1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jesteśmy dziećmi!"

"Nie jesteśmy dziećmi!"

Translation:We are not children!

December 13, 2015

28 Comments


Rghitea

Why is dziecmi pronounced as dziecú ?


Ash473779

It's not really but the "mi" on the end is REALLY subtle, I had to hold my phone up to my ear to hear it, as I initially thought the same thing.


AidanGiord

Is this case instrumental for "dziecmi" ?


Jellei

Yes, 'dziećmi' is Instrumental. Have a look here when in doubt.


ElaineSmit515013

Thank you. Do you know why the cases are listed in this particular order?


va-diim

This seems to be the order of noun cases for any Slavic language that uses them. (Bulgarian and Macedonian have dropped noun declension for the most part.)


Ann889878

This is a negative so surely should be genitive case not instrumental, so dzieci?


Jellei

You made one of the most typical mistakes that our learners do - don't worry, it still happens a lot.

Basically, people are taking the rule too far and assume that there is such rule as "negation = Genitive". There is no such rule. The rule is actually "negated Accusative = Genitive". And as Accusative is the most common case, and also as some comments (including some of my older comments, probably) aren't specific enough, people assume that it's for all negations. But it's not. Only Accusative changes case when negated, everything else stays the same.


NicolasGranbar

Bardzo dziękuję! That was an old doubt of mine!


maxpaynegu

Still confused


va-diim

If the object takes the accusative case, then it converts to the genitive case when negated.

In this exercise, the object takes the instrumental case, so nothing changes in negation.


Saul-Santiago

How would you say 'No, we are not children' - 'Nie nie jestesmy dziecmi' ?


MattMattM

Would be good to know this because doesn't this sentence mean the same thing?


Holzhaendler

"(My) nie jesteśmy dziećmi" = We are not children.

"Nie, (my) nie jesteśmy dziećmi" = No, we are not children.

"Nie, (my) jesteśmy dziećmi" = No, we are children.


Holzhaendler

"Nie, nie jesteśmy dziećmi."

I think the comma makes the big deal here.


MaggieMay81956

The slow version is better but I thought I heard four words (splitting the second and third).


tiggerbruce

the first word is NIE which is NO ?


va-diim

Yes, but nie jesteśmy means "we're not"

Nie means both "no" and "not."


arminia11_web_de

The audio on this does not sound like the word. Is the last syllable in the last word pronounced with a "chew" sound? Really?


va-diim

If you hold the speaker close to your ear, you can hear dziećmi. The -mi is a little muffled


ChrisFlynn12

I do not understand why the instrumental case is used here. Can anyone please explain?


va-diim

In other words, the object after the verb jestem/jesteś/jest/jesteśmy/ jesteście/są ("am/is/are") takes the instrumental case, except after "to jest"/"to są" object stays in nominative.


Jellei

Plus some words don't take Instrumental because saying "Jestem Markiem" would be like saying "I am a Marek" instead of "I am Marek".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.