"Dobrze."

Translation:Fine.

December 13, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

Is the r pronounced, or is it one of those disappearing letters that almost sounds like it's not there?


RonaldLett

"rz" is a single phoneme in Polish that is pronounced similarly to the zh sound in the English words "measure" and "vision". The r and z letters do not have separate pronunciations in the rz phoneme.


Henry132109

Is this equivalent to хорошо in Russian?


KonradAr4

Очень хорошо - bardzo dobrze


Jellei

It seems to be, unless I am unaware of something.


DeniseD542

Could this also be an adjective? As in fine china, or fine featured?


va-diim

"fine featured" is actually an adverb because it's modifying an adjective "featured," properly "finely featured."

"Fine china" yes, it's an adjective but more like świetna or elegancka porcelana, but dobra porcelana is "good china."


ViktorBizk

Alright could be used too, right?


CWKCA

Can this also mean "well"? "OK" or "good"?


va-diim

I believe dobrze is an adverb, so literally "well," but in English people say "good" incorrectly all the time when they mean "well." I think "O.K." can be an adverb also.


Jellei

Having what va-diim wrote in mind - yes, generally yes.


pJPO3

Tell me please, when you use "dobrze" and when "dobre"?


va-diim

dobrze is an adverb, in English "well" or "fine." How are you? Dobrze. I am well.

Dobre is a gender-neuter adjective, in English "good," but used with a gender-neuter noun, such as dobre miasto, "good city," or a plural noun, such as dobre miasta, "good cities," but not a plural noun that includes at least one male person, which uses dobrzy.


pJPO3

Dziekuje!


va-diim

Nie ma za co


Bsienkart

So question- is this like saying "so so" or "doing okay" in English?


va-diim

No, it means "well." "How are you? -I'm well." It also means "O.K." as in response to a request.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.