"Nie jesteśmy dziećmi!"

Translation:We are not children!

December 13, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rghitea

Why is dziecmi pronounced as dziecú ?


Ash473779

It's not really but the "mi" on the end is REALLY subtle, I had to hold my phone up to my ear to hear it, as I initially thought the same thing.


KonradAr4

I guess the problem is gone


AidanGiord

Is this case instrumental for "dziecmi" ?


Jellei

Yes, 'dziećmi' is Instrumental. Have a look here when in doubt.


ConnorAtkins91

How would you say 'No, we are not children' - 'Nie nie jestesmy dziecmi' ?


Holzhaendler

"Nie, nie jesteśmy dziećmi."

I think the comma makes the big deal here.


MattMattM

Would be good to know this because doesn't this sentence mean the same thing?


Holzhaendler

"(My) nie jesteśmy dziećmi" = We are not children.

"Nie, (my) nie jesteśmy dziećmi" = No, we are not children.

"Nie, (my) jesteśmy dziećmi" = No, we are children.


Ann889878

This is a negative so surely should be genitive case not instrumental, so dzieci?


Jellei

You made one of the most typical mistakes that our learners do - don't worry, it still happens a lot.

Basically, people are taking the rule too far and assume that there is such rule as "negation = Genitive". There is no such rule. The rule is actually "negated Accusative = Genitive". And as Accusative is the most common case, and also as some comments (including some of my older comments, probably) aren't specific enough, people assume that it's for all negations. But it's not. Only Accusative changes case when negated, everything else stays the same.


arminia11_web_de

The audio on this does not sound like the word. Is the last syllable in the last word pronounced with a "chew" sound? Really?


va-diim

If you hold the speaker close to your ear, you can hear dziećmi. The -mi is a little muffled


ChrisFlynn12

I do not understand why the instrumental case is used here. Can anyone please explain?


va-diim

In other words, the object after the verb jestem/jesteś/jest/jesteśmy/ jesteście/są ("am/is/are") takes the instrumental case, except after "to jest"/"to są" object stays in nominative.


Jellei

Plus some words don't take Instrumental because saying "Jestem Markiem" would be like saying "I am a Marek" instead of "I am Marek".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.