"Co jedzą kaczki?"

Translation:What do ducks eat?

December 13, 2015

13 Comments


LucySalamence

Souls

December 13, 2015

Euhan1

Behold! I am Ammit devourer of souls - and stale breadcrumbs if I can find them.

April 9, 2017

Tamara207217

muhaha, quack

October 16, 2017

Mark_Simmons

:O

December 14, 2015

aschmi11

Why not "co kaczki jedzą"? They word order threw me off

January 9, 2016

Tobias295979

Maybe it slightly changes the meaning? as in 'what ducks do eat?'

January 12, 2016

the-shiny

chleb.

May 21, 2018

MichaelKor436367

How would one say "Do you eat ducks?"

April 25, 2017

Jellei

Czy (ty) jesz kaczki? Czy (wy) jecie kaczki?

April 25, 2017

MichaelKor436367

Thanks!

May 4, 2017

CALmIpP2

Why couldn't it be 'What eats ducks'?

April 13, 2019

Jellei

Because that's a completely different sentence.

"What eats ducks?" has "what" as the subject and "ducks" as the direct object. So it's "Co je kaczki?".

"What do ducks eat?" has "ducks" as the subject and "what" as the object. So it's Co jedzą kaczki?".

April 13, 2019

CALmIpP2

Okay, thanks

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.