1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie wiedziałem, że jest tak …

"Nie wiedziałem, że jest tak nowoczesny."

Translation:I did not know that he is so modern.

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


pdforbes86

What in this means 'he'?


Jellei

There's technically nothing in the original sentence to match "he". The sentence has two implied subjects: (Ja) nie wiedziałem, że (on) jest tak nowoczesny.

"Ja" is known from the form of the verb, and we know that it is "on" because firstly, "jest" points out we have 3rd person singular, and then the form of adjective "nowoczesny" precises that this 3rd person sg is masculine.

For PL->ENG version of this exercise, options with specifying the subjects (or just one of them) are of course accepted.


ozgoty

Could "ten" also be implied here?


Jellei

"ten" kto? "this" who?

The only thing implied here is "on" = "he".

Or some "it" that is masculine in Polish, like for example "budynek" (building).


SergioCipo2

Why it is an error if I use it instead of he?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.