"Co jedzą kaczki?"

Translation:What do ducks eat?

December 13, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

Behold! I am Ammit devourer of souls - and stale breadcrumbs if I can find them.


Ollyfer

Look on my work, ye mighty, and despair!


aschmi11

Why not "co kaczki jedzą"? They word order threw me off


Tobias295979

Maybe it slightly changes the meaning? as in 'what ducks do eat?'


[deactivated user]

    Lots of chleb.


    [deactivated user]

      It sounds a bit like "What do ducks eat?"


Jellei

      Our sentence means exactly that...


      [deactivated user]

        Sorry, I was sleep deprived when I wrote that. I meant "What are going to eat (the) ducks?"


Jellei

        So like "What (creature) eats ducks?", something like that? That would be "Co je kaczki?".


        [deactivated user]

          If it was "What (creatureS) eats ducks?" it would be different? I mean, is there a plural for "co"?


Jellei

          No, there isn't. We could be more specific, for "What creatures" I guess that would be "Jakie stworzenia jedzą kaczki?". Not a common word, but it'd work.


CALmIpP2

          Why couldn't it be 'What eats ducks'?


Jellei

          Because that's a completely different sentence.

          "What eats ducks?" has "what" as the subject and "ducks" as the direct object. So it's "Co je kaczki?".

          "What do ducks eat?" has "ducks" as the subject and "what" as the object. So it's Co jedzą kaczki?".


CALmIpP2

          Okay, thanks


zittler

          Something I do to understand the order of the words in these questions in case you speak Spanish. Que comen los patos? or Co jedzą kaczki? knowing that Polish doesn't have articles then you remove the "los" from the sentence and its exactly the same. Hopefully this helps someone.


KornDog513

          How would one say "Do you eat ducks?"


Jellei

          Czy (ty) jesz kaczki? Czy (wy) jecie kaczki?


Charlie531761

          The recording only said Co jedzą. no kaczki.


Jellei

          Did you press the 'play' button again? Sometimes the audio cuts off, although usually it's in the middle of a word so it's clear that something was wrong.


Simeon1969

          Doing this to repair a previous lesson. First time I've seen the word Co...


Jellei

          Well, it's a sentence from "Questions" and that's the skill in which the word appears.


BenPaloAlto

          I am wondering how you would say "what are the ducks eating?". Would it be the same and one would know the difference just by context? Or would a person typically say "co jedza te kaczki?"


Jellei

          "Co jedzą te kaczki?" can still easily mean both "What are these ducks eating?" and "What do these ducks eat?". Context is the key here. Polish native speakers just don't take such a difference into consideration, usually.

          However, "to eat" is among those few verbs which have a separate Polish verb which we call habitual, which works only for the Simple tense. Those verbs aren't currently taught in this course, as you can always just use the 'basic' one. Anyway, the verb is "jadać", and the appropriate form here is "jadają". So to make it clear that you mean "What do the ducks eat?", you can go with "Co jadają kaczki?".


BenPaloAlto

          Perfect, thank you!

          Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.