"Dobrze."

Translation:Fine.

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


anothernobody

Is the r pronounced, or is it one of those disappearing letters that almost sounds like it's not there?

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

"rz" is always pronounced like "ż".

December 13, 2015

Gumiennik

In some people's pronunciation there's a very subtle difference, but unless one does Slavic linguistics for a hobby, it doesn't really matter. Even speech therapists recognize those sounds as basically the same.

December 14, 2015

Kelirya

Here is some Slavic linguistics for you: "ż" is an etymological letter used in words where in other Slavic languages the sound is and has initially been [ʒ] (żona - жена), while "rz" evolved from what had been initially a palatalized "r", which is the case in languages like Ukrainian or Russian (rzepa - репа).

December 16, 2015

Arctinus

I've noticed the same thing when learning Polish (I'm a native Slovenian speaker). E.g. 'rzeka' would be 'reka' in Slovenian, and 'rzepa' would be 'repa', whereas 'żona' would be 'žena'. :)

December 27, 2015

Gumiennik

More like, "rz" and eastern "r" both - evolved from the "rź" sound in older Slavic speech. In Polish, the "ź" fell into one sound with "r," in the Easern languages, "ź" fell into one with following sounds, making them soft. At least that's what I've heard.

December 17, 2015

Vengir

There are exceptions, but yes, this is the general rule.

December 13, 2015

CWKCA

Can this also mean "well"? "OK" or "good"?

August 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Having what va-diim wrote in mind - yes, generally yes.

August 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.