"Nie wiedziałem, że jest tak nowoczesny."

Translation:I did not know that it is so modern.

December 13, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pdforbes86

What in this means 'he'?


Jellei

There's technically nothing in the original sentence to match "he". The sentence has two implied subjects: (Ja) nie wiedziałem, że (on) jest tak nowoczesny.

"Ja" is known from the form of the verb, and we know that it is "on" because firstly, "jest" points out we have 3rd person singular, and then the form of adjective "nowoczesny" precises that this 3rd person sg is masculine.

For PL->ENG version of this exercise, options with specifying the subjects (or just one of them) are of course accepted.


SergioCipo2

Why it is an error if I use it instead of he?


F4yY9kZj

Masculine gender.


ozgoty

Could "ten" also be implied here?


Jellei

"ten" kto? "this" who?

The only thing implied here is "on" = "he".

Or some "it" that is masculine in Polish, like for example "budynek" (building).


JanKLinde

Is "it" accepted? Sergio's comment above suggests that it isn't...


Jellei

It is, it's been accepted forever, in fact I see that at first it was the main translation ;)


F4yY9kZj

The English sentence requires some context: modern in what respect? I used 'up to date' in place of 'modern'; I think that should be accepted.


Jellei

This sentence used to have "it" instead of "he" as the main translation. I'll risk and make "it" the best answer again. Then the Polish sentence will be about some object that is grammatically masculine in Polish, not about a person. I hope this can make things easier.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.