"Jabłka smaczne."

Translation:Apples are tasty.

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


langlova

So how exactly do you agree adjectives with plural nouns? There seems to be no change here, but is it different for different cases?

December 22, 2015

Nerdator

São? :)

December 28, 2015

wpdls

I thought that too :D

April 25, 2016

trashboat9

Is this the plural of to? so Jabłko to smaczne would be the singular

December 13, 2015

ali.kinsella

To is a demonstrative pronoun—this/that. "Są" is the plural form of być, or "are."

"Jabłko to smaczne" is a grammatical sentence, but it's more like: "An apple—that is tasty" (or perhaps more colloquially: "Apples—those are tasty."). This is simply "apples are tasty." The singular would be: Jabłko jest smaczne.

December 14, 2015

Viersch

to is not used for the adjectives (without a noun)

December 13, 2015

GrzegorzZa35157

Jablko/ jest \smaczne

January 4, 2016

Lena326295

How do you make plurals from singulars?

August 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.