1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co jedzą kaczki?"

"Co jedzą kaczki?"

Translation:What do ducks eat?

December 13, 2015

17 Comments


Euhan1

Behold! I am Ammit devourer of souls - and stale breadcrumbs if I can find them.


Ollyfer

Look on my work, ye mighty, and despair!


CALmIpP2

Why couldn't it be 'What eats ducks'?


Jellei

Because that's a completely different sentence.

"What eats ducks?" has "what" as the subject and "ducks" as the direct object. So it's "Co je kaczki?".

"What do ducks eat?" has "ducks" as the subject and "what" as the object. So it's Co jedzą kaczki?".


CALmIpP2

Okay, thanks


aschmi11

Why not "co kaczki jedzą"? They word order threw me off


Tobias295979

Maybe it slightly changes the meaning? as in 'what ducks do eat?'


MichaelKor436367

How would one say "Do you eat ducks?"


Jellei

Czy (ty) jesz kaczki? Czy (wy) jecie kaczki?


zittler

Something I do to understand the order of the words in these questions in case you speak Spanish. Que comen los patos? or Co jedzą kaczki? knowing that Polish doesn't have articles then you remove the "los" from the sentence and its exactly the same. Hopefully this helps someone.


Charlie531761

The recording only said Co jedzą. no kaczki.


Jellei

Did you press the 'play' button again? Sometimes the audio cuts off, although usually it's in the middle of a word so it's clear that something was wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.