"We have a very good boss."

Translation:У нас очень хороший начальник.

December 13, 2015

12 Comments


k_effie

I answered with "У нас есть" but it was marked incorrect; would there be a reason not to use есть in this case?

December 13, 2015

arthur0703

Hm. We use "у нас есть", if we want to intoduce something, to present something, to say that we have this.

But if we don't point that we have the boss, and if we want only to describe it, we don't use "есть"

У нас есть дочь - we have a daughter, we point that there is a daughter that relates to us

У нас добрая дочь - we have a kind daughter - we don't point that we possess a daughter, we point that our daughter is kind, we describe her

I hope that helps!

December 13, 2015

k_effie

I think it helps, thank you! It's a subtle distinction, I will have to work hard to remember it. :)

December 13, 2015

elarue53078

Yeah, it was very tricky - I never would have guessed it if I hadn't gotten this marked wrong. I only remembered it pointed out that you don't use "есть" when it's something that you obviously have (like a voice)

April 11, 2016

taffarelbergamin

So есть is more in the "ownership" side of the "have" spectrum, i guess...

March 19, 2018

DaveYeagly

Wouldn't "босс" be acceptable here as well?

January 12, 2017

Tim_Shakh

Are you saying that because he can hear you?

June 19, 2016

ngochung72

Is "У нас очень хорошая начальника" wrong? Please tell me why?

October 22, 2017

Kundoo

"Начальника" is the genitive and the accusative cases of "начальник", and using either of them here makes no sense. If you meant to say "female boss", that would be "начальница".

October 22, 2017

guidomac

because it's a world full of machismo

November 1, 2017

TashSmash

Why is директор not acceptable here?

May 13, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Because that means "director", which would usually be the boss of your boss statistically saying...

March 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.