rather people used to giving lectures, professors, that ilk. Then there's the Polish colleague who I would swear says something closer to 'tek' than 'tak', though she doesn't hear it..

By the way the 'a' in 'tak' doesn't doesn't actually sound anything like the 'u' in 'cut' to an English-speaker, though I know that to Poles it does, hence the graffiti that says '-ack off' rather than '-uck off.' If I followed the hint on Duolingo, an English-speaker would hear me saying 'tuck' rather than 'tak' - two clearly different sounds.

I think that Duolingo would do better to tell English-speakers that the 'a' in 'tak' sounds more like the 'o' 'doc' or 'a' in 'walk' than 'cut.' It's somewhere between 'talk' and 'tack' to an English-speaker, but it's not near the 'u' in 'cut.' It's a problem, because we want to put a diphthong in there, I know. And of course, Poles are always mispelling cat/cut, bat/but and so on because they can't really hear the difference, but it's very clear when a native-English-speaker makes those two sounds. The vowels in 'tak' and the English 'doc' or 'walk' are different, but closer than tak/cut. I can observe how my jaw drops when making the two different vowel sounds, as well as how my tongue moves differently with the two sounds.

It's hard to teach Poles to hear a difference between 'a' in 'tak' and 'u' in cut - I know because I spent 23 years teaching English here to Poles training to be English-teachers. But that doesn't mean that it transfers to English, since English-speakers hear very distinct sounds between 'u' in 'cut' and 'a' in 'tak.' We'll be saying something wrong, in fact, if we follow the advice to use the 'u' in 'cut.'

April 3, 2017

mihxal

But you should bear in mind that "cat" is pronounced differently in British vs American English. It differs even within British English: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cat#English. As you can see there are several different transcriptions and one of them is /kat/ in which /a/ sounds like Polish "a". "A" in "walk" sounds more like Polish "o" and to a Pole it would sound like "tok". If you pronounce it like in British "cat" or "cut", it will be good enough; although the difference may be audible.

April 3, 2017

va-diim

simpler than that, the "a" in tak is pronounced like the English "a" in "father."

December 27, 2017

Arniyah1

I wonder how long does it take to learn polish

January 23, 2019

Miguel520059

Someday I'll.

March 1, 2019

Bern-Ard

I wish I could

May 10, 2017

ChyE.

I did spelled the correct word, and i was marked wrong, why ?

August 20, 2017

jvde98

I speak in Dutch

August 26, 2017

Adrian_the_cow

i do

January 1, 2018

Sabrina_Qiu

Not now... but soon :D

March 24, 2018

ElanEdry

German maybe...

September 3, 2018

Elena-Piston

not really!

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.