1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have animals."

"I have animals."

Translation:Ich habe Tiere.

January 10, 2013

28 Comments


tiagao_28

Why is "Tiere" animals and not "Tier" has shown beneath?


Menschenkind

Tiere is plural, Tier is singular. Is that what you mean?


Fitz_Wilson

He means that when you peek the word "animals", the translation shows "Tier" instead of "Tiere"


UPro

Exactly. It says Tier(Plural).


KikiRizkiA3

It's somethings like glitch I guess


WilliamPaul1

Tiere is a plural noun. Tier is a singular noun.


sssheridan

When these things happen, report it so the team can correct it.


TristanEvans104

What is the difference between hab and habe?


UPro

ich habe (I have); du hast (you have); er/sie/es hat (he/she/it has); wir haben (we have); ihr habt (you all have); sie haben (they have); Sie haben (you have)


DenaOleinik

If you take german in a school its way easier to memorize verbs like haben because the teachers teach us cool hints to learn material in limericks, songs, and hand motions. Maybe even more things. My teacher said that there is a limerick called EST TEN TEN. So, the first e means there is an e at the end, which is ich habe. The st means there is an st at the end, which is du hast. So on with t, en, t, en. Sometimes irregular verbs like lesen could throw you off. The conjugation for that is ich lese, du liest, er/sie/es liest, wir lesen, ihr lest, und sie(Formal)/sie(they) lesen. There are other verbs that are irregular too, but keep this in mind.


V358500

That is a lot of typing! Thank u fpr your time!


JonBaum

Brilliant. I wrote that down for study.


Ungewitig_Wiht

You hear hab in colloquial German or in song lyrics when habe has one too many syllables for the metre. If it is used in present tense it always stands for "habe" never "haben" so it is only used with ich.


Fiyalka2

No. "hat" is for "he, she, it".
The form for "I" is "ich habe" - or, as Ungewitig_Wiht said, in colloquial German also "ich hab".
Totally correct would be to write it with an apostrophe to mark the omission: ich hab' - but that is rarely done nowadays. You will find it in old poems and some books though. Not unlike English do not -> don't or I will -> I'll.


mahmoudcho7

i love duolingo


brodie1600

Shouldn't "Ich habe Haustiere" also be correct?


Abidose

Haustier refers to "pet" or animal which one keeps in the home.


jaronloch

When to use habe and haben?


UPro

ich habe (I have) du hast (you have) er/sie/es hat (he/she/it has) wir haben (we have) ihr habt (you all have) sie haben (they have) Sie haben (you have)


Michipede

When I hover over animals it says Tiere and Tieren, when do I use which?


Fiyalka2

In Plural, there are also four grammatical forms:
1) Nominative - die Tiere
-> Die Tiere sind grün. = The animals are green.

2) Genitive - der Tiere = of the animals
-> Die Farbe der Tiere ist grün. = The color of the animals is green.

3) Dative - (mit) den Tieren = (with) the animals
-> Ich spiele mit den Tieren = I play with the animals.
"Mit" = "with" (among many others) always requires dative. If you add "with", even GoogleTranslate will get it right.

4) Akkusative - die Tiere = the animals
-> Ich sehe die Tiere. = I see the animals.
Again, if you add "I see", GoogleTranslate will spit out the correct grammatical German forms.


MichelleLu926353

Hi, why does the plural of 'tier' got to ''tiere' (with an e)? Can't see it in the lesson notes but I may have missed it. There were A LOT of notes on this lesson...


Fiyalka2

That is the German revenge for mice, lice, geese, teeth etc. ;o)
The German plural is made in different ways. Adding an -e is one of them, but there are also -er, -en/n and, nice enough, -s. And sometimes singular and plural are the same, just like in fish and sheep.


rajakumarg12

I love duolingo I almost finished my course

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.