"Эта комната с зелёным ковром очень тёмная."

Translation:This room with a green carpet is very dark.

December 13, 2015

33 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

Carpeted rooms are very rare in Russia. Probably because carpets require too much cleaning.

June 9, 2016

Adr14ntr

ковром sounds like the Spanish word "cabrón" which means "motherfu**er" LOL

April 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    LOL I've lived around many Spanish speakers in my life and have heard this word many times. But does it exactly translate to MFer? I know it actually refers to a man who knows his wife is cheating on him but does nothing, and it's sort of a general insult.

    September 12, 2016

Adr14ntr

    You're a little confused, I think, or maybe it's a regional thing. Here, in Mexico "buey" or "chivo" (btw, both are animals with horns) are words used for men whose wives are cheating on them and do nothing (or maybe they don't even know). "Cabrón" (that is similar to the word "cabra" another animal with horns) means MFer, but it's not as rude as MFer, it seems to me, though.

    September 12, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      http://www.languagerealm.com/spanish/cabron.php

      ok slightly confused, from I've read here. I was off about the part about the man knowing. There's even a similar word/concept in Italian & French, but the part about the man having knowledge I can't speak to. But it wouldn't make sense to insult a man for his wife being unfaithful, unless he knew it. It's even mentioned in the movie Goodfellas, and the idea behind the insult probably goes back to Europe. And I know the word is also used in a friendly way, as I've heard it with my own ears. As far as a regional context, that is possible as I grew up in the New York City area, the land of Puerto Ricans.

      September 12, 2016

mmm1995

      'This' sounds even weirder! That article would suggest the speaker is already in the room or at least can see and is gesturing towards it, so why elaborate on the colour of the carpet? Haha I'd go for 'the room with a...' :D Although, 'this room with THE green carpet' oddly works...hmm...

      June 9, 2016

haki.76

      "this room is very dark with a green carpet" what is wrong with this sentence?it isn't accepted

      April 25, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

      You made it sound like the room is dark because it has a green carpet in it. The Russian sentence, however, doesn’t carry that meaning. It just says, “This room, which has a greeen carpet in it, is dark.”

      April 25, 2019

malchikrene

      Is the room or the carpet which is dark?

      May 6, 2016

an_alias

      It is the room that is dark.

      May 6, 2016

keinemeinung

      If the carpet was dark - (Этот) зеленый ковер в комнете очень темный.

      January 16, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        I'm doing this on the review and have already completed the course. What lesson was this in, as I do not recall it.

        September 12, 2016

AndroidKanada

        Could I check my understanding of something? And ask a related question?

        In this question the adjective тёмная agreed with the subject комната in gender and number. In a previous question, the sentence was В этом доме очень светло. The house is masculine but the adjective is neuter. Is this because the current sentence has a true subject, but the previous sentence was subjectless or had an implied one: "(It) is very bright in this house"?

        And while I'm at it: could темна have been used instead? The notes on the predicate skill (Short & Long) seem to indicate it could be.

        May 1, 2018

keinemeinung

        "Эта комната ... тёмная." It's because the room is the subject of the sentence.

        In the sentence with В этом доме светло, the actual subject is not overtly expressed. It might be easier to read it as "Это светло в этом доме" (there you can see that светло goes with это, as a sort of neuter, nondescript noun). That sentence is also fine, but it's got two extra syllables that you don't necessarily need to express that thought fully in Russian.

        It is not modifying "дом". If you said "в этом доме светлом", it would still mean "In this bright house" (which is not a complete sentence, and which has a strange word order).

        In this context, using the short-form adjective sounds... weird. Maybe for poetry it might be used, but I don't think it's used very often otherwise (except in "темно", as the opposite of светло).

        May 2, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

        In general, you are right. However, no Russian will ever say, «Это светло в этом доме», because no «это» is implied in impersonal neuter forms such as светло, темно, холодно, тепло and the like. For example, if you want to say, “it’s dark outside”, you simply say, «На улице темно»; it would be incorrect to translate “it’s” with any word in such sentences. Neuter singular adjectives agree with the implied «то, что я вижу/слышу/чувствую» (“what I see/hear/feel is”). The use of short forms темен, темна, темно as complements is limited. Here are some examples: «Лик его тёмен» (poetic) = “His face is dark”, «Ее биография темна» = “Her biography is obscure”, «Его прошлое темно» = “His past is dark”.

        May 2, 2018

MichalaK_EU

        I think it would be very useful that when we click on a word in thr initial russian sentence, we could also see the nominative version, and the declension used in the current sentence (with the translation still)

        May 31, 2019

CalebWitth

        This sentence makes no sense to me.

        March 5, 2018

keinemeinung

        Can you please expand on this complaint?

        March 5, 2018

CalebWitth

        No

        May 1, 2018

keinemeinung

        If you posted specifically why it is unclear, perhaps you would get an answer...

        May 2, 2018

AndroidKanada

        Perhaps you misinterpreted it the way I did at first. To clarify, put a dash (to represent is) between ковром and очень. Then you can just read it word for word.

        (I'm sure it's clear to a Russian speaker, and we need to learn this form; I'm suggesting this for explanatory purposes.)

        May 1, 2018

don4593

        Seems like it is a very confusing and poorly constructed english translation

        May 21, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.