"We have a very good boss."

Translation:У нас очень хороший начальник.

December 13, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


k_effie

I answered with "У нас есть" but it was marked incorrect; would there be a reason not to use есть in this case?


arthur0703

Hm. We use "у нас есть", if we want to intoduce something, to present something, to say that we have this.

But if we don't point that we have the boss, and if we want only to describe it, we don't use "есть"

У нас есть дочь - we have a daughter, we point that there is a daughter that relates to us

У нас добрая дочь - we have a kind daughter - we don't point that we possess a daughter, we point that our daughter is kind, we describe her

I hope that helps!


k_effie

I think it helps, thank you! It's a subtle distinction, I will have to work hard to remember it. :)


elarue53078

Yeah, it was very tricky - I never would have guessed it if I hadn't gotten this marked wrong. I only remembered it pointed out that you don't use "есть" when it's something that you obviously have (like a voice)


taffarelbergamin

So есть is more in the "ownership" side of the "have" spectrum, i guess...


CrisDiaz92

Thank you, now the difference is clear.


Heinri13

Great explanation. Спасибо!


DaveYeagly

Wouldn't "босс" be acceptable here as well?


Tim_Shakh

Are you saying that because he can hear you?


ngochung72

Is "У нас очень хорошая начальника" wrong? Please tell me why?


Kundoo

"Начальника" is the genitive and the accusative cases of "начальник", and using either of them here makes no sense. If you meant to say "female boss", that would be "начальница".


ViniciusMe722497

so, if i put in this sentence a "есть" it would become a genitive case ??? like "у нас есть очень......"


TashSmash

Why is директор not acceptable here?


taffarelbergamin

Because that means "director", which would usually be the boss of your boss statistically saying...


LauraBlume

That depends on the way your company works.


LauraBlume

Why is "У нас начальник очень хороший" incorrect?


AnonymM4

Is начальник and начало related?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.