"Utrolig!"

Translation:Incredible!

December 13, 2015

10 Comments


MushroomOdyssey

You keep using that word... I do not think it means what you think it means..


TARDISToni

Du fortsetter å brukke det ordet ... jeg tror ikke at det betyr hva du mener det betyr.

(Just testing to see if there are any corrections that might make it sound more natural in Norwegian. :-) )


hmada993

Can it also mean unbelievable in a negative way?


fveldig
Mod

Probably, but it would likely be "Så utrolig da!" if you wanted to be sarcastic.


hmada993

I understand that Så is so but what is da?


grydolva

Da usually means then, but it is in frequent use as a filler word... not meaning much. It would be strange to translate it to then in this context anyhow. Or could you say things like "how about it then?" where then doesn't really carry a meaning?


hmada993

Yeah when I heared it while I was watching NRK I thought it was "det" but it wouldn't make sense, tusen takk.


calileo1

Why not extraordinary?


Regney

Yes, you're right. "Extraordinary!" can be used both to express wonderment as well as incredulity. I've just added it. :0)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.