"I have animals."

Translation:Ich habe Tiere.

January 10, 2013

26 Comments


tiagao_28

Why is "Tiere" animals and not "Tier" has shown beneath?

January 10, 2013

Menschenkind

Tiere is plural, Tier is singular. Is that what you mean?

January 10, 2013

Fitz_Wilson

He means that when you peek the word "animals", the translation shows "Tier" instead of "Tiere"

June 9, 2013

UPro

Exactly. It says Tier(Plural).

February 16, 2014

KikiRizkiA3

It's somethings like glitch I guess

September 4, 2014

sssheridan

When these things happen, report it so the team can correct it.

September 5, 2014

WilliamPaul1

Tiere is a plural noun. Tier is a singular noun.

October 21, 2014

TristanEvans104

What is the difference between hab and habe?

January 7, 2015

UPro

ich habe (I have); du hast (you have); er/sie/es hat (he/she/it has); wir haben (we have); ihr habt (you all have); sie haben (they have); Sie haben (you have)

July 9, 2015

DenaOleinik

If you take german in a school its way easier to memorize verbs like haben because the teachers teach us cool hints to learn material in limericks, songs, and hand motions. Maybe even more things. My teacher said that there is a limerick called EST TEN TEN. So, the first e means there is an e at the end, which is ich habe. The st means there is an st at the end, which is du hast. So on with t, en, t, en. Sometimes irregular verbs like lesen could throw you off. The conjugation for that is ich lese, du liest, er/sie/es liest, wir lesen, ihr lest, und sie(Formal)/sie(they) lesen. There are other verbs that are irregular too, but keep this in mind.

February 19, 2016

V358500

That is a lot of typing! Thank u fpr your time!

December 21, 2017

MrSwankyBLUM

Very helpful thanks

January 16, 2016

JonBaum

Brilliant. I wrote that down for study.

October 27, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

You hear hab in colloquial German or in song lyrics when habe has one too many syllables for the metre. If it is used in present tense it always stands for "habe" never "haben" so it is only used with ich.

October 4, 2015

tedexline

Do you mean hat?

February 22, 2015

jaronloch

When to use habe and haben?

July 9, 2015

UPro

ich habe (I have) du hast (you have) er/sie/es hat (he/she/it has) wir haben (we have) ihr habt (you all have) sie haben (they have) Sie haben (you have)

July 9, 2015

thebestbagel

When I hover over animals it says Tiere and Tieren, when do I use which?

October 1, 2018

brodie1600

Shouldn't "Ich habe Haustiere" also be correct?

January 5, 2015

Abidose

Haustier refers to "pet" or animal which one keeps in the home.

January 9, 2015

psycotti

why don't they make it interesting, like I am eating animals

January 2, 2014

cracklebolt

Because that's too interesting

April 27, 2014

Alif523884

HAHAHAHA

April 8, 2018

BeckyZook

Das ist wirklich böse (look it up on Google translate)

March 19, 2015

CreeperK2020

Why are nouns always capitalized in German?

February 8, 2015

jaronloch

Because they were made that way.

July 10, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.