"Nie jesteśmy dziećmi!"

Translation:We are not children!

December 13, 2015

20 Comments


Rghitea

Why is dziecmi pronounced as dziecú ?

February 7, 2016

Ash473779

It's not really but the "mi" on the end is REALLY subtle, I had to hold my phone up to my ear to hear it, as I initially thought the same thing.

May 6, 2016

AidanGiord

Is this case instrumental for "dziecmi" ?

June 5, 2016

Jellei

Yes, 'dziećmi' is Instrumental. Have a look here when in doubt.

June 5, 2016

BaciLacsi

Broken link

October 23, 2018

va-diim
October 23, 2018

Ann889878

This is a negative so surely should be genitive case not instrumental, so dzieci?

December 27, 2017

Jellei

You made one of the most typical mistakes that our learners do - don't worry, it still happens a lot.

Basically, people are taking the rule too far and assume that there is such rule as "negation = Genitive". There is no such rule. The rule is actually "negated Accusative = Genitive". And as Accusative is the most common case, and also as some comments (including some of my older comments, probably) aren't specific enough, people assume that it's for all negations. But it's not. Only Accusative changes case when negated, everything else stays the same.

December 28, 2017

NicolasGranbar

Bardzo dziękuję! That was an old doubt of mine!

March 19, 2019

MaggieMay81956

The slow version is better but I thought I heard four words (splitting the second and third).

February 7, 2016

tiggerbruce

the first word is NIE which is NO ?

August 5, 2017

va-diim

Yes, but nie jesteśmy means "we're not"

August 5, 2017

arminia11_web_de

The audio on this does not sound like the word. Is the last syllable in the last word pronounced with a "chew" sound? Really?

April 18, 2018

va-diim

If you hold the speaker close to your ear, you can hear dziećmi. The -mi is a little muffled

April 18, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

I do not understand why the instrumental case is used here. Can anyone please explain?

February 3, 2019

alik1989

Here's your answer

February 3, 2019

va-diim

In other words, the object after the verb jestem/jesteś/jest/jesteśmy/ jesteście/są ("am/is/are") takes the instrumental case, except after to jest/to są object stays in nominative - a simpler explanation

February 3, 2019

Jellei

Plus some words don't take Instrumental because saying "Jestem Markiem" would be like saying "I am a Marek" instead of "I am Marek".

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.