"Этакомнатасзелёнымковромоченьтёмная."

Translation:This room with a green carpet is very dark.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Carpeted rooms are very rare in Russia. Probably because carpets require too much cleaning.

2 years ago

Adr14ntr
Adr14ntr

ковром sounds like the Spanish word "cabrón" which means "motherfu**er" LOL

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

LOL I've lived around many Spanish speakers in my life and have heard this word many times. But does it exactly translate to MFer? I know it actually refers to a man who knows his wife is cheating on him but does nothing, and it's sort of a general insult.

2 years ago

Adr14ntr
Adr14ntr

You're a little confused, I think, or maybe it's a regional thing. Here, in Mexico "buey" or "chivo" (btw, both are animals with horns) are words used for men whose wives are cheating on them and do nothing (or maybe they don't even know). "Cabrón" (that is similar to the word "cabra" another animal with horns) means MFer, but it's not as rude as MFer, it seems to me, though.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

http://www.languagerealm.com/spanish/cabron.php

ok slightly confused, from I've read here. I was off about the part about the man knowing. There's even a similar word/concept in Italian & French, but the part about the man having knowledge I can't speak to. But it wouldn't make sense to insult a man for his wife being unfaithful, unless he knew it. It's even mentioned in the movie Goodfellas, and the idea behind the insult probably goes back to Europe. And I know the word is also used in a friendly way, as I've heard it with my own ears. As far as a regional context, that is possible as I grew up in the New York City area, the land of Puerto Ricans.

2 years ago

mmm1995
mmm1995

'This' sounds even weirder! That article would suggest the speaker is already in the room or at least can see and is gesturing towards it, so why elaborate on the colour of the carpet? Haha I'd go for 'the room with a...' :D Although, 'this room with THE green carpet' oddly works...hmm...

2 years ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

Is the room or the carpet which is dark?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

It is the room that is dark.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

If the carpet was dark - (Этот) зеленый ковер в комнете очень темный.

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

I'm doing this on the review and have already completed the course. What lesson was this in, as I do not recall it.

2 years ago

CalebWitth
CalebWitth

This sentence makes no sense to me.

10 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Can you please expand on this complaint?

10 months ago

AndroidKanada

Perhaps you misinterpreted it the way I did at first. To clarify, put a dash (to represent is) between ковром and очень. Then you can just read it word for word.

(I'm sure it's clear to a Russian speaker, and we need to learn this form; I'm suggesting this for explanatory purposes.)

8 months ago

AndroidKanada

Could I check my understanding of something? And ask a related question?

In this question the adjective тёмная agreed with the subject комната in gender and number. In a previous question, the sentence was В этом доме очень светло. The house is masculine but the adjective is neuter. Is this because the current sentence has a true subject, but the previous sentence was subjectless or had an implied one: "(It) is very bright in this house"?

And while I'm at it: could темна have been used instead? The notes on the predicate skill (Short & Long) seem to indicate it could be.

8 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"Эта комната ... тёмная." It's because the room is the subject of the sentence.

In the sentence with В этом доме светло, the actual subject is not overtly expressed. It might be easier to read it as "Это светло в этом доме" (there you can see that светло goes with это, as a sort of neuter, nondescript noun). That sentence is also fine, but it's got two extra syllables that you don't necessarily need to express that thought fully in Russian.

It is not modifying "дом". If you said "в этом доме светлом", it would still mean "In this bright house" (which is not a complete sentence, and which has a strange word order).

In this context, using the short-form adjective sounds... weird. Maybe for poetry it might be used, but I don't think it's used very often otherwise (except in "темно", as the opposite of светло).

8 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In general, you are right. However, no Russian will ever say, «Это светло в этом доме», because no «это» is implied in impersonal neuter forms such as светло, темно, холодно, тепло and the like. For example, if you want to say, “it’s dark outside”, you simply say, «На улице темно»; it would be incorrect to translate “it’s” with any word in such sentences. Neuter singular adjectives agree with the implied «то, что я вижу/слышу/чувствую» (“what I see/hear/feel is”). The use of short forms темен, темна, темно as complements is limited. Here are some examples: «Лик его тёмен» (poetic) = “His face is dark”, «Ее биография темна» = “Her biography is obscure”, «Его прошлое темно» = “His past is dark”.

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.