"Вы можете остановиться?"

Translation:Can you stop?

December 13, 2015

17 Comments


s.c.reardon

Does остановиться refer to stopping a vehicle specifically? On subway trains in New York I've heard a lot of Russian-speaking mothers exhort their children to "Перестань!" - Which, given the context, seems to mean "Stop it!" :)

March 19, 2016

OlegK.

No, "остановиться" does not refer to stopping a vehicle specifically.

"Остановиться у родственников" = To stay with relatives (e.g., during your vacation)

"Часы остановились" = The clock has stopped.

What you hear from Russian-speaking mothers is one of the imperative mood verbs used to deliver the "stop it!" idea.

Перестань! Прекрати! = Stop it! Quit it!

Успокойся! Угомонись! = Calm down!

Хватит! Довольно! = Enough!

Хорош! Всё! (colloquial) = Enough! That's it!

March 20, 2016

s.c.reardon

Thanks for the explanation and examples. (I've also heart lots of "Хватит!" exhortations from Russian-speaking moms) :)

March 20, 2016

OlegK.

Yep, thanks - I added that above. :)

March 21, 2016

BillEverett

I might think that "пререстань!" has a sense of "stop and don't do it anymore" while "останови!" (more often "стой!" or "стоп!") has a sense of "stop now but then continue after whatever"?

April 4, 2016

jairapetyan

I sure appreciate your comments Oleg. Thanks.

August 31, 2016

anyom

what does the o- suffix mean?

December 13, 2015

OlegK.

The root of the verb "остановиться" is "стан-", which has the meaning of "being stationary".

"Пристань" = a pier (a place for ships to be stationary)

"Стан" = a camp (one of the meanings for this Russian word; a place where people stay)

The "о-" prefix in this case delivers the meaning of "becoming, making".

"Остановиться" = to stop (to become stationary)

"Остановка" = a [bus|train|taxi] stop (a place where bus|train|taxi become stationary)

December 16, 2015

s.c.reardon

It's a prefix, not a suffix. Here's a link that you might find helpful. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Russian_prefixes

March 19, 2016

arthur0703

it has a lot of meanings. In this case, it doesn't have a particular meaning.

December 13, 2015

duolingoHepCat

Does this sound as passive-aggressively rude in Russian as it does in English?

June 24, 2016

jairapetyan

I wouldn't call it "rude" in either language. However, I agree it would be more polite to add the word "please."

August 31, 2016

DmitriiKarpov

For example, in a taxi it is enough to say just "вы можете остановиться здесь?". It is enough polite, whiteout "please". No polite is "Эээ, слышь, тормозни здесь".

November 19, 2018

DavidG430

Can't this mean: "can you stay?" It was not accepted. OlegK's first example below suggests it should be accepted.

December 14, 2017

RogerRivero0

I also wrote Can you stay? Why is it wrong and what would be the word for "stay''

August 6, 2018

OlegK.

Stay = "остаться/оставаться"

Can you stay for the night? = Ты можешь остаться на ночь?

Just like in English "Can you stop?" and "Can you stay?" mean quite different things, so do "Вы можете остановиться?" and "Вы можете остаться?" in Russian.

However, if you want to say "stay at a hotel" or "stay at my friend's house", it will be translated into Russian as "остановиться в гостинице" and "остановиться у друга/подруги". That's one of those language quirks, sorry.

August 6, 2018

RogerRivero0

Thanks. It helps.

August 6, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.