"Dobrze."

Translation:Fine.

December 13, 2015

8 Comments


CWKCA

Can this also mean "well"? "OK" or "good"?

August 3, 2017

va-diim

I believe dobrze is an adverb, so literally "well," but in English people say "good" incorrectly all the time when they mean "well." I think "O.K." can be an adverb also.

August 3, 2017

Jellei

Having what va-diim wrote in mind - yes, generally yes.

August 5, 2017

Henry132109

Is this equivalent to хорошо in Russian?

January 17, 2018

Jellei

It seems to be, unless I am unaware of something.

January 17, 2018

JeiJeiR

When would you say this and not in any other gender?

October 2, 2018

va-diim

It's an adverb, not an adjective, so it doesn't have a gender. Dobrze means "well" or "okay."

October 2, 2018

DogChewedOpals

Sure

October 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.