"Jabłka są smaczne."

Translation:Apples are tasty.

December 13, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


langlova

So how exactly do you agree adjectives with plural nouns? There seems to be no change here, but is it different for different cases?


RonaldLett

Since the adjective here is describing the subject of być (są), it is in nominative case. Next, since the subject is plural, the adjective is written in plural form. Finally, the gender of the adjective is neuter, since the subject is neuter. Non-virile (which includes neuter) plural adjectives have the same form as the singular neuter form for that adjective, which is why it appears as if nothing changed for smaczne here.


wpdls

I thought that too :D


GrzegorzZa35157

Jablko/ jest \smaczne


trashboat9

Is this the plural of to? so Jabłko to smaczne would be the singular


ali.kinsella

To is a demonstrative pronoun—this/that. "Są" is the plural form of być, or "are."

"Jabłko to smaczne" is a grammatical sentence, but it's more like: "An apple—that is tasty" (or perhaps more colloquially: "Apples—those are tasty."). This is simply "apples are tasty." The singular would be: Jabłko jest smaczne.


Viersch

to is not used for the adjectives (without a noun)


Lena326295

How do you make plurals from singulars?


AldenMichaels

Is there eventually a way to dictate between specifying with "the [noun]s are " and generalizing with "[noun]s are "?


alik1989

Since there are no articles in Polish, you'll have to use demonstrative pronouns if you need to refer to some specific nouns. But in most cases context does that for you.


Jellei

But usually you can say that "the" means basically the same as "this/these" and translate it this way.


mykeoh

The audio said smaczna?


Jellei

I hear "smaczne", although with the female voice I wondered for a second.


Arndt000

The definite translation is not allowed? ('The apples are tasty.') Why not?


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.


Dstepl1

Why is "the apples are delicious" wrong?


Jellei

"delicious" = "pyszne"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.