1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja mówię po polsku."

"Ja mówię po polsku."

Translation:I speak Polish.

December 13, 2015

60 Comments


NtateNarin

What's with the lack of confidence in these comments? Shout it out with me: Ja mówię po polsku! :-)


RiflemanReedy

Lovin' the enthusiasm!


MattBenet

Why is the po in here? does it translate literally to "in" like it suggests? Is "I speak in (insert language here)" the only way to communicate that you speak another language? Thanks


Elenaverano

"Po" is a very versatile preposition in Slavic languages. Literally it means on, according to, via, by, at. In this case, its meaning is similar to "I speak in the Polish manner" or "I speak like Poles do".


timstellmach

In that way, it applies the adjective "polsku" to the sentence's verb in a way analogous to the English suffix "-ly."

So the whole sentence structure is very unlike the English, in which the language spoken is described with a noun which is the direct object of "speak."


afj461

Helpful but intimidating :)


Yola448704

You don't have to know the anatomy of the car to drive it.
Do not dwell on grammar, if you do not want to. Just try
to memorize the phrase "as is", and use it:

Mówię po polsku - I speak Polish (I know the language
and I know how to speak Polish when I need or want to)

Mówię po polsku - I am speaking in Polish (I actually
carry the conversation in this language as we speak)


ashwani.jain28

Po is kindda prefix before language person speaks


Yola448704

Mówię po polsku/ po niemiecku/ po francusku/ po rosyjsku/ po
ukraińsku/ po włosku/ po hiszpańsku/ po grecku/po łacinie/ po węgiersku/ po szwedzku/ po chińsku/ po japońsku -
I speak Polish/ German/ French/ Russian / Ukrainian/ Italian / Spanish/Greek/Latin/Hungarian/ Swedish/ Chinese/ Japanese


sasha22244

Я говорю на польском/ на русском / на английском Я говорю по польски / по русски / по английски I speak Polish / I speak Russian / English You are right!)


vnedveshonok

Русские говорят "Я говорю на русском"


Yola448704

You are very welcome :D


juliejunge

why sometimes polski and sometimes polsku?


Jellei

Depends on the grammatical situation. "polski język" = "Polish language" in Nominative. The "I speak X" construction requires "po polsku" (Polish style, Polish way)


va-diim

Would you say that "polski" is the adjective and "polsku" is the adverb?


Jellei

"polski" is the adjective, sure, but I have no idea what "polsku" is. It's not any of the cases of "polski", I wouldn't also say that it's an adverb (they rather end with -o or -e)... I'd say that "polsko" is the adverb. "polsko brzmiący", "niemiecko brzmiący", "rosyjsko brzmiący" = 'Polish-sounding', 'German-sounding', 'Russian-sounding', could be interpreted in a way as "Polishly sounding".


timstellmach

"polsku" is a variant of "polskiemu" (which, in turn, is the dative case of "polski"). It's archaic these days except that it's still the form that goes specifically with the preposition "po."


va-diim

As usual, I'm trying to understand Polish using Russian analogies. In Russian, "pol'skij" is the singular masculine adjective, like "pol'skij jazyk," but "po-pol'ski" is the adverb. Notice the j [й] at the end of the adjective and its lack thereof at the end of the adverb. Same goes for niemieckij/po-niemiecki, russkij/po-russki, etc..

There is another variant in Russian which might apply in Polish. The gender-neuter adjective pol'skoje changes to po pol'skomu when it's used as an adverb except in the cases of language "po-pol'ski". Maybe that's analogous to "polsku"?

Or maybe "polsko" changes to the locative/prepositional case "polsku" after "po."


Jellei

I found that "po polsku" is an 'adverbial phrase', according to Polish Wiktionary, but the English one considers this simply an adverb.

по-русски is considered an adverb by Polish Wiktionary. It's probably the dash that makes the difference here.


Sharpie669777

Glad I can finally say "Ja mówię po polsku!"


ChronosLicht

Do you need the 'Ja' for this sentence. Can you just say "Mowie po Polsku"? (accents unavailable)


va-diim

No, you don't, unless you're emphasizing that it is I who is speaking. Mówię already means "I speak"/"I'm speaking."


Christophe146724

How would you say I speak a little or a lot of Polish?


Yola448704

I speak Polish (a little) - Mówię trochę po polsku
I speak Polish very well - Bardzo dobrze mówię po polsku


Antppf

"Polski" o "polsku" what the differency?


igalampa

Język polski. Mówię po polsku.


Yola448704

The name of the language is: Język polski - Polish (the language)
Uczymy się tutaj języka polskiego - We study Polish (the language)
Studiujemy Język polski (przedmiot) - We study Polish (the subject)
Mówimy po polsku (a phrase) - We speak Polish/We speak in Polish


va-diim

Polski is an adjective. Po polsku is an adverbial phrase. Adjectives modify nouns; adverbs modify verbs, adjectives, and other adverbs.


RiflemanReedy

Would you be able to say "I speak in Polish" here? Or is it specifically "I speak Polish"?


Yola448704

Both expressions are correct translations:
Mówię po polsku - I speak Polish (I can speak / I am able to speak Polish) /
I speak in Polish/I am speaking in Polish (I carry the conversation in Polish)

The redundant personal pronoun "Ja" emphasizes the subject and shifts the attention from speaking the language to the person itself, which sounds like bragging or putting yourself in a better light by contrast with someone else:

Mówię po polsku - I speak Polish
Ja mówię po polsku - I ( and nobody else) speak Polish
Ja mówię po polsku, a ty/wy nie! - I speak Polish, and you don't!


NeldeParis

I can't type Polish letters with my keyboard at the moment. I'll try to copy and paste it from a document. I'm talking about 'Polish E': Ę.
I seem to hear the woman pronouncing it as 'ehn' - you know, the way it is in Polish - when it's in the MIDDLE of a word. But when she says it at the end of a word, it seems like it's more like 'eh' or 'short e' in English. So in 'Ja mówię po polsku' I'm hearing 'eh' at the end, rather than that nasalized 'ehn.'

Is this just me, or does the value of Ę get reduced at the end (similar to the way 'd' or 'b' are devoiced at the ends of words in Polish)?


Jellei

At the end of a word, it's either pronounced simply as 'e', or nasalized just a bit.


NeldeParis

Thanks again. I've been hearing that in 'real life,' though I never really thought about it until now. Sometimes I do hear people giving Ę the full value at the end of a word, though it's rare. That's been 'public speakers' or rather people used to giving lectures, professors, that ilk. Then there's the Polish colleague who I would swear says something closer to 'tek' than 'tak', though she doesn't hear it..

By the way the 'a' in 'tak' doesn't doesn't actually sound anything like the 'u' in 'cut' to an English-speaker, though I know that to Poles it does, hence the graffiti that says '-ack off' rather than '-uck off.' If I followed the hint on Duolingo, an English-speaker would hear me saying 'tuck' rather than 'tak' - two clearly different sounds.

I think that Duolingo would do better to tell English-speakers that the 'a' in 'tak' sounds more like the 'o' 'doc' or 'a' in 'walk' than 'cut.' It's somewhere between 'talk' and 'tack' to an English-speaker, but it's not near the 'u' in 'cut.' It's a problem, because we want to put a diphthong in there, I know. And of course, Poles are always mispelling cat/cut, bat/but and so on because they can't really hear the difference, but it's very clear when a native-English-speaker makes those two sounds. The vowels in 'tak' and the English 'doc' or 'walk' are different, but closer than tak/cut. I can observe how my jaw drops when making the two different vowel sounds, as well as how my tongue moves differently with the two sounds.

It's hard to teach Poles to hear a difference between 'a' in 'tak' and 'u' in cut - I know because I spent 23 years teaching English here to Poles training to be English-teachers. But that doesn't mean that it transfers to English, since English-speakers hear very distinct sounds between 'u' in 'cut' and 'a' in 'tak.' We'll be saying something wrong, in fact, if we follow the advice to use the 'u' in 'cut.'


mihxal

But you should bear in mind that "cat" is pronounced differently in British vs American English. It differs even within British English: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cat#English. As you can see there are several different transcriptions and one of them is /kat/ in which /a/ sounds like Polish "a". "A" in "walk" sounds more like Polish "o" and to a Pole it would sound like "tok". If you pronounce it like in British "cat" or "cut", it will be good enough; although the difference may be audible.


va-diim

simpler than that, the "a" in tak is pronounced like the English "a" in "father."


Bern-Ard

I wish I could


Sabrina_Qiu

Not now... but soon :D


Arniyah1

I wonder how long does it take to learn polish


pye20

Polish children learn it at a similar rate as all children of Slavic languages learn those languages, and Germanic languages, and Romantic languages, and Semitic languages, and Thai ...


va-diim

In Russian, we can either say po-poľski or na poľskom [jazykie]. Is there a Polish version of the 2nd one? Something like na polskim [języku]? Mówię na polskim? Nie?


Yola448704

Mówię po polsku - I speak Polish
Porozumiewam się po polsku/w języku polskim - I communicate in Polish Czytam książki (napisane) w języku polskim - I read books (written) in Polish


TexMexChica

Duolingo says mowię, but Google translate says mowie. What's the difference and does it matter?


WrzodX

It's quite important that you distinguish Ó and O. Ó makes the same sound as U (polsku). Now onto your question:

  • mowie - an inflected form of mowa = speech.

  • mówię - I speak, conjugated mówić = to speak, for 1st person singular, "me".

  • mowię - a non-word, doesn't exist.


TexMexChica

Thank you very much!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.