"Utrolig!"

Translation:Incredible!

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


edtommeraasen

Inconceivable!

February 24, 2016

MushroomOdyssey

You keep using that word... I do not think it means what you think it means..

August 28, 2016

hmada993

Can it also mean unbelievable in a negative way?

December 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Probably, but it would likely be "Så utrolig da!" if you wanted to be sarcastic.

December 13, 2015

hmada993

I understand that Så is so but what is da?

December 13, 2015

grydolva

Da usually means then, but it is in frequent use as a filler word... not meaning much. It would be strange to translate it to then in this context anyhow. Or could you say things like "how about it then?" where then doesn't really carry a meaning?

December 13, 2015

hmada993

Yeah when I heared it while I was watching NRK I thought it was "det" but it wouldn't make sense, tusen takk.

December 14, 2015

calileo1

Why not extraordinary?

February 25, 2019

Regney
Mod

Yes, you're right. "Extraordinary!" can be used both to express wonderment as well as incredulity. I've just added it. :0)

February 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.