Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The elephants drink water."

Translation:Los elefantes beben agua.

4 years ago

50 Comments


movcharov

So ... it looks that, unlike other animals in Spanish, ELEFANTES could never be females (Las) but only males (Los) ... Good to know. I am confused. How should one say "elephants (female)" in Spanish?

4 years ago

G.WayneMea

Gender of nouns is not the same as gender of sexes. Don't confuse them. The CONCEPT of "elephant" is masculine, just as the concept of "water" is feminine. A female elephant is called "una hembra" (just as English calls a female elephant a "cow"); in this case, it is natural for the gender of the concept "hembra" to follow the sex—feminine for female. Water has no sex, but that is also irrelevant, because any noun has a gender. Think of gender and sex separately.

4 years ago

movcharov

I have no problem to distinguish grammar gender from sexes, unlike native English speakers, I am used to this - it is the same way with all nouns in my first language, Bulgarian. The problem was that with other animals (like cats, for example), there are different forms (“gatOs” “gatAs”), that are accompanied by “los” and “las” , respectively. That’s why I expected to find similar usage for “elefantes” - with both “las” and “los” to be accepted. Do you know how to say “female elephants”, in Spanish? This is what I need to know.

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Las hembras

He's mentioned it there

4 years ago

zixster
zixster

the problem isn't gender los and las are plural. el and la are singular. therefore "las elefantes beben agua" would have been correct but it is not offered as a solution. only "la" "el" and "los".

...i think.

4 years ago

DanielLybeck
DanielLybeck

las elefantas is accepted

3 years ago

Omf_Maddy

Most times, you will find that if something TYPICALLY ends in an "a" then its female and usually if ends with and "e" its male. There are a few cases where this isnt true but for the most part... It follows that logic. There is just a lot of memorization and sometimes you can figure it out just by using what sounds better.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You're right in general, but please be careful with your terminology. Grammatically, things are masculine or feminine. It's important that people don't conflate biological sex with grammatical gender.

3 years ago

izaurba

This is not about sex in physical sense but about grammatical gender. It is not something that you use in English but it is present there as well, for example when you talk about death you can refer tonight as 'he' . So it's not about gender of the animal but about gender of the word if you know what I mean .

1 year ago

ntinihoward

I put "las elfantes..." and it corrected me with "las elefantas..."

3 years ago

DanielLybeck
DanielLybeck

ya, feminine elephant. I did the same. Its seems it is accepted now

3 years ago

AdamS69

Where did toman come from shouldn't it be beben?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"tomar" does literally mean "to take" but it is often used idiomatically to mean "to drink". English does this as well, although it's not as common as it is in Spanish: "Do you take your coffee with cream and sugar?"

3 years ago

BlazingLotus

I keep accidently spelling "los elephantes" instead of "los elefantes"

3 years ago

flautist24601

does anyone know why this showed up in my past-tense lesson?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Duo's selection algorithm isn't perfect. Maybe it thought you needed a refresher of something earlier.

2 years ago

flautist24601

No this was specifically during the lesson itself. And it showed up multiple times, too.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yeah, that's what I'm talking about. The selection algorithm sometimes gives you old stuff in the middle of new stuff. I don't know why.

2 years ago

btsjikookie

Is "el" and "los" the same in spanish i dont get it... I put "el elefantes beben agua". But they put "los"elefantes beben agua...

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Spanish has two noun classes (also known as grammatical gender) called "masculine" and "feminine". Those are just what the categories are called, so don't read anything into that.

As part of this system, words that modify nouns have to agree with the nouns in gender and number (singular or plural).

"Elafante" is a masculine noun, so it takes the indefinite article "un" and the definite article "el" in the singular. The plural "elefantes" takes the definite article "los".

"Casa" is a feminine noun, so it takes the indefinite article "una" and the definite article "la" in the singular. The plural "casas" takes the definite article "las".

1 year ago

oedipusface

"los/las" indicate more than one

1 year ago

irsato

single is elefanta, then why plural is no las elefantas ?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because singular is el elefante, not la elefanta.

4 years ago

Dong27

I ticked all of them and they were wrong! :( Why?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

We don't know what your answer choices were (they're computer-generated and different every time) so we can't help you with that.

4 years ago

theBIGGERbang

Can someone please explain to me how bebe is different than beben? Thank you in advance! I am struggling in my spanish 1-2 class :/

3 years ago

kdyh

It's the conjugated verb thing we went over. So bebe means he/she/it drinks and beben would mean he(plural)/she(plural)/you(plural)/they drink.

3 years ago

theBIGGERbang

happy lingots :P

3 years ago

kdyh

Well thank you very much for those Lingots

3 years ago

EbonyGrant

I put elephantes and i got it wrong and ibhad to start over :(

3 years ago

ClarkNelso

Really

3 years ago

RachelNich7

It always corrects my a with a an

3 years ago

JoshuaPlosz

If plural is elefantas, than in what context would i use elefantes? It's given as an option when i click the word elephant yet its wrong.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That sounds like an error. It should be "el elefante" singular and "los elefantes" plural.

3 years ago

samuel965901

gosh im 10 yrs old learing my 3rd language

2 years ago

chararea

i thought beber was to drink where did toman come from

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Tomar literally means "to take" but it's often used idiomatically to mean "to drink". It's kind of used in English sometimes. "Do you take your coffee with cream?"

2 years ago

chararea

gracias

2 years ago

shirash

I was asked this question twice in a row, despite having answered correctly the first time

1 year ago

Pixietux

I'm getting confused on using bebe, bebes, beben, bebemos.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Regular verbs have a predictable conjugation pattern. You just need to know the infinitive form. For "to drink", it's "beber".

So we start with BEB-ER and get this:
yo beb-o
tú beb-es
él beb-e
nosotros beb-emos
vosotros beb-éis
ellos beb-en
https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber

1 year ago

Leisme

I love how they capitalize the word at the beginning of the sentence so you're not wrong. Thank You, Duolingo

1 year ago

amore.arma

It was the word "beben" that tripped me up. I used the word "bebos".

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There is no such word as "bebos", at least not as a conjugation for "beber".

Check the rest of the comments for further explanation.

1 year ago

harmonyjose

can someone explain beben vs bebemos?

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Beky254060

El error está en el plural de agua.

7 months ago

pinkalotk

why is las elefantes beben agua incorrect, what if the elephants are all female?

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There are only a handful of species that have different words for the males and females. All other species, the grammatical gender just is what it is.

7 months ago

destinygui4

I get this wrong so many times

6 months ago